VideoHelp Forum

Try DVDFab and download streaming video, copy, convert or make Blu-rays,DVDs! Download free trial !
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 12 of 12
Thread
  1. Mac G5 Dual 2.5GHz
    3.5GB Ram
    Final Cut Pro 5.0.4 / Soundtrack Pro 1.0.3

    PROBLEM: I edit all of my audio in Soundtrack Pro, add all of my effects (compressor, resample to 48KHz, etc.) And I save it as a Project File (.STAP) This is easy because I don't have to merge all of my sound layers and I can go back and edit each effect.

    Once I turned my computer back on (from over the weekend or the next business day) I load Final Cut Pro and when loading my project, it says Searching ... for offline file (Resample+a bunch of numbers and letters). It's almost like the STAP file is not linking its files back up. Why is STAP files using referencing anyways?

    When I click reconnect media, it says the file RENDER.MOV is missing. HUH??? And when I try to link the STAP file back, it still says offline. I can load the STAP file fine in Soundtrack Pro.

    Why is this happening? Most of my audio is offline!!!!
    ~Mr Jones
    ~University of Kansas

    http://www.senoreality.com
    Quote Quote  
  2. Member terryj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    N3525.24068, W09734.204
    Search Comp PM
    1. Where is the original audio stored?
    2. Is it in the same place as the FCP Render folder?
    3. Did you trash the Render files for this project?
    4. Were the render files on an external device,
    that may not be powered on at this time?
    "Everyone has to learn, so that they can one day teach."
    ------------------------------------------------------
    When I'm not here, Where can I be found?
    Urban Mac User
    Quote Quote  
  3. Original Media = 500GB LaCie External Firewire 800 Drive.
    |
    |
    |---Final Cut Pro Documents---Captured Media / Rendered Files
    |
    |---Final Cut Projects---Client Folder --- Sound / After Effects Media Exports

    Both are on the same drive. I've deleted the Final Cut Rendered files from FCP (using Render Manager) but my STAP files were always online. It does the same thing when my Quicktime Reference files are offline (from Avid)...it says searching and gives me a long file name.

    I can then go to the folder where the STAP files are and they load fine. Final Cut thinks the media is offline. I just merge all layers and save an AIFF just to prevent this from happening.

    My Intel Mac at home doesn't do that. FCP 5.1.4.
    ~Mr Jones
    ~University of Kansas

    http://www.senoreality.com
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member terryj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    N3525.24068, W09734.204
    Search Comp PM
    Here is a post similar to what you are experiencing:
    from the COW
    from Apple

    Are you using FCP 5.14 both at work AND home?
    I would try running FCP Rescue first and see if that
    fixes the situation at work, before going the extra
    step and trashing FCP and Soundtrack and re-installing,
    as the above posts suggest.

    One or more of your render files got corrupted, and most likely
    there may be an issue or two with the media linked inside
    your STAP file.

    Instead of playing "hunt/fix, I'd take the shorter route,
    go back to STP, open my STAPs and re-render out to AIFFs,
    and replace the STAPs in the FCP timeline with the rendered
    AIFFs, as you've done "to prevent this from happening",
    and just use the AIFFs in my timeline. Much more a pain I
    know, but "less headaches you can make for yourself,
    the easier the edit"
    I always say....
    "Everyone has to learn, so that they can one day teach."
    ------------------------------------------------------
    When I'm not here, Where can I be found?
    Urban Mac User
    Quote Quote  
  5. No, I have a G5 FCP 5.0.4 at work and an MacPro FCP 5.1.4 at home (the version numbers determine PPC and Intel.)

    I never uninstalled FCP or STP, just removed the rendered files. The rendered files might have gotten corrupted, but all of them?? That's what is weird.

    I've been just down converting them to AIFF. But when you take dialogue, add compressor, remove bass, etc, it's nice to adjust accordingly instead of saving VO_01.AIFF, VO_02.AIFF, and so on.

    As I said above, my Intel version of FCP doesn't have that bug. Might just be an update that I need.

    I will try Final Cut Rescue too.

    Thanks for your help!
    ~Mr Jones
    ~University of Kansas

    http://www.senoreality.com
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member terryj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    N3525.24068, W09734.204
    Search Comp PM
    just real quick...FCP 5.1 is UB.
    Did you not do the crossgrade for the PPC?
    crossgrading to FCp 5.1 then patch up to 5.14
    may help, your right it could be a bug
    between even that slightest of verisons.....

    let us know how it goes!
    "Everyone has to learn, so that they can one day teach."
    ------------------------------------------------------
    When I'm not here, Where can I be found?
    Urban Mac User
    Quote Quote  
  7. No, our IT department said FCP 5.1.4 is for Intel based Mac's and 5.0.4 is for PPC. I asked him for an upgrade. The only problem on upgrading, is that it might affect my AVID. Quicktime upgrade crashed my AVID. This was the reason I switched to FCP. It works.

    My Mac at work is PPC and Mac at home is Intel. Mac at home I haven't experienced this problem yet. Only the Mac at work.
    ~Mr Jones
    ~University of Kansas

    http://www.senoreality.com
    Quote Quote  
  8. Member terryj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    N3525.24068, W09734.204
    Search Comp PM
    Your IT department needs to read this page,
    I'd be happy to forward it to them via it taped
    to a brick...


    You Crossgrade, you get Universal Binary FCP for both PPC/Intel

    they also can read / dodge these bricks:

    what? you mean Universal Binary FCP for both PPC/Intel is true?
    yes you *@#!@##$$ IT person, Universal Binary FCP for IS both PPC/Intel

    of course NOW, apple has pulled it. You might find it via third party VARs like
    zones.com or megamacs.com, but you should still smack your IT person.....
    "Everyone has to learn, so that they can one day teach."
    ------------------------------------------------------
    When I'm not here, Where can I be found?
    Urban Mac User
    Quote Quote  
  9. Member terryj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    N3525.24068, W09734.204
    Search Comp PM
    I SAY ALL OF THAT
    to say if you had matching versions at home
    and at work, you'd cut down on some
    headaches...
    "Everyone has to learn, so that they can one day teach."
    ------------------------------------------------------
    When I'm not here, Where can I be found?
    Urban Mac User
    Quote Quote  
  10. Hahaha! Oooh, our IT Macintosh guy is good. He's just busy with the rest of the company complaining about Windows errors. ... and My AVID. Since I upgraded to the new AVID, I can no longer capture audio from a BetaSP deck, I have to enable video output on EVERY PROJECT rather than Apple+F12 One time and one time only, my timeline fast forwards the audio randomly.

    That was the whole reason I purchased a Mac and Final Cut. Luckily we had FCP at work other wise I'd gone insane from Avid.

    I'll ask him about the Universal version and see what he says. I'm locked out of my computer, so I can't update anything... Even Flash.
    ~Mr Jones
    ~University of Kansas

    http://www.senoreality.com
    Quote Quote  
  11. Member terryj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    N3525.24068, W09734.204
    Search Comp PM
    I'm in IT for State Education, so I understand both of your situations. However, coming form a 12 year Private sector
    background, not knowing what's what could cost you your job.
    A little reading never hurt anyone.....
    "Everyone has to learn, so that they can one day teach."
    ------------------------------------------------------
    When I'm not here, Where can I be found?
    Urban Mac User
    Quote Quote  
  12. Haha. Yes, some of our IT guys DO NOT know what is what. But, our company is too big to train our IT guys to know everything. We have the newspaper network with production designers, artist, desktop publishing (all Mac based), The cable company with PC based SeaChange and C-COR servers, Television (my department) with Mac based editing systems, Advertising Reps with all PC based desktop computers (they are the worst at keeping their computers clean.)

    We are supposed to be upgrading out G5's at work to Intel. I think the Intels run much smoother than the IBMs.
    ~Mr Jones
    ~University of Kansas

    http://www.senoreality.com
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads