VideoHelp Forum

Our website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors. Consider supporting us by disable your adblocker or Try ConvertXtoDVD and convert all your movies to DVD. Free trial ! :)
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
Thread
  1. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    On my new Sony recorder, I don't see a pause record. Is it there? Is it normal for recorders not to have them?

    It's a real hassle in that every time you want to stop and start recording you have to wait for info write.
    Quote Quote  
  2. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Anyone? this is not so complicated
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member oldandinthe way's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    With the other crabapples
    Search Comp PM
    My Lite-On doesn't have a record pause either. Not surprising you can't stop a write in the middle of a sector.

    Zapping commercials is not what they do well. But PC's can edit the recordingd very well.
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Thanks! keep em coming people!
    Why do I think I remember one unit that had a record pause before I settled on the Sony?
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member ZippyP.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Lotus Land
    Search Comp PM
    You can pause Panasonics.
    "Art is making something out of nothing and selling it." - Frank Zappa
    Quote Quote  
  6. [oldandinth way]

    What model LiteOn do you have
    The LiteOn 5045, the ilo RHD04 and R04 can be paused in record by pressing the pause button on the remote. It works for both play and record. While not familiar with other models of the Liteon, I would not think a pause that is on the ilo would not be on the LiteOn as they as basicly the same. The remotes for the ilo and Liteon are the same and work each other
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    I have the iLo R04 also...because I can't see the buttons on the remote without my glasses, which are never in the same room as I am, I just use the pause button on the front of the machine...I've copied a bunch of vhs tapes that way...
    Quote Quote  
  8. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    That's interesting, cause the Sony, which is a terrific machine, does not have a record pause, so if you stop, you get a title, no record pause. is this norm ?
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads