VideoHelp Forum

Our website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors. Consider supporting us by disable your adblocker or Try ConvertXtoDVD and convert all your movies to DVD. Free trial ! :)
+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 5
FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 60 of 123
Thread
  1. Originally Posted by coody
    I tested the DVDFab Decripter by first placing the Casino Royale DVD into the drive. The message displayed scan disc but never stopped. So I had to eject the disc and then changed the other movie disc. This time it immediately recognized the movie source in the drive. If it is not a poor reading ability problem (to the new format), what is it? The RipIt4Me, however, resulted in the freeze frames in the finalized disc.
    Freeze frames are not necessarily produced from a bad rip, but more likely from bad or incompatible media. If RipIt4Me got through the whole process without errors, try burning Casino Royale again on different brand disc.
    Quote Quote  
  2. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by MovieDud
    Backed up Casino Royale with Dvd Decrypter in ISO mode read---ImgBurn for the write. Had AnyDvd in the background. Also made a single layer copy using Dvd Rebuilder Pro/CCE Basic. Everything worked great. The DL is identical to my original and plays flawlessly.
    MovieDud
    Alright , I am an idiot and very non-technical.I used DVDRebuilder on the DVD, but now what? How do I get it on a DVD? (Or what program do I now use to burn it? I have many).Sorry for the stupid question.
    Quote Quote  
  3. DVD Ninja budz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    In the shadows.....
    Search Comp PM
    Alright , I am an idiot and very non-technical.I used DVDRebuilder on the DVD, but now what? How do I get it on a DVD? (Or what program do I now use to burn it? I have many).Sorry for the stupid question.
    Perhaps you need to read the guides on the left on how to backup and burn a dvd disc.<<<< You can use IMGBURN or NERO BURN to burn to dvd. IMGBURN is a free software and easy to use. You'd have to purchase NERO BURN.
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by budz
    Alright , I am an idiot and very non-technical.I used DVDRebuilder on the DVD, but now what? How do I get it on a DVD? (Or what program do I now use to burn it? I have many).Sorry for the stupid question.
    Perhaps you need to read the guides on the left on how to backup and burn a dvd disc.<<<< You can use IMGBURN or NERO BURN to burn to dvd. IMGBURN is a free software and easy to use. You'd have to purchase NERO BURN.
    That's it. I've pretty much spent 8 hours off and on trying to burn a ******* copy. I don't get it. Anyone with a Paypal acct. willing to burn 2 copies for me that will play on any DVD player, name a price. Don't worry I am not FBI.

    You are in breach of the forum rules and are being issued with a formal warning. Please do not ask for DVDR copies here. Also swearing is not encouraged.. thanks
    / Moderator offline
    Quote Quote  
  5. Video Restorer lordsmurf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    dFAQ.us/lordsmurf
    Search Comp PM
    Go to any local store and purchase an extra copy. Wouldn't that be easier?

    Give me $30.28 and I'll get you two good copies. Or do it yourself:
    http://www.deepdiscount.com/Casino-Royale-Movies-Top-Sellers_stcVVproductId8725006VVca...VVviewprod.htm
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by lordsmurf
    Go to any local store and purchase an extra copy. Wouldn't that be easier?

    Give me $30.28 and I'll get you two good copies. Or do it yourself:
    http://www.deepdiscount.com/Casino-Royale-Movies-Top-Sellers_stcVVproductId8725006VVca...VVviewprod.htm
    I already rented it and just wanted copies for me and my dad. I don't know WTF I am doing wrong. I have DVD Decypter,DVDShrink,AnyDVD,DVDFabGold & Platinum,DVD Rebuilder, IMGBURN, and RecordNow!......I still can't get it.

    suicide.gif

    You are in breach of the forum rules and are being issued with a formal warning. Please read our rules regarding warez. That animated suicide gif is not appropriate, either. Thanks
    / Moderator offline
    Quote Quote  
  7. Always Watching guns1inger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Miskatonic U
    Search Comp PM
    I already rented it and just wanted copies for me and my dad.
    So to clarify, you are trying to copy a rental version ?
    Read my blog here.
    Quote Quote  
  8. well thats was a big oops........ i guess someone just stuck their foot in their mouth.
    Quote Quote  
  9. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Third Rock From The Sun
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by Phantom Of The Opera
    Originally Posted by tmaxwell2435
    I tried AnyDVD 6.0.9.9 and I am getting the same error listed here. It does not show any folders on the DVD.
    Your AnyDVD is several versions out of date. As of today (16 March 2007) the latest version is 6.1.3.2. You should update and try it again (assuming you want to use AnyDVD).
    Ah, Ok. Thanks for the info!
    "The name on the front of your shirt is more important than the name on the back"
    Kurt Russell - Miracle
    Quote Quote  
  10. using ripit4me i was able to rip it to iPod format. so i can now watch it on my AppleTv once it gets here........ and the original dvd is now in the "archive" in my basement.
    Quote Quote  
  11. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
    Search Comp PM
    Just taking the wrapper off my copy of Casino Royale (love the Bond series!)

    I'm going to test it using just DVD Decrypter (which has never failed me in the past).

    Sweet Jeez they make it hard to get all this wrapping and security labels off. I wish someone would invent something that could just remove those friggin' labels in a milli-second.

    I'll report back on my findings.
    Quote Quote  
  12. I love the bond series too. I personally thought it was the best one yet......
    As for dvddecrypter it don't work by it's self. only the second time it has failed me.
    Quote Quote  
  13. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
    Search Comp PM
    Thank god that Pierce Brosnan has been retired. I always expected him to just start kissing the other men in his films.
    Quote Quote  
  14. Originally Posted by rkgibbons
    Thank god that Pierce Brosnan has been retired. I always expected him to just start kissing the other men in his films.
    WHY??????? I must be very very lost.......
    Quote Quote  
  15. Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by rkgibbons
    I'm going to test it using just DVD Decrypter (which has never failed me in the past).
    It will fail you this time. DVD Decrypter is way out of date with respect to the latest copy protection schemes. Just a word about RipIt4Me for those who haven't used it - RipIt4Me is more like a shell program that uses DVD Decrypter, FIXVTS and DVD Shrink. When you run RipIT4Me, it does an analysis of the disc to determine the necessary decryption for the disc being copied. (It is updated very frequently to include the most recent movie releases.) It then launches DVD Decrypter and hands off the decryption information to DVD Decrypter which then copies the movie to a folder on your system's hard disc drive. After the copy process is finished, it then launches FIXVTS to repair any structural damage that may be needed after the decryption. Although you can choose to disable FIXVTS in RipIt4Me, it isn't a good idea to do so because you can wind up with a non compliant structure of the copy. After FIXVTS is finished, RipIt4Me then launches DVD Shrink to do the actual burn of the disc. DVD Shrink will compress the movie if necessary to fit a single layer DVD disc. If you choose, you can set DVD Shrink to DVD-9 mode and it will then make an uncompressed dual layer disc for you.
    Quote Quote  
  16. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    N America
    Search Comp PM
    Please assist. I've been a day and a half at this with no success. My main intention, aside from backing up my copy is to be able to play the DVD on my computer without engaging Sony's splash screen or .exe.

    My main concern is that Sony has a habit of rootkitting computers.

    Using RipIt4Me 1.7.0.99 and DVD Decrypter 3.5.4.0 I tried a "movie only" rip. After a vob clean-up DVD Shrink 3.2 is able to open the files but playing them results in several seconds of black screen. PowerDVD is unable to play the files.

    If I had realized this was a Sony product, I wouldn't have bought this in the first place given that they 1. infringe on fair use laws, 2. rootkit computers, thereby damaging private property. Since I have though, I'd like to find a way to play this without using their .exe and possibly incurring malware.
    Quote Quote  
  17. Well it looks like i was wrong..... my big work around ended up failing.... anyone know how to rip the dvd to streams (m2v and ac3)? My way ended up off setting the audio a couple seconds.
    Quote Quote  
  18. DVD Ninja budz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    In the shadows.....
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by themickjames
    Please assist. I've been a day and a half at this with no success. My main intention, aside from backing up my copy is to be able to play the DVD on my computer without engaging Sony's splash screen or .exe.

    My main concern is that Sony has a habit of rootkitting computers.

    Using RipIt4Me 1.7.0.99 and DVD Decrypter 3.5.4.0 I tried a "movie only" rip. After a vob clean-up DVD Shrink 3.2 is able to open the files but playing them results in several seconds of black screen. PowerDVD is unable to play the files.

    If I had realized this was a Sony product, I wouldn't have bought this in the first place given that they 1. infringe on fair use laws, 2. rootkit computers, thereby damaging private property. Since I have though, I'd like to find a way to play this without using their .exe and possibly incurring malware.
    Within RIPIT4ME after you've ripped the files you'll need to use FIXVTS when asked if you want to use that program. By all means use it!!! Then go ahead and open it up with DVDSHRINK & create a ISO image & then open up IMGBURN to burn the disc.

    If you're not using FIXVTS then you won't be able to rip and burn successfully.
    Quote Quote  
  19. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by coody
    It seems several methods there. Can someone post the easiest way in detail to backup the Casino Royale? If people can learn how to backup the Casino Royale, then there should have no movies that cannot be backed up. BTW, the PowerDVD cannot play the movie by displaying A disc with an unsupported format in drive D:
    Edit: Oops, replied to the wrong person.
    Quote Quote  
  20. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by RowMan
    Backed up perfectly with RipIt4Me which uses not only its own program, but also the latest versions of FixVTS, DVD Decrypter, and DVD Shrink, in a non-complicted and automated package.

    If you prefer to burn an ISO file with ImgBurn, there is a patch available that tells DVD Shrink to automatically burn with ImgBurn instead of DVD Decrypter.

    I had the same issue that the OP had. I have and tried 5 different programs. Half the time they couldn't even READ the DVD, much less copy it. I tried your suggestion and bam! Worked like a charm.

    Thanks mang!
    Quote Quote  
  21. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by parallax1
    Ripit4me didn't work for me. Using the latest version, Full Disc mode it crapped out on the first VOB file. Shut it off, opened ANYDVD, opened CLONEDVD2 without removing the DVD from the drive and copied it no problem. So much for Ripit4me.
    I tried the AnyDVD/CloneDVD2 method, and it did not work. RipIt4Me did though.
    Quote Quote  
  22. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    N America
    Search Comp PM
    Within RIPIT4ME after you've ripped the files you'll need to use FIXVTS when asked if you want to use that program. By all means use it!!!
    Is this part of the IFO clean-up or the VOB clean-up, or something entirely different that I am missing completely? Bcs I've done both the IFO and VOB clean-ups.
    Quote Quote  
  23. Member coody's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by RowMan
    Freeze frames are not necessarily produced from a bad rip, but more likely from bad or incompatible media. If RipIt4Me got through the whole process without errors, try burning Casino Royale again on different brand disc.
    The freeze frames may be due to backup Main Movie only by dragging the Title 1 to the left side with the DVD Shrink3.2 Re-author. I tested it again, and this time I backed up the whole movie/disc instead of the Main movie only. The result seems good. Do you have freeze frame problems if backing up the Main Movie/Title 1 only with the DVD Shrink3.2 Re-author? How do you do it if you can be tipped to backup the Main movie without freeze frams? I tried to improve the picture quality by only recording the main movie into a single layer disc.

    However, it has been confirmed that the RipIt4Me is the only freeware that can crack the new format of the Casino Royale right now. Forget about the AnyDVD and DVDFab Decrypter if you want to backup the movie, though they can do the best job in the most of movies backup.
    Quote Quote  
  24. Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Have not heard of Sony rootkitting computers on DVD's, but to be safe I never install a player from any DVD manufacturer on my computer. I always exit when the Sony play DVD screen comes up. I do the same with all playing software on any DVD.
    Hail RipIt4Me!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!
    Quote Quote  
  25. DVD Ninja budz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    In the shadows.....
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by themickjames
    Within RIPIT4ME after you've ripped the files you'll need to use FIXVTS when asked if you want to use that program. By all means use it!!!
    Is this part of the IFO clean-up or the VOB clean-up, or something entirely different that I am missing completely? Bcs I've done both the IFO and VOB clean-ups.
    Did you use FIXVTS when it asked? That's the question you need to answer. If you didn't use FIXVTS that's why you're not able to rip it correctly. FIXVTS will clean up the files.
    Quote Quote  
  26. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    N America
    Search Comp PM
    After step 3, ripping the DVD, ripit4me only makes mention of a step 3b: clean-up IFOS and a step 4: clean-up VOBs. It makes no explicit mention of FIXVTS. I believe it is step 4 that employs FIXVTS, yes? Just to be sure I loaded the cleaned-up VOBs into FIXVTS manually and recv'd the same results; VOBs that were less than 150 KBs in size and wouldn't play.
    Quote Quote  
  27. DVD Ninja budz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    In the shadows.....
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by themickjames
    After step 3, ripping the DVD, ripit4me only makes mention of a step 3b: clean-up IFOS and a step 4: clean-up VOBs. It makes no explicit mention of FIXVTS. I believe it is step 4 that employs FIXVTS, yes? Just to be sure I loaded the cleaned-up VOBs into FIXVTS manually and recv'd the same results; VOBs that were less than 150 KBs in size and wouldn't play.
    Make sure you're using the latest FIXVTS. Are you creating the PSL within RIPIT4ME?
    Quote Quote  
  28. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    N America
    Search Comp PM
    Make sure you're using the latest FIXVTS. Are you creating the PSL within RIPIT4ME?
    Yes, I just dwnlded it, v. 1.603 and the PSLs are being created in ripit4me. I'm about to test if I maybe just have a defective disc...

    //the disc works in my standalone dvd player so I'm still at a loss...
    Quote Quote  
  29. DVD Ninja budz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    In the shadows.....
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by themickjames
    Make sure you're using the latest FIXVTS. Are you creating the PSL within RIPIT4ME?
    Yes, I just dwnlded it, v. 1.603 and the PSLs are being created in ripit4me. I'm about to test if I maybe just have a defective disc...

    //the disc works in my standalone dvd player so I'm still at a loss...
    What brand is your dvdrom or dvd burner that you're using to rip the files? Your dvdrom/dvd burner could be the culprit as well.
    Quote Quote  
  30. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    i copy the movie to my harddrive using dvdfab decrypter-then, when i try to compress it with dvdshrink, it compresses it to more than what will fit on a single layer dvdr-how do i compress it to less?
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads