VideoHelp Forum

Our website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors. Consider supporting us by disable your adblocker or Try ConvertXtoDVD and convert all your movies to DVD. Free trial ! :)
+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2
1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 30 of 38
Thread
  1. Member fourlizards's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Does anyone know how to reformat the original 80GB HD in the RCA DRC8030N? Mine has a corrupted recording that is not visible in the library, but is taking up space. Are there any special codes to reach a menu for formatting the drive? The toll free number on the unit is no help at all.

    I know that if you upgrade the HD, the system will prompt you to format the new dirve. There must be a way to bring this menu up.

    Thanks for any help.
    Quote Quote  
  2. I don't have the RCA but have the Liteon/ilo units with HDD

    There are two Erase functions, one in Edit for a specific program and one in Tools that will Erase the entire DVD disk or the HDD.

    While the Manual does not mention it this function in Tools will not only erase the entire HDD but will also Format it.

    The RCA may have such a function even if the format is different --- [Usually a full Erase will Format the Drive]
    I can not see any recorder, not having a function that would erase/format a disk

    PS
    It would seem that operational information on this unit is poor. I could not find a manual to download, but did find others users that say the manual sucks.
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member fourlizards's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Yes, the manual is useless for this situation. This morning, I noticed that I've lost even more space. I'm down to just 7 hours available when there is nothing showing in the library. I called tech support again, but he only gave me the same suggestions as the girl from last Friday. His solution is to send me a prepaid shipping label for me to return the unit. They will then send out a new one.

    I remember on the older ReplayTV units, there was a combination of keys to enter on the remote to access special options. Surely there must be something similar for this RCA DVR.
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member fourlizards's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    The problem has solved itself. I had no recordings showing in the library, but only had 7 hours of available recording time (there should be about 21 hours). So I decided to let it record and fill the available space. I checked it later that day and it seemed to be still recording even though the free space was zero. I stopped the recording and looked at the library. Instead of seeing one event, there were five. They were random old recordings going back several weeks. After deleting them, I had all of the missing space back.

    Thought I'd post this in case it might be useful to anyone else with this problem.
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    I am having the same problem with drive space. I should have 106 hours available. Nothing is showing in the Library but I only have 23 hours available. I have let the drive run out of space but it seems it just makes the problem worse. Please post if anyone comes up with an answer. Thanks.
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member fourlizards's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Since getting the missing space back I purchased a 250GB hard drive and installed it. When you install a new drive, the unit will prompt you to format the drive. This seems to be the only way to access the format menu. If you remove the drive and connect it to your computer and delete the partition(s) on it and then replace it in the DVR, it should bring up the format option. That is what I was going to do until the problem resolved itself.

    My problem of disappearing space seemed to happen after I let the drive run out of space during a recording. A message was displayed saying the there was no free space and that my current recording may be corrupt. Did you have a similar issue?
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    I don't recall it saying anything about being corrupt but I do remember the message about the tape stopping because it was out of space. However, I think the loss of space began prior to my running out of space in the middle of the recording.

    Thanks for the help. I will try the removal and reformat thing. Let's hope it works!!
    Quote Quote  
  8. Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    I googled the model and ended up here. Took some and advice but, recording 'til space ran out didn't work. I ended up opening the player up, disconnecting the hd plugging it back up then turning it off again then reconnecting the hd. Magic.....bunches of old recordings showed up and I was able to delete them and I have all my space back.
    Quote Quote  
  9. Member goguerra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    I just bumped into this posting and maybe it is too late to post but here it goes for future references. To format the HD in the DRC8030N, do the following. Power off the unit (so you only get the clock on the LCD) and then press and hold the PLAY and OPEN/CLOSE buttons for about 5-6 seconds or until you get the FORMATING word in the LCD. It will do this for about 5 seconds and voila, you are back in business. Keep in mind that by doing the following you will loose all your saved info like saved titles and such. So if you have a saved TV show that you really do not want to erase, then record it to a DVD Disk first. I hope this helps

    Quote Quote  
  10. Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Ohio, United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by goguerra
    ...To format the HD in the DRC8030N, do the following. Power off the unit (so you only get the clock on the LCD) and then press and hold the PLAY and OPEN/CLOSE buttons for about 5-6 seconds or until you get the FORMAT word in the LCD. It will do this for about 5 seconds and voila, you are back in business.
    that works!

    i needed it cuz i record news daily and tho i scratched it off the internal hard disk every morning, it was still numbering the recordings, "5-News" and then "6-News". i never really thought about it until i also noticed i was getting more disk full messages. this procedure cleared it out and it's working good.
    Quote Quote  
  11. Member goguerra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Awesome! I am glad that my info. helped!
    Quote Quote  
  12. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Worked within seconds.

    I wis I read this before. I bought this at Walmart 2 years back. I had a timer for recording my favorite show. When I went for vacation I did not switch off the timer. It ran out of space. Not able to delete anything. It would say deleted but will not delete anything.

    Called support. Had to pay shipping and return shipping even within warrenty. I would never buy RCA ever.

    They did not have a clue how to fix this. Called me and offered Samsung DVD recorder as replacement. I declined as I needed hard drive recorder. Then almost when the warrenty was ending they returned the unit. Problem persisted. I called them and they said I have to pay shipping and return shipping again. Bull****.

    I gave up and used this as just dvd player.

    I could not sleep tonight as I got a heavy cold. Just searched for DRC8030N and my firefox browser gave auto complete option as DRC8030N format. Searched and first link brought me here. I did switched off, then held start and open close together for 5 seconds. Got the format. Works perfect as when it was new.

    Thanks a million.
    Quote Quote  
  13. Member goguerra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    It is always great to hear that this info has helped someone one way or the other. Would you consider buying us a couple of lottery tickets next time you get a heavy cold? Thanks for sharing your experience and your comments
    Quote Quote  
  14. Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Thanks alot GOGUERRA for the information regarding formatting the rca drc 8030n. I tried your solution and it worked. Now, do you have any information regarding different types of media for burning on the rca? It used to work fine using rw's but now they don't want to burn correctly. I am using Sony dvd+rw. The book says both + and - are both acceptable but I have read that some burners are picky. What type of media do you use to burn with? Ziggy
    Quote Quote  
  15. Member goguerra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Hey Ziggy. As a rule of thumb, I stick to + for video and - for data on DVD media. DVD burners may also be picky on the brand. Once you pick one that works, stick with it. The latest I used were CompUSA branded DVD+RWs on the RCA DVR. Also, after time, the laser lens may become dirty or foggy so a uselful preventive maintenance chore would be to open the sucker up and swab the lens with iso alcohol every year or so. Thanks for the message and I hope this helps.
    Quote Quote  
  16. Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Thanks for the quick reply. I will clean the lens and get back to you in a couple of days to let you know the results. Ziggy
    Quote Quote  
  17. Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Well, this machine is driving me crazy. Yesterday I cleaned the lens and then tried burning using a memorex dvd+rw which would not work previously. It did burn ok however the dvd would not play in my computer but would play in another dvd player. Today I tried the same brand from the same package and the burner would format the disc but then say disc problem when I tried to burn. When I tried dvd-rw it will burn but will not fialize. I'm going insane trying to figure out exactly what is wrong. Any ideas? Ziggy
    Quote Quote  
  18. Video Restorer lordsmurf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    dFAQ.us/lordsmurf
    Search Comp PM
    It is not a DVD-RW machine.
    Memorex is not a good brand of blanks.
    DVD+R are known to die in a very short time.
    Quote Quote  
  19. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Howdy; I have had sort of the same problem. I had six programs recorded to the hard drive that I was going to burn to an +rw disc to transfer to the computer to edit out the commercials. After burning one I shut down the RCA and went about editing the dvd on the computer. The next day I set about starting on the others and four of them were no longer in the library but those hours were still taken from my disc space. Anyway I went ahead and did the remaining title and deleted it. The next day when I turned the RCA on again those four titles were back but when I try to burn them to a dvd if I select copy to disc I get disc error or if I select export it shows no space available on the dvd. I recorded another program just to see if I could burn that on the same dvd and all was fine. I can watch the four programs in question I just can't burn them to a dvd. I even "split" the commecials out of one on the RCA hard drive itself and tried and still get the same error. Do I need to reformat and try again??
    Quote Quote  
  20. Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Hi, thanks for this forum and all the useful information in it. I just got a DRC8030n from eBay that was 'broken', therefore very cheap. After plugging it in and getting nothing but a black screen I played around with the remote for a few minutes and bingo, the video came up. Now it works perfectly except when recording a program from the hard drive to a disc that's too big to fit. I get a very washed out result, unusable. So I make sure the source is small enough to fit on the DVD without the machine's intervention.
    Re LordSmurf's assertion that this recorder doesn't do DVD RWs. Page 14 of my manual shows a list of DVDs supported and the speeds at which they will be burned. RWs are definitely among the usable media, both + and -. I've burned at least 4 or 5 with perfect results.
    Mason
    Quote Quote  
  21. goguerra

    Good Info and thanks. I filed it for future reference

    Do you Know what DVD drive it has and could it be a liteon clone?
    I had one a year ago but returned it unopened [should have looked]
    Thanks again
    Quote Quote  
  22. Member goguerra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    The DVD-RW drive in these DVRs is a LOADER (korean based company). It is a typical DVD-RW deive with IDE connector and any PC DVD or DVD-RW drive should suffice as long as you have the master/slave configured correctly.
    Quote Quote  
  23. Member goguerra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by shelbyclan
    Howdy; I have had sort of the same problem. I had six programs recorded to the hard drive that I was going to burn to an +rw disc to transfer to the computer to edit out the commercials. After burning one I shut down the RCA and went about editing the dvd on the computer. The next day I set about starting on the others and four of them were no longer in the library but those hours were still taken from my disc space. Anyway I went ahead and did the remaining title and deleted it. The next day when I turned the RCA on again those four titles were back but when I try to burn them to a dvd if I select copy to disc I get disc error or if I select export it shows no space available on the dvd. I recorded another program just to see if I could burn that on the same dvd and all was fine. I can watch the four programs in question I just can't burn them to a dvd. I even "split" the commecials out of one on the RCA hard drive itself and tried and still get the same error. Do I need to reformat and try again??
    Sounds like it needs a reboot (reformat). Keep in mind that you will loose the saved programs on the hard drive. Could try a different empty DVD just in case case.
    Quote Quote  
  24. Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    My RCA DVR DRC8030N is acting quirky: currently the word HELLO is moving back and forth on the LCD on the front of the case. Unplugging it and plugging it back in does not help.Prior to that, it would stop in the middle of recording and restart a few minutes later. Once, it resurrected several old recordings that were deleted months before. I tried to reformat as described in a previous post, but could not because the time will not show up.

    William B. Kreiger
    wbkreiger@aol.com
    Quote Quote  
  25. Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    William-
    I kind of a newcomer with this machine myself, so I'm not sure this will help much. But it sounds like your DVD burner is getting iffy. This seems to be the common cause for boot problems. Another option is to make sure the IDE cables are all properly seated in their sockets. This can be a weak link. Also, making sure your hard drive is working (you can test this on a PC) will help.
    As far as the DVD burner, you can substitute many available IDE compatible current recorders to see if the boot problem changes. I've used a couple I have hanging around to see what might be compatible, and they both at least let the machine boot. This way you can eliminate some of the possible causes of your malfunction.
    Make sure the burner is jumpered as master and the HD is slave.
    I hope this helps
    Mason
    Quote Quote  
  26. Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    There is no DVD in the recorder; I was having similar problems 2 years ago. It only occurred when I was recording from cable and was corrected when I unplugged the unit and back in. I haven't tried recording since then. As for the rest of your suggestion I'll check with my Mac dealer s how to do this. I'll let you know how it turns out. I still want other feedback.
    Quote Quote  
  27. Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    You MUST have a DVD recorder plugged in or the machine won't boot.
    Mason
    Quote Quote  
  28. Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    The RCA DVR has a DVD burner combined. I placed a cleaner disc in the DVD player/recorder to clean the head incase that might be the problem. In past only HELLO would display on front; no time. Now time will display, but when I try to format, as listed above, the word FORMATTING flashes for a second and the time returns with no apparent result. If I try to view anything on the DVR the screen blanks out and HELLO returns. If I could find a new unit anywhere, I'd buy it and not go through this hassle. As for hooking it up to my computer, I have a laptop Mac and cannot find out how to do this. I'm sorry to be so much trouble

    Bill
    Quote Quote  
  29. Video Restorer lordsmurf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    dFAQ.us/lordsmurf
    Search Comp PM
    A "cleaner disc" tends to do more harm than good.

    For the proper way to clean a burner,
    check out http://www.digitalfaq.com/forum/showthread.php/clean-dvd-cd-423.html
    Quote Quote  
  30. Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Hi,

    I have one (DRC8030N) that is acting up. It loses time, and has started recording the wrong channels at the wrong time, even though the timers are correctly set. i.e. a recurring timer set for ch 7 at 12:30 might record ch 9 at 7:00.

    Losing time is one function I could understand if I had power issues. but to say it's on ch7 and record ch9?

    Any way this could be related to HDD failure? Doesn't seem like it, even IF the event timers are stored on the HDD.

    Better question yet: Can anyone recommend a replacement HDD video recorder?
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads