VideoHelp Forum

Try DVDFab and download streaming video, copy, convert or make Blu-rays,DVDs! Download free trial !
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 15 of 15
Thread
  1. Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Search Comp PM
    My JVC DR-M70SU recorder can't record anymore, although it's still able to play DVDs.

    It's not a copy protection issue: I tried recording from the TV, and also from Line1 with and then without a signal in Line1.

    It's not a disc issue: I have already recorded successfully 20 discs from the same box of Maxell DVD-R, 16X (Maxell is recommended in the manual). I have experimented with a dozen of the remaining discs. I can burn them in the computer only.

    I used 2 different lens cleaning discs: nothing changed.

    Problems began when I tried to reedit DVD-RW discs (Sony 2X and Memorex 2X), some of them that I had recorded on the same unit, and some in my computer. I got 'Cannot record on this disc' most of the time (even when I tried to format the discs). After that, I was able to record one or two DVD-R on this unit, and then not even that. I now always get the message:
    Can not record on this disc
    E4 54037380
    (In the manual, E4 is 'Recording error other than below'...)

    Any suggestion ? Did someone else have the same problem ? How can I reset the EEPROM ? I tried several key combinations while plugging the AC cord, but no luck. I emailed to customer service, but they'll probably direct me to a service center. The only thing left is to open the case. I'll wait for feedbacks first.

    Thanks
    Quote Quote  
  2. Video Restorer lordsmurf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    dFAQ.us/lordsmurf
    Search Comp PM
    What is the source? Maybe it's some kind of copy protection on the incoming signal, not anything to do with the unit.
    Want my help? Ask here! (not via PM!)
    FAQs: Best Blank DiscsBest TBCsBest VCRs for captureRestore VHS
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member Krispy Kritter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    St Louis, MO USA
    Search Comp PM
    Opening the case won't help. I would first try different media, just to be sure. About all you can do with units nowadays is remove power to get the unit to reset. But otherwise it's time for a repair shop.
    Google is your Friend
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Search Comp PM
    It can't be copy protection at the source:
    - TV: I have an old tv with an antenna on the roof, no satellite or cable signal.
    - VCR: In my vcr, I have movies recorded from the tv. I've also tried recording 'nothing', meaning no AC power at the vcr unit.

    I removed the power for several days in a row, the unit won't reset: most settings are still there. On JVC's site, there are procedures to reset the EEPROM of several models, but not for this one. I am sure that every machine that can be programmed and that keeps its settings has an EEPROM (Electrically Erasable Programmable Read-Only Memory) , and that it can be reset. It's just that I don't know how to do it. Maybe someone does.

    I'll try using different media.

    Thanks
    Quote Quote  
  5. Video Restorer lordsmurf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    dFAQ.us/lordsmurf
    Search Comp PM
    Was it zapped by electrical surges? Do you have it on a really good protector or UPS? That could explain an EEPROM issue, if it was.

    Copy protection is often misread by machines, because CP is nothing more than an artificial video error. Real video errors can trip it. Weak antenna, noisy tapes (signal, not image) or lack of image could cause it. Not likely, given all three tests failed, but not impossible either.

    Different media would be the first option. Use Verbatim DVD-R or Sony DVD-R.
    Want my help? Ask here! (not via PM!)
    FAQs: Best Blank DiscsBest TBCsBest VCRs for captureRestore VHS
    Quote Quote  
  6. The JVC's for which I have service manuals all have a hardware reset IC which monitors the +5V power supply and resets the microprocessor on the rise of the +5V. The only time the main +5V is off is when the unit is unplugged for more than five seconds. The reset signal will not be generated if the +5V does not rise to +5V meaning the power supply has a problem, for example, if it only makes it to +3.8V. If your unit does not reset, I would check if all the power supply voltages are correct.
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Search Comp PM
    I think I have a good surge protector. The dvd recorder, the tv and the vhs are all plugged to the same protector. I am sure there were no electrical surges.

    As for the weak antenna or noisy tapes, I’ve had the same installation for a long time, so the problem should not be there. And the message I get isn’t about copy protection, but about the media.

    The problems began right after I swapped my –RW discs repeatedly between the JVC and the computer (most of the -RW are Sony 2X). I wanted to copy the discs to the computer to try to get rid of the ads. As I mentioned before, the –RW discs contain movies recorded from the tv. At the same time, I was experimenting with the Sony dvd burner, using InCD, formatting the discs, etc.

    The –RW discs recorded by the JVC contained a little number of files, each a few bytes long. So the movies weren’t visible in the computer. I thought it could be because I had protected the discs against accidental erasure (in the JVC). So I tried to unprotect them. The JVC was capable of doing that on about half of the discs (there are 29 of them). That was the first time ever I had problems with it. I then tried to unformat the discs, with a little less success. And I still wasn’t able to view the movies on the computer. After that, I put aside the –RW problem and I recorded a movie on one (maybe 2) DVD-R disc in the JVC. And then no recording was possible.

    Maybe it was just a coincidence and the JVC was due to fail at that time. But it’s hard to believe. I rather think that the JVC has gone crazy trying to read and write on a disc edited by Nero. That’s why I would like to reset the EEPROM..

    I am not sure of what is generally meant by ‘reset’. I have little knowledge of electronics: resistors, capacitors and the like. Not much more than is required from a ham operator. Here is what I mean. If I unplug the AC line for a long period of time, the recorder loses the date and time, but the channels are still memorized, and also the Daylight Saving Time setting, the TV Aspect setting, etc. I think that all these settings, along with more fundamental ones, are stored in the EEPROM. If eveything resets to the factory settings, there’s a chance that the problem will vanish. There should be a clean way to reset to the factory settings (push 2 buttons and plug the AC line). If I can’t find the clean way, maybe I can reset it by doing something inside the case. Can you give me a hint ? And please correct me if I got it all wrong. By the way, my voltmeter reads 115 volts.
    Quote Quote  
  8. My recollection from working on two M10S's is that the JVC's can record dvd-rw in VR mode or video mode. If you choose VR mode it will not be readable on your computer without additional software like Tmpgenc's dvd author which can read VR mode recordings.

    If you are certain that you were able to burn a dvd-r after these issues with dvd-rw's then it is not likely that your firmware could be corrupted earlier and still work for one dvd-r. This would indicate the coincidental failure which you mentioned. If you continued to play with the dvd-rw's after that burn then it could happen because the firmware for recorder's like the M10 is updated via a disk and there is a finite possiblity that these strange dvd-rw disks could have corrupted your firmware which also means reset will reset to the corrupted firmware and not help at all. Only the factory will be able to reload a good version of the firmware for you.

    I also experienced a few strange events while using dvd-rw with the M10's. After formatting a dvd-rw with Sonic DLA on the computer, the M10's would not recognize the disks at all. I was a loss about what to do until one day, I took that dvd-rw and formatted it with a Panasonic DMR-ES10. The disk then became readable again by the JVC but the JVC could still not use it properly until it was once more formatted by the M10.
    Quote Quote  
  9. Video Restorer lordsmurf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    dFAQ.us/lordsmurf
    Search Comp PM
    I still don't see how the EEPROM can be affected by what is considered normal use of the machine.

    I still say media is the cause.

    I'm not overly fond of Sony DVD-RW or DVD+RW. And then Memorex and 16x Maxell are Taiwanese crap. You should really try better discs before scrapping the recorder, as that is the more likely problem.
    Want my help? Ask here! (not via PM!)
    FAQs: Best Blank DiscsBest TBCsBest VCRs for captureRestore VHS
    Quote Quote  
  10. The JVC M10S manual mentions being able to download the firmware. Whether it is corrupted or not, it may be worthwhile contacting JVC about its availability since newer firmware often will support more recent media.
    Quote Quote  
  11. Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Search Comp PM
    I got an email from JVC's customer service. They want me to call their tech support. With the explanations you both gave me, I'll be in a better position to discuss with them. I'll keep you informed.

    I am sure I recorded a -R disc after messing with the -RW. But afterwards, I probably fed the JVC with a couple of the -RW discs I had experimented with earlier. So the corruption of the firmware isn't excluded. In any case, I won't scrap the recorder.

    All my -RW are recorded in VR mode. I'll see if the trial version of Tmpgenc's dvd author will let me copy them to the computer (that software is expensive). And then I'll try to avoid that type of media completely. Unfortunately, I'll have to wait before downloading it. I have several things to do before heading for Myrtle Beach in a week or so. That's also the reason why my posts are delayed. And I won't have the time to get Verbatim discs now.

    One more question. Are my -RW discs supposed to be readable in any DVD player with VR mode ?
    Quote Quote  
  12. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Australia
    Search Comp PM
    Sinus Log :

    A: Cant copy vro's from the disc to pc means the disc needs to be finalized on the dvd recorder first , before taking it to a pc for any form of editing .

    B: Handle vro's using mpeg streamclip , its free and works under win2000

    There is really no need for tmpgenc any more , unless you like some of its other abilities .
    Most of which can be done using other freeware programs .

    Can not tell from pc specs ... have you installed service pack 4 for win2000 ?

    For FULL compatability , its dvd-r only , as not all players can play from + / rw .

    Vro playback might be restricted to pc and dvd recorders only , and not for playback on ordinary dvd players .
    Quote Quote  
  13. Video Restorer lordsmurf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    dFAQ.us/lordsmurf
    Search Comp PM
    DVD-VR is for recorders and computers, not players. Few DVD-Video players are also DVD-VR compatible.

    You cannot finalize a DVD-VR or DVD+VR disc, there is no need. You only finalize DVD+Video and DVD-Video.
    Want my help? Ask here! (not via PM!)
    FAQs: Best Blank DiscsBest TBCsBest VCRs for captureRestore VHS
    Quote Quote  
  14. Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Search Comp PM
    SP4 is installed (I've updated my profile). I don't know what VROs are. Can streamclip read the data on my -RW discs recorded in VR mode ?

    About the recorder, tech support wants me to send it to Scarborough and that's it. I refused, and I sent an email to customer service asking to talk to a more knowledgeable person.
    Quote Quote  
  15. Member Krispy Kritter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    St Louis, MO USA
    Search Comp PM
    Back to the media. Whether new/different media (or maybe even media that hasn't been in the pc) works or not, will assist in troubleshooting.
    Google is your Friend
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads