VideoHelp Forum

Try DVDFab and download streaming video, copy, convert or make Blu-rays,DVDs! Download free trial !
+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 5
FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 61 to 90 of 123
Thread
  1. Always Watching guns1inger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Miskatonic U
    Search Comp PM
    First consideration - have you removed any audio tracks, subtitles and extras that you don't need. If I do a movie only in Shrink, I shed everything - all menus, extra audio, subs etc. I usually keep the main AC3 audio track, and commentary if it is present. Often, once this is done, Shrink doesn't need to do much at all.

    If, after doing all this, Shrink cannot reduce the size enough, you have two choices. Use DVD Rebuilder, which will take longer, but do a much better job, or run the results from Shrink's first pass through Shrink again. Some people use this method. Personally, I believe that if Shrink can't do it in the first pass, Shrink is the wrong tool to use, and the quality will be unacceptably low.
    Read my blog here.
    Quote Quote  
  2. ok here is what i did to be able to rip it to iPod format:

    1: Ripit4me to make the psl file
    2: dvddecrypter to get just the movie
    3: dvd shrink to remove all audio and subtitle tracks that I didn't want
    4: dvd shrink to make an un compressed iso image
    5: magic iso to mount the iso image
    6: dvddecrypter to rip "dvd" to video and audio track
    7: ImagoMpeg-Muxer to mux to .MPG
    8: my 3gp_converter hack to convert to iPod format

    A bit long but it worked!

    Now if only my AppleTv would get here........
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member classfour's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    The Heartland, United States
    Search Comp PM
    Anytime that I've had a movie this troublesome: Go to www.ripit4me.org and go to the forums - or just download the latest version, if your's isn't. The only time they were behind a day or so was with Attack Force, and I had that one using a straight AnyDVD rip.

    With Casino Royale, you have to set DVDDecrypter to "cycle the drive on read error". Not so great if you're using a laptop - because you have to stay on top of it, but it will cycle a few times and get through it.

    Full backup using Ripit4me and DVDRebuilder.
    ;/ l ,[____], Its a Jeep thing,
    l---L---o||||||o- you wouldn't understand.
    (.)_) (.)_)-----)_) "Only In A Jeep"
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    I am new on the forums and have about given up on copying Casino Royale for a backup.
    I have all the latest software for backing up but my problem is when I open ripitforme I get a can not find disk and with dvdfab a message to insert a dvd.
    I am using a creative labs dvd rom and a plextore dvd burner and get the same when the dvd is in both.
    When movie starts on its own I get a messaage " a disk with unsupported format in drive\:

    I can open power dvd and start movie and it will play.

    Can anyone tell me what is going on. I have never had a problem with other movies. Thanks
    loco2
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    with dvdshrink, the only things i remove are the non-english languages and even if i don't remove those, it still compresses the movie down to a size that will fit on a single layer disc-with casino royale, even if i remove the non-english, it's still too large-this is the FIRST time i've EVER had this problem-what do you mean by "run the results from Shrink's first pass through Shrink again"-how do i do that?
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by loco2
    I am new on the forums and have about given up on copying Casino Royale for a backup.
    I have all the latest software for backing up but my problem is when I open ripitforme I get a can not find disk and with dvdfab a message to insert a dvd.
    I am using a creative labs dvd rom and a plextore dvd burner and get the same when the dvd is in both.
    When movie starts on its own I get a messaage " a disk with unsupported format in drive\:

    I can open power dvd and start movie and it will play.

    Can anyone tell me what is going on. I have never had a problem with other movies. Thanks
    Do you have DVD Decrypter installed? RipIt4Me will copy Casino Royale in conjunction with DVD Decrypter. I know because I've done it.
    Quote Quote  
  7. Disgustipated TooLFooL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Opium Den
    Search Comp PM
    just to clarify something.. the latest RipIt4Me no longer requires FixVTS
    I am just a worthless liar,
    I am just an imbecil
    Quote Quote  
  8. Member coody's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by guns1inger
    First consideration - have you removed any audio tracks, subtitles and extras that you don't need. If I do a movie only in Shrink, I shed everything - all menus, extra audio, subs etc. I usually keep the main AC3 audio track, and commentary if it is present. Often, once this is done, Shrink doesn't need to do much at all.

