VideoHelp Forum


Try NordVPN to access Netflix or other streaming services from any country and also surf safe!
+ Reply to Thread
Page 134 of 134
FirstFirst ... 34 84 124 132 133 134
Results 3,991 to 4,013 of 4013
Thread
  1. Originally Posted by davexnet View Post
    Originally Posted by setup View Post
    Originally Posted by manolito View Post
    Originally Posted by setup View Post
    interesting, but how can you quickly check what color profile the source video is using? like through VLC media player or something else which involves minimal effort
    thanks
    The problem is that you really can't...

    The two apps which analyze videos are MediaInfo and FFProbe. But they both can only report how the files are flagged in the MetaData headers. The rule of thumb has always been that SD is Rec.601 and HD is Rec.709. Most players will not even try to analyze such flags, instead they simply look at the resolution and set the colors accordingly.

    It really gets complicated if your source is an UHD file with HDR (High Dynamic Resolution). Such files use Rec.2020 as their color profile, and ColorMatrix cannot convert this correctly. Converting HDR to SDR is not trivial, the color conversion is not just a linear function. Instead LUTs (Look Up Tables) are used, plus there are a couple of different conversion modes named after their inventors (Reinhard, Hable and some more).

    This does not mean that it cannot be done, if you ever run into such a source just let me know (if you are adventurous enough to install AVS+ and LSMASH).

    For your original question, the only way to make sure that your converted colors are correct is to make a test conversion using only a short segment of the source and compare the outcome with the source. Trial and error...

    yes, what you say makes sense.

    but anyway, the problem seems to be something different all together, rather than the type of colors a video file is using.
    the dull saturation is still present even if i ensure that avisynth is using colormatrix. maybe its a limitation of the DVD video format itself (mpeg2 i think?) but i hesitate on putting full blame on it.
    i really wish this was more simple. this is much more work than i want to do for DVD burning, but the colors do look noticeably different. im using various 264/265 video sources and the color difference is just too much for me to accept... i feel that hcenc 2pass could look better than this
    This can happen if the source is HDR (as mentioned above by manolito),
    because the program does not do the color map necessary for HDR > rec.601 SD conversion
    You can open your source in mediainfo, text view, and probably confirm the HDR there, or you post a clip to the forum

    yes, i understand this. avisynth is doing the colormatrix from rec7 to rec6, i manually ensure avisynth is properly doing this from source files which i know are in rec7. but the finished DVD video color is still always more bland.
    what im thinking is that perhaps rec6 is just not as robust, or perhaps there is something else causing the issue. not exactly sure. but i definitely do feel some kind of color adjustment is needed. it would be nice if there was a simple and intuitive way to adjust RGB
    Quote Quote  
  2. Member manolito's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Search Comp PM
    Like davexnet said, more info about your source files is needed. We need the MediaInfo report, and maybe you can also cut out a short segment of one of these sources and upload it...

    It is quite unlikely that the encoder has anything to do with this problem.
    Quote Quote  
  3. Originally Posted by manolito View Post
    Like davexnet said, more info about your source files is needed. We need the MediaInfo report, and maybe you can also cut out a short segment of one of these sources and upload it...

    It is quite unlikely that the encoder has anything to do with this problem.
    bro im using RARBG 264/265 files...
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by setup View Post
    Originally Posted by manolito View Post
    Like davexnet said, more info about your source files is needed. We need the MediaInfo report, and maybe you can also cut out a short segment of one of these sources and upload it...

    It is quite unlikely that the encoder has anything to do with this problem.
    bro im using RARBG 264/265 files...
    There's no need to divulge that. Just get the mediainfo report for the file (text view)
    and hide the file name. It's as simple as that. Post it here
    Quote Quote  
  5. Originally Posted by davexnet View Post
    Originally Posted by setup View Post
    Originally Posted by manolito View Post
    Like davexnet said, more info about your source files is needed. We need the MediaInfo report, and maybe you can also cut out a short segment of one of these sources and upload it...

    It is quite unlikely that the encoder has anything to do with this problem.
    bro im using RARBG 264/265 files...
    There's no need to divulge that. Just get the mediainfo report for the file (text view)
    and hide the file name. It's as simple as that. Post it here
    right, im purposely trying to avoid doing this. lets just assume that the majority of video files i have already tested have all been proper encodes of 1080p blueray media and are without a doubt in rec7.
    these are popular types of files which are widely known by others across the internet. but ive also tried other sources, and my results are all consistent. i ddnt wish to seem unappreciative of your help, i just dont believe in doing things which are almost completely unnecessary
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    If I can't see the specs of the file I can't help you, sorry.

    There may be another way, if we start out with a known good rec709 file. Here's a test file,
    encode this in the program, set the output (button at the top) to muxed mpg and see if it comes out OK.
    Save the log file and the output mpg for possible posting here.
    Image Attached Files
    Last edited by davexnet; 7th May 2021 at 19:49.
    Quote Quote  
  7. Originally Posted by davexnet View Post
    If I can't see the specs of the file I can't help you, sorry.

    There may be another way, if we start out with a known good rec709 file. Here's a test file,
    encode this in the program, set the output (button at the top) to muxed mpg and see if it comes out OK.
    Save the log file and the output mpg for possible posting here.
    yes, ive cheked them myself. they are positively 100% rec7 encodes. and everything else about these files are normal too...
    Quote Quote  
  8. Member manolito's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by setup View Post
    yes, ive cheked them myself. they are positively 100% rec7 encodes
    How did you check this? Did MediaInfo report this, or do you have some other method to determine the color metrics of a video?
    Quote Quote  
  9. Originally Posted by manolito View Post
    Originally Posted by setup View Post
    yes, ive cheked them myself. they are positively 100% rec7 encodes
    How did you check this? Did MediaInfo report this, or do you have some other method to determine the color metrics of a video?
    Perhaps I do, are you perhaps doubting me?
    Quote Quote  
  10. Member manolito's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by setup View Post
    Perhaps I do, are you perhaps doubting me?
    Perhaps...
    Quote Quote  
  11. Originally Posted by manolito View Post
    Originally Posted by setup View Post
    Perhaps I do, are you perhaps doubting me?
    Perhaps...
    and why exactly must you doubt me? hummmm?
    you do not believe in 100% certainty?
    Quote Quote  
  12. Hello,
    I have a problem with contrast setting (AviSynth -> Colors -> Tweak -> CONTRAST): it accepts integers only (0, 1, 2, 3, etc.). "1" means no changes, "2" is to much contrasted for me. Then I try to type "1.2", it says: "Warning! Inserted value is invalid." It also means it is impossible to decrese contrast, since "0" gives black screen.
    The same situation with sharpen (AviSynth -> Enhance -> Sharpen) - integers only.
    What am I doing wrong?
    Quote Quote  
  13. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Works OK for me, are you using the latest release?
    Try a comma instead of a period (eg. 1,2)
    Quote Quote  
  14. Originally Posted by davexnet View Post
    Works OK for me, are you using the latest release?
    Try a comma instead of a period (eg. 1,2)
    I'm using release 2.8.9
    I doesn't work - "1,2" or "1.2" - the same warning about invalid value.
    Quote Quote  
  15. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Are you running the installer version of the program or the portable ? If it's the portable version did you install the
    Visual Basic common controls?
    For the portable there is a BAT file in the install folder \LIB mscomctl_reg.bat (right click run as adminstrator)

    Have you checked the Windows Language settings ? Just give it a glance make sure everything looks OK
    https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/manage-display-language-settings-in-window...a-dba919c52321

    Any error messages on the main AVStoDVD window at the bottom?

    Also, nothing to stop you editing the script directly - it will give a warning (turn red), that's all
    Image Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	a2d1.png
Views:	10
Size:	60.4 KB
ID:	58956  

    Click image for larger version

Name:	a2d2.png
Views:	8
Size:	25.0 KB
ID:	58957  

    Quote Quote  
  16. Member manolito's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Search Comp PM
    What is your system locale?

    Can you try to enter an integer number under AviSynth -> Colors -> Tweak -> CONTRAST and then edit the created AVS script and replace the integer with a float? E.G. enter "1" for the contrast and click OK. Then edit the newly created AVS script and replace "1" with "1.2".

    The AviSynth tweak filter certainly accepts float values, so it should work as long as there really is a float value in the script. If for some reason this value is not a correct float number (like 1:2 instead of 1.2) then you will get such an error.

    Oops, just noticed that davexnet was faster than me. But basically we are saying the same thing...
    Quote Quote  
  17. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Hi manolito - thanks for chiming in
    Quote Quote  
  18. I have installer version. Warning apears after confirming (pressing 'OK') Tweak settings.

    As for Windows language settings, it's Polish in my case.

    I edited the script, the text turned red, but it works - contrast is changed.
    So thank you all for your help.
    Image Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	avs2.png
Views:	9
Size:	46.8 KB
ID:	58959  

    Image Attached Images  
    Quote Quote  
  19. Hello,

    AVStoDVD will not work with subtitles.
    There is no option to load subtitles within the title settings, and trying to load subtitles through the subtitle tools gives me a message saying the application cannot parse SRT subtitle files.

    The subtitle file im trying to use is a standard SRT sub. I checked the file out, nothing seems wrong with it. It was originally encoded in UTF-8, but I also made an extra copy and converted it to ANSI. None of them work. I also have the same subtitle in other formats such as .sub/idx. There doesn't seem to be an option to load them within AvStoDVD.
    Quote Quote  
  20. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by setup View Post
    Hello,

    AVStoDVD will not work with subtitles.
    There is no option to load subtitles within the title settings, and trying to load subtitles through the subtitle tools gives me a message saying the application cannot parse SRT subtitle files.

    The subtitle file im trying to use is a standard SRT sub. I checked the file out, nothing seems wrong with it. It was originally encoded in UTF-8, but I also made an extra copy and converted it to ANSI. None of them work. I also have the same subtitle in other formats such as .sub/idx. There doesn't seem to be an option to load them within AvStoDVD.
    Right click the title ...
    Image Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	subs.png
Views:	7
Size:	79.4 KB
ID:	59106  

    Quote Quote  
  21. Originally Posted by davexnet View Post
    Originally Posted by setup View Post
    Hello,

    AVStoDVD will not work with subtitles.
    There is no option to load subtitles within the title settings, and trying to load subtitles through the subtitle tools gives me a message saying the application cannot parse SRT subtitle files.

    The subtitle file im trying to use is a standard SRT sub. I checked the file out, nothing seems wrong with it. It was originally encoded in UTF-8, but I also made an extra copy and converted it to ANSI. None of them work. I also have the same subtitle in other formats such as .sub/idx. There doesn't seem to be an option to load them within AvStoDVD.
    Right click the title ...
    Ha, thanks.
    Quick question,
    when you load an idx file, do you also have to additionally load the sub, or will the application just do it automatically?
    Loading an idx without the sub works for me in VLC but i cannot test the completed dvd image in an actual dvd player, so im unsure.
    Quote Quote  
  22. Member steptoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by setup View Post
    Hello,

    AVStoDVD will not work with subtitles.
    There is no option to load subtitles within the title settings, and trying to load subtitles through the subtitle tools gives me a message saying the application cannot parse SRT subtitle files.

    The subtitle file im trying to use is a standard SRT sub. I checked the file out, nothing seems wrong with it. It was originally encoded in UTF-8, but I also made an extra copy and converted it to ANSI. None of them work. I also have the same subtitle in other formats such as .sub/idx. There doesn't seem to be an option to load them within AvStoDVD.

    If the subtitles don't work on the DVD, especially forced ones if I'm doing a Japanese title, I found extracting the subs and then adding them manuall by clicking the gear wheel on the right of the AVStoDVD main screen, deselect "Auto Subtitles Setup" then choose "Forced" from the "Subtitles Extension" menu works everytime

    You can use BluRay subs as well, but you need to extract them first as AVStoDVD struggles on auto. In fact, extracting subtitles for titles you NEED them on seems to work better than allowing AVStoDVD to do it automatically. Delete the title subs on the main menu, then add them again manually, as suggested above

    I use that method and subs always work, but on auto sutitle processing its hit and miss if it will work

    Two very useful subtitle software I have used is Subtitle Workshop for editing and conversion between formats or BDSup2Sub for editing and converting BluRay subtitles. Both are 100% free and not malware, adware, nothing ware and very easy to use and run from anywhere
    Quote Quote  
  23. Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Nevermind i figured it out to get to accept. No help is need.
    Last edited by Wizard23; 11th Jul 2021 at 03:34.
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads