VideoHelp Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 27 of 27
Thread
  1. Hi

    When I bought this recorder, mainly thanks to this site, I knew all about the Loading error that many people experienced. Well I can't complain but after 3 years it looks like it has now happenned to me. In the past if I had a power cut or had to disconnect the JVC I used to get the Loading message for a few minutes. Well I had a power cut 2 days ago and can't get pass the Loading message now. I have tried many times and even left it on for 12 hours with it flashing but no joy.
    So I was wondering if there is anything I can try to sort the problem out. And if not is there any way to get my recordings off the hard disc as I had quite a few things to watch.
    Thanks for any help.
    Quote Quote  
  2. Video Restorer lordsmurf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    dFAQ.us/lordsmurf
    Search Comp PM
    JVC can repair it. Not sure if they even need to touch the hard drive on it, as the problem lies in the power supply.




    .
    .
    .
    2010 update -- Fixing the JVC DVD Recorder "LOADING" Issue / JVC Will Not Recognize Blank DVDs
    I've compiled a new thread on this topic at http://www.digitalfaq.com/forum/showthread.php/fixing-jvc-dvd-2008.html -- I've been trying to organized all available JVC information better for those who need it!
    Last edited by lordsmurf; 30th Jan 2010 at 17:08. Reason: 2010 update info
    Quote Quote  
  3. Thanks Lordsmurf. As I said it was this site, and mainly your comments, that made me go for the JVC. Cheers for that as it has been a good servant. So do I just phone this number I have found 0870 330 5000 and do you have any idea of what the cost may be. Ta
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member StuR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Search Comp PM
    Hi, do you use any spike/overload box or plug strip, this should prevent damage in lightning storms ect. if not useful for the future.

    This forum has some info on JVC's and as it's run by experts they may have help on getting JVC to cover under warranty, you have about 5yrs if the fault was integral when origonally manufactured. Hard to prove at 3yrs but sometimes their nice!
    http://www.cippico.com/bbs/index.php > JVC repair tips forum

    and by the way it's a UK site and I'm guessing from the phone No. that your UK based too.
    Quote Quote  
  5. Thanks for that StuR. No I did not use any spike/overload box or plug strip. What happenned is I got a new fuse box fitted and when the power came back on the problem occurred. The power has been off several times over the years but the JVC has always been okay before.
    Quote Quote  
  6. The MH30 and M10 are of the same generation and probably share the same digital assembly ( LPA10236 ) as does the MV1. The primary cause of the "loading" problem is inadequate drive levels in the digital assembly. JVC solves this problem by adding two 1K ohm pullup resistors to the digital assembly ( later units had this fix from the factory ). The secondary cause of the problem is the power supply, particularly the large electrolytic capacitors which will start to bulge or leak a brown fluid. This can cause a progressive change in power supply voltages which then causes the inadequate drive problem in the digital assembly to manifest itself.

    It is all described in this thread,

    https://forum.videohelp.com/topic255081.html

    JVC will repair this issue out of warranty in the US but not sure about other countries.
    Quote Quote  
  7. Thanks to everyone. I have just written a letter to JVC as advised when I called their customer support team to their consumer support head office in London. I will post back with any outcomes. Cheers.
    Quote Quote  
  8. Member StuR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Search Comp PM
    hutch I think someone in Liverpool area had similar post warranty 'loading' on the forum link that I gave you above and JVC sorted it out, it's on the link anyway.
    Regards surge protection, always important for a PC and as it's a HDD model your MH30 is practically a specialist video PC, in a way. I've seen a 10-way surge protector in Wilkinsons (the UK high street sell everything place) for 15 !! its an upright tower one so space saving, is it worth not buying one I ask! best return policy you'll find too.
    I'd wait for JVC and then try repairs if you fancy it.
    A surge protector is the next best thing to unplugging. If you can unscrew the top without showing signs of tampering (JVC may not like) you could have a look for any damaged capaciters, best leave them in for now though.

    http://www.cippico.com/bbs/viewtopic.php?t=32
    that's the one GeoffH's MH20 quite recent example. be lucky 8)
    Quote Quote  
  9. Thanks for that StuR. I will definately get a surge protector from Wilkos at the weekend. I don't fancy trying the repair myself as I have never even used a soldering iron in my life and will probably end up killing myself.
    Quote Quote  
  10. Video Restorer lordsmurf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    dFAQ.us/lordsmurf
    Search Comp PM
    Put this kind of equipment on a battery backup unit (UPS), not a mere surge. Those are only moderately more expensive.
    Quote Quote  
  11. Member StuR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Search Comp PM
    Surge protector is better than nothing and the battery backup are more than that when I've looked.
    Annoyingly though I saw 2 UPS reduced in Staples and umed and ared for my PC, they were down to about 15, whoops, Staples sales are always worth a root through.
    Quote Quote  
  12. Video Restorer lordsmurf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    dFAQ.us/lordsmurf
    Search Comp PM
    Over here, a basic UPS is about $40-60 with at least 10 minutes of backup, while a decent surge protector is often $20-30. Most power outages, at least the ones that do the most damage, are the brief ones that only last seconds.

    This week in the USA, Black Friday has some as low as $20 (some are after rebate, however).
    Quote Quote  
  13. I agree about the UPS particularly if you have a hdd recorder. I have not tested a JVC hdd recorder but other brands have software on the hdd. I have a Pioneer which has the timer and TV Guide operating system on the hard drive. Once the hdd was active when there was a power failure. It wiped out my timer and TV Guide system. Fortunately, the software was backed up and could be restored.
    Quote Quote  
  14. The loading issue on the DR-MH30S is usually the hard drive and not the power supply, like the DR-M10S. Their is an upgrade for the digital board, which will be covered under warranty but replacing the hard drive is not going to be covered so if the unit is out of the 90 day labor & 1 year parts limited warranty expect to get an estimate.
    Quote Quote  
  15. Video Restorer lordsmurf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    dFAQ.us/lordsmurf
    Search Comp PM
    I've always heard it the other way around. HDD errors can happen on any HDD machine, but in the case of JVC, it causes the generic "LOADING" error less than the bulging power issues.
    Quote Quote  
  16. I can only speak about JVC units but it is very rare that I get a HDD unit in with a power supply problem. I would say I've only had one in the last 6 months.
    Quote Quote  
  17. I have had a few Jvc recorders and the one I'm using now is a DR-MH30S .
    I would like to find another one I've tried ebay etc and haven't found any available.

    The DR-MH10S DR-MH100S and the DR-MH30S allow me to output from the time line
    on my editing program straight to a DVD. It does I really great job and would like to find another
    one. Any of you guys know other jvc models that will do this or where I can locate any of these units.
    I realize they are not being produced any more.

    Appreciate any suggestons

    Mark
    Quote Quote  
  18. Video Restorer lordsmurf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    dFAQ.us/lordsmurf
    Search Comp PM
    http://search.ecost.com and search for "jvc recorder" and pick one of them.
    The combos are easier to find.
    Don't buy a model that has a "7" or "8" or "9" in it. The 1-5-10-100-30-300 are fine.
    A DR-M10S is available.
    Quote Quote  
  19. Thanks for the tip Lordsmurf. I was really surprised to see the DR-MH30S going for $609.00 man thats double what I originally paid for it, it is a sweet unit though.

    Is there are way to tell which of the combo units will output from the time line, I'm using Vegas, on my editing program straight to DVD.
    I learned the hard way that not all models with DV out will necesarily
    do it. I'm thiniking on the SR-MV45US

    Thanks Again
    Quote Quote  
  20. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    New Zealand
    Search Comp PM
    I thought anyone still looking might be interested in some discoveries around loading problem.
    1 - Hard drive error stopping firmware being loaded. I fixed this by cloning a 'good' drive to a new drive. The key here is to watch the power requirements of the new drive and the size.
    Most use more power presumably because they are now 7200rpm and also despite being 160gig may also have a lower LBA count. Western Digital seem to have lowest power requirement and I successfully used a 160gig and cloned using tool 'g4u Harddisk cloning' on the Ultimate CD. Still testing to see if the slightly lower LBA count/size will have an impact.
    2 - Capacitors in power supply die and blow two 47ohm fuse resistors (marked with !).
    3 - The power supply seem to be really crap and unable to provide a steady supply rail for 5 and 12V and it is really fussy about transistors used to switch these on for HDD and DVD. For HDD and DVD the motor start current is high and the bouncing this causes on the power rails is quite noticable. Early replacement drives took ages to get thru loading and some wouldn't even spin up presumably because the voltage was all over the place. Using the WD with has lower power requirement than original has actually resulted in faster startup from power off.
    If you were keen you could quite easily supplement the transistor switching with a relay to eliminate any possible issue.
    Also with note book drives hitting 7200rpm and 160gig at reasonable prices that might be worth a try as well.
    Quote Quote  
  21. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Yugoslavia
    Search Comp PM
    I have dead hdd & bay new one. Need some soft to make it work to recorder...
    or if somebody have hd blank iso image compresed to send me please
    thx
    Quote Quote  
  22. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    New Zealand
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by danilo_nop
    I have dead hdd & bay new one. Need some soft to make it work to recorder...
    or if somebody have hd blank iso image compresed to send me please
    thx
    I'll let you know if I manage to make an ISO though at the moment I can only clone a disk.
    Quote Quote  
  23. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    New Zealand
    Search Comp PM
    Smallest blank hard drive image requires 10.7gig unless you make it before you've recorded anything.
    Laptop drive works well plus uses a lot less power.
    Quote Quote  
  24. Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Search Comp PM
    Does anyone have a disk image for a DR-MH30?
    Quote Quote  
  25. Member dvd4met's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Canada
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by Brockers View Post
    I thought anyone still looking might be interested in some discoveries around loading problem.
    1 - Hard drive error stopping firmware being loaded. I fixed this by cloning a 'good' drive to a new drive. The key here is to watch the power requirements of the new drive and the size.
    I'm starting again my struggle to restore my JVC-DVM70.
    I'm trying to rebuild the JVC DVM-70 file system,
    after reloading the initial firmware image on another new HDD! (same model)

    Seems I was on a wrong track until now, that part of file system HDD image is not really needed( is located at the end of HDD).
    There is a software able to rebuild the file system, is called Jvc Adviser Pro cd.

    Well, I'm looking for that piece of software, the jvc adviser pro cd
    or the BOOTUP1.BLX file to burn-it on cd. Anybody can help?

    Thanks!

    I cannot find on the net .

    Thanks!
    Last edited by dvd4met; 21st Aug 2010 at 16:34. Reason: info not needed
    Quote Quote  
  26. Member dvd4met's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Canada
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by davegibelli View Post
    Does anyone have a disk image for a DR-MH30?
    For the initial new unit the image compressed should not be more than 200 MB.

    Did you found one?

    Regards,
    Quote Quote  
  27. Member dvd4met's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Canada
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by Brockers View Post
    Originally Posted by danilo_nop
    I have dead hdd & bay new one. Need some soft to make it work to recorder...
    or if somebody have hd blank iso image compresed to send me please
    thx
    I'll let you know if I manage to make an ISO though at the moment I can only clone a disk.
    I'm starting again my struggle to restore my JVC-DVM70.
    I'm trying to rebuild the JVC DVM-70 file system,
    after reloading the initial firmware image on another new HDD! (same model)

    Seems I was on a wrong track until now, that part of file system HDD image is not really needed( is located at the end of HDD).
    There is a software able to rebuild the file system, is called Jvc Adviser Pro cd.

    Well, I'm looking for that piece of software, the jvc adviser pro cd
    or the BOOTUP1.BLX file to burn-it on cd. Anybody can help?

    Thanks!
    Last edited by dvd4met; 21st Aug 2010 at 16:33.
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads

Visit our sponsor! Try DVDFab and backup Blu-rays!