    If, after doing all this, Shrink cannot reduce the size enough, you have two choices. Use DVD Rebuilder, which will take longer, but do a much better job, or run the results from Shrink's first pass through Shrink again. Some people use this method. Personally, I believe that if Shrink can't do it in the first pass, Shrink is the wrong tool to use, and the quality will be unacceptably low.
    How do you shed everything but keep the main movie only and main AC3 audio track? Are you talking about DVD Shrink3.2 Re-author dragging or what else?
    Quote Quote  
  9. Member classfour's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    The Heartland, United States
    Search Comp PM
    Go To: www.ripit4me.org

    Go To: Forum

    READ what others have to say about Casino Royale

    Do some research - this is getting pretty rediculous.
    ;/ l ,[____], Its a Jeep thing,
    l---L---o||||||o- you wouldn't understand.
    (.)_) (.)_)-----)_) "Only In A Jeep"
    Quote Quote  
  10. Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    I agree this forum has spiraled out of control about one movie that really is not that good anyway. Just use ripit4me, latest version, it works, I know, if it doesn't its because you likely are copying from a damaged/defective disk. If the former, you likley have a rental disk and that is not legal, if the later then return the disk you purchased for exchange and try again.

    Anyway, its time to move on...
    Quote Quote  
  11. Member classfour's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    The Heartland, United States
    Search Comp PM
    I DID have to set the drive to cycle - the original dvd wouldn't even play in an Apex AD2600. I ended up watching the movie on an old Panasonic DVD Recorder. The first time that I tried with RipIt4me it puked: That's why I went to the ripit4me forum - and learned how to get it to rip. The reason that I repeated my advice, period.
    ;/ l ,[____], Its a Jeep thing,
    l---L---o||||||o- you wouldn't understand.
    (.)_) (.)_)-----)_) "Only In A Jeep"
    Quote Quote  
  12. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    the following method worked for me:
    i ripped the it to my harddrive using anydvd-then i opened the files in dvdshrink and clicked re-author and did movie only-then, i burned the movie using sonic recordnow
    Quote Quote  
  13. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Third Rock From The Sun
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by fonzbear2000
    the following method worked for me:
    i ripped the it to my harddrive using anydvd-then i opened the files in dvdshrink and clicked re-author and did movie only-then, i burned the movie using sonic recordnow
    What version of AnyDVD did you use?
    "The name on the front of your shirt is more important than the name on the back"
    Kurt Russell - Miracle
    Quote Quote  
  14. Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    One of the biggest challenges for software companies is to take care of the people who seem to enjoy recreational confusion. In the case of some newer videos with aggressive copy protection, it's important to use the latest version of RipIt4Me for example. These new revisions include the necessary cracking information to decrypt the latest videos. RipIt4Me makes it simple to be successful but there are those that are too stubborn or stupid to avoid any problems. Just do these two things and you will have a happy life with RipIt4Me.

    1. When you load RipIt4Me, it will check to see if there is a newer revision of RipIt4Me as well as FIXVTS. If it tells you that a newer version is available, INSTALL THE NEWER VERSION! Otherwise, you deserve the misery and frustration that you WILL encounter. Why do you think the authors of RipIt4Me and FIXVTS go to the considerable trouble to provides these updates as well as make it a no brainer to install the new updates!?

    2. RipIt4Me has a 1-click mode to make the process fool-proof. For the experienced user who SPECIFICALLY KNOWS WHAT THEY ARE DOING, they can turn off the 1-click mode and make various changes to the operation of the program. But, if you don't know EXACTLY what you are changing, DON"T change it!

    Do these two things and RipIt4Me will serve you well. Otherwise you will be chewing up a lot of bandwidth on this forum opening your mouth and removing all doubt.
    Quote Quote  
  15. Member Womble's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by themickjames

    Yes, I just dwnlded it, v. 1.603 and the PSLs are being created in ripit4me. I'm about to test if I maybe just have a defective disc...

    //the disc works in my standalone dvd player so I'm still at a loss...
    You don't need to download FixVTS anymore. The FixVTS functionality is built into the Ripit4me executable as of version 1.7.0.0.


    Womble
    Quote Quote  
  16. Member ntscuser's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by Womble
    You don't need to download FixVTS anymore. The FixVTS functionality is built into the Ripit4me executable as of version 1.7.0.0.
    Maybe not but it's still useful to have as a separate tool.
    Quote Quote  
  17. Member Womble's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by ntscuser
    Originally Posted by Womble
    You don't need to download FixVTS anymore. The FixVTS functionality is built into the Ripit4me executable as of version 1.7.0.0.
    Maybe not but it's still useful to have as a separate tool.
    True and I use the standalone version myself.

    I merely thought that a few of the posts in this thread were a bit misleading in that they erroneously give the impression that the FixVTS standalone executable is required to successfully rip this title.


    Womble
    Quote Quote  
  18. Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Search Comp PM
    I notice that every dozen or so posts, different people say that it doesn't work Then someone posts the same exact instructions again. I agree with gotnotime back there that this has spiraled out of control. C'mon people. Read what has been written. How many times does the exact same thing need to be repeated. If it is that much problem for you to understand, perhaps you ought not to be doing what you are trying to do.

    Having said that......
    I bought the movie and hence have no reason to make a backup copy. I mean, how many times am I gonna watch it? The only reason I would want a "backup"copy is to get rid of the promos and previews and advertising at the front. I can understand if it were a rental copy but I bought it. I don't want any previews or promos. I just want the darn movie.

    I bought the whole Bond Collection packages (4 boxes). They had a procedure that cleaned and reprocessed all the movies. They had an explanation of all that on the extras dvd. However, they put that message at the beginning of each disk. My message to the manufacturer is..... I bought it. Stop trying to sell it to me and tell me the same thing over again. I just want to watch the movie.

    I have similar complaints about the complete season boxes of various tv shows. But that is another complaint for another day.

    Now, if I could just get rid of those previews and commercials.

    The DVD "Cars" was another bad example. Took too long to get to the flick.
    Quote Quote  
  19. personally I "back-up" to iPod format to be able to watch all my movies on my appleTV (when it gets here.....) and to have it on my iPods, It also make it easy to browse through my collection in itunes because i can search for a movie simply, and not have to dig through all those dvd cases. Although i might be in th minority because i have such a large dvd library..... plus the files won't scratch when kids watch them(I've lost too many dvds that way).
    Quote Quote  
  20. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    After I use RIpit4me and that runs DVD shrink to put the video onto my hard drive.. how do I put the file onto a DVD+R?
    Quote Quote  
  21. As DVD Shrink had failed I went back to an old way out of curiosity; seems the old fashioned (and longer) route works:
    Ripped to hard drive with SmartRipper.
    created .d2v and .wav file with DVD2AVI.
    re-encoded with TMPGEnc Plus.
    Cole
    Quote Quote  
  22. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    United States, CA
    Search Comp PM
    What zup guy's/

    Finally after 10 hrs of trying to rip Casino Royal, I did it.

    programs I used
    -------------------
    - RipIt4Me v.1.7.0.0 (It has FixVTS build in already)
    - DVD Decrypter v.3.5.4.0
    - DVD Shrink 3.1 (old but it work its magic)
    - Nero (for burnning)

    This is the way I did and worked for me
    -----------------------------------------------
    - RipIt4Me v.1.7.0.0
    - I used the Wizard mode
    ( I try copying only the movie and movie+menu but it gave me many errors when i was trying to clean .VOB files) so I used Full DVD.
    - RipIt4Me will open DVD Decrypter
    - DVD Decrypter v.3.5.4.0
    - make sure it has all files
    - Later, when DVD Decrypter finished rip
    - RipIt4Me, will Clean all
    Remove Protected Cells, Remove Tiny Cells, Remove Useless Menu Cells, Remove Last VTS, , Blank Bogus VTS, Cleanup VOBs on Full DVD
    - It may give u an error message during this processe
    - just ignor them
    - Finall, we need to shrink the full movie
    - DVD Shrink 3.1
    (OK, I try using the latest DVD Shrink but it gives me many errors and it wouldn't shrink the movie, so I try difference versions of it)
    - Finally, burn the movie, I use Nero
    - Finally I did it

    I love using old dvd-roms because it read better the cd's. I m using DVD-RW Aopen 4x
    so far this is one of the movies that gave me hard time.

    The copy movie plays without any problem. Free of Errors and Freeze

    Have fun, kids!
    Quote Quote  
  23. Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Windsor, Ontario, Canada
    Search Comp PM
    I am having the same problem, futsal. From reading your post, it seems the problem is with DVD Shrink and not Rip-It-4-Me. I have all the latest versions of the same software as you. I will have to try and find an older version of Shrink and try that. I also had a problem trying to back-up the new movie Eragon. Same isssue. I tried running it through DVD Shrink only and it went ok all the way up to the end of the burning process and then it failed. Sigh, 4 coasters so far.
    Quote Quote  
  24. Banned
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    ®Inside My Avatar™© U.S.
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by DodgeRacer9
    it seems the problem is with DVD Shrink and not Rip-It-4-Me.
    The problem is not with shrink......


    Originally Posted by DodgeRacer9
    I also had a problem trying to back-up the new movie Eragon. Same isssue. I tried running it through DVD Shrink only and it went ok all the way up to the end of the burning process and then it failed. Sigh, 4 coasters so far.
    If it's failing at the end of the burn odd's are it's nothing to do with ripping but your burning software, burner, media, ect. ect. ??
    Don't let shrink control the burn, as shrink itself does not burn, it uses DVD Decrypter or Nero to burn. Try letting it make an ISO then burn with ImgBurn.

    I did Casino Royale with no problems what so ever, so i don't see what the big thread is about

    Casino Royale - Rip It 4 Me v1.6.9.0 - 20min (took longer because it used FixVTS)
    Casino Royale - DVDFab Decrypter v3.0.7.0 - 12min

    Not even the latest version's....
    Opened both in DVD Shrink 3.2 and burned both resutling ISO's with ImgBurn,
    Not one snag... completely smooth all the way through
    Quote Quote  
  25. Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Windsor, Ontario, Canada
    Search Comp PM
    Hmmm, you are right, it was the media. I just bought some TDK DVD+R's and they are the problem. I tried a couple of my old DVD's and burned them with no problem. The TDK's are rated 16X and they would only run at 4X, should have been a clue. Now I got 200 of these garbage DVD's.
    Quote Quote  
  26. Banned
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    ®Inside My Avatar™© U.S.
    Search Comp PM
    Have you tried looking for new or updated firmware for your burner ?
    That might fix the problem with your burner not burning the media & the burn speed.
    Quote Quote  
  27. Member classfour's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    The Heartland, United States
    Search Comp PM
    After watching Casino Royale - I'm seriously considering tossing the backup into the garbage, even my 11 year old thought the ending was craptacular!
    ;/ l ,[____], Its a Jeep thing,
    l---L---o||||||o- you wouldn't understand.
    (.)_) (.)_)-----)_) "Only In A Jeep"
    Quote Quote  
  28. Member ntscuser's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by classfour
    After watching Casino Royale - I'm seriously considering tossing the backup into the garbage, even my 11 year old thought the ending was craptacular!
    That may be because the movie was never intended for an audience of 11 year olds. Also, if you dislike it so much, why make a backup of it in the first place?
    Quote Quote  
  29. Member classfour's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    The Heartland, United States
    Search Comp PM
    Because no one else could LOL

    Besides: It was a good movie for 1 hr 15 mins. Likely better than most others.

    The ending WAS wide-open
    ;/ l ,[____], Its a Jeep thing,
    l---L---o||||||o- you wouldn't understand.
    (.)_) (.)_)-----)_) "Only In A Jeep"
    Quote Quote  
  30. If you want to try new things to experiment and play, then trying (unsucessfully) to rip a movie for 10 hours is fine. If you simply want to rip a movie and that's it, then it really should take no longer than 30-45 minutes of unattended time. That's what it took me to rip Casino Royale. As a previous poster mentioned (my technique as well), I used AnyDVD (latest version) running in the background. Then CloneDVD2 (latest version) set to rip the movie only and immediately burn to DVD-R (in my second drive). I hit start and went away. I came back about 45 minutes later and the DVD had already been burned. All I needed was to write the label. It plays fine. A multitude of programs and steps is fine if you're playing, but it doesn't have to be hard.
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads