VideoHelp Forum

Our website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors. Consider supporting us by disable your adblocker or Try ConvertXtoDVD and convert all your movies to DVD. Free trial ! :)
+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 4
FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 61 to 90 of 100
Thread
  1. Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Search Comp PM
    OK, please give me a sec.
    Quote Quote  
  2. Here's my unsharpened script (which I call Test1.avs):
    LoadPlugin("F:\Apps\AviSynth Stuff\Dlls\DGDecode.dll")
    LoadPlugin("F:\Apps\AviSynth Stuff\Dlls\RePAL.dll")
    LoadPlugin("F:\Apps\AviSynth Stuff\Dlls\LeakKernelDeint.dll")
    LoadPlugin("F:\Apps\AviSynth Stuff\Dlls\MaskTools.dll")
    LoadPlugin("F:\Apps\AviSynth Stuff\Dlls\MT_MaskTools.dll")
    LoadPlugin("F:\Apps\AviSynth Stuff\Dlls\RemoveGrain.dll")
    LoadPlugin("F:\Apps\AviSynth Stuff\Dlls\Undot.dll")
    MPEG2Source("H:\Kabhi Kabhie\Movie\Movie.d2v")
    LeakKernelBob(Order=1)
    RePAL()
    ConvertToYUY2()
    Crop(4,0,0,0)
    AddBorders(2,0,2,0)
    My sharpened script (Test2.avs):
    LoadPlugin("F:\Apps\AviSynth Stuff\Dlls\DGDecode.dll")
    LoadPlugin("F:\Apps\AviSynth Stuff\Dlls\RePAL.dll")
    LoadPlugin("F:\Apps\AviSynth Stuff\Dlls\LeakKernelDeint.dll")
    LoadPlugin("F:\Apps\AviSynth Stuff\Dlls\MaskTools.dll")
    LoadPlugin("F:\Apps\AviSynth Stuff\Dlls\MT_MaskTools.dll")
    LoadPlugin("F:\Apps\AviSynth Stuff\Dlls\RemoveGrain.dll")
    LoadPlugin("F:\Apps\AviSynth Stuff\Dlls\Undot.dll")
    MPEG2Source("H:\Kabhi Kabhie\Movie\Movie.d2v")
    LeakKernelBob(Order=1)
    RePAL()
    Dull=Last
    Sharp=LimitedSharpenFaster(Dull,ss_x=1.50,ss_y=1.5 0,Smode=4,strength=5000,soft=30)
    Soothe(Sharp,Dull,25)
    #LimitedSharpenFaster(Strength=1000)
    ConvertToYUY2()
    Crop(4,0,0,0)
    AddBorders(2,0,2,0)
    And my comparison script (Test3.avs):
    Orig_Clip=AviSource("H:\Kabhi Kabhie\Movie\Test1.avs")
    Rest_Clip=AviSource("H:\Kabhi Kabhie\Movie\Test2.avs")
    Orig_Clip_Crop=Crop(Orig_Clip,0,0,360,0).AddBorder s(0,0,8,0)
    Rest_Clip_Crop=Crop(Rest_Clip,360,0,0,0)
    StackHorizontal(Orig_Clip_Crop,Rest_Clip_Crop)
    I just modified some scripts I was already using. I don't expect necessarily that you follow what's going on, but if your unsharpened script opens, and your sharpened script opens, then the split-screen script should open. I don't know what the max value for Strength can be, but 20000 may be a bit too much.

    Again, if you use Soothe, but see no difference, raise the Soothe value. If you still see no difference, do away with all 3 lines altogether (Dull, Sharp, Soothe) and just go with:

    LimitedSharpenFaster(Strength=1000)

    and maybe lower the Strength from there. Or go with:

    LimitedSharpenFaster(Dull,ss_x=1.50,ss_y=1.50,Smod e=4,strength=1000,soft=30)

    and see how you like that and, if necessary, lower the Strength value from there.

    Edit: I see guns1inger's on the case.
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Search Comp PM
    Hi,

    I tried it with 17.000/15.000/12.000/10.000/5.000 and it produces the same error message all the way.

    Before this test, it worked with 5.000 OK.

    I was trying to open Restoration.avs file
    Quote Quote  
  4. Are you really using numbers with dots in them?

    5.000

    instead of:

    5000
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Search Comp PM
    No, I was using just 5000. I will try again.
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Search Comp PM
    I changed it for 5.000. Then for 1.000 but it produces the same error message all the way.
    Quote Quote  
  7. Always Watching guns1inger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Miskatonic U
    Search Comp PM
    I have created the LSF script and the soothe script based on the previous posts, installed all the plugins, and can get it to load in both virtualdubmod and the latest virtualdubmpeg2 (eventually - it takes 45 - 60 seconds to load). However as soon as I hit play or try to move the slider, virtualdub just up and dies. No warning, no error, just gone.
    Read my blog here.
    Quote Quote  
  8. And here I though all this time you had it working and were following along.

    You have AviSynth 2.5.6 or more recent? RemoveGrain 1.0 Prerelease?

    I've used LSF together with Soothe probably 30 or so times in the last couple of months. A couple of tests along the way running OPV encodes, with and without, confirm that it's working.

    I may be able to help, but it's been awhile since I installed everything, and I may have to search around for the solution.

    And I come to find that AviSynth.org and the Wiki version are both completely down. Have to check again later.
    Quote Quote  
  9. Always Watching guns1inger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Miskatonic U
    Search Comp PM
    Sorted now. Something to do with the parameters being passed to LSF.
    Read my blog here.
    Quote Quote  
  10. Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Search Comp PM
    guns1inger,

    I am really sorr but three hours of slee are not enough for me. I am dreaming without sleeping.
    Quote Quote  
  11. Always Watching guns1inger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Miskatonic U
    Search Comp PM
    You set the pace here. It's your project. I have a 10 hour head start on you, so I'll play, and we'll see what happens tomorrow.

    /edit : I can confirm that it is working, however even without soothe and with a strength of 10000, the effect is pretty subtle on a relatively good source (testing with the casino Royale trailer from Stage6.com)
    Read my blog here.
    Quote Quote  
  12. Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Search Comp PM
    Hi,

    Sorry for quitting yesterday but I was too tired to go on.

    I tried the short code to-day:

    LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\MaskTools.dll")
    LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\MT_MaskTools.dll")
    LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\RemoveGrain.dll")
    DirectShowSource("D:\WORK-LONG\The Ladykillers.avi")
    LimitedSharpenFaster(220)

    It works. I mean it sharpens. I could load it into VirtualDub with the stregnth of a little higher than 400 otherwise VirtualDub crashes. I tried to load Restoration.avs but it gave error message. I've found the error: ConvertToYUY2() was removed from SharpenAVI.avs but not from Restoration1.avs. Once I removed the line from the Restoration1avs, I could load Restoration.avs into VirtualDub.

    With strength of 220, it could play movie. I would rather say to move it frame by frame, which was actually more convenient as I could have a closer look at the picture.

    The vertical black bar was all the way close to the right border and too thick (probably can be adjusted). But anyway I saw the difference. It was pretty subtle but still visible.

    Do I understand right that if I want to push the strength up to, for example, 600, I cannot check the resulting picture in VirtualDub as it crashes but have to encode a clip in Procoder and check whether the result if OK for me?.

    I am wondering if VirtualDub crashes at such strength, whether Procoder will handle it.

    Do I need to put back
    Dull
    Soothe
    ConvertToYUY2()

    I know Soothe is for smoothening but do not understand how they work together Sharpener and Soothe. In what situations can I use the combination besides for old movies as manono uses it for?

    To use the script for DVD sharpening I need to change the source to MPEG and the .dll that was removed from the script for avi, right?

    I would also appreciate if you could please advise what is the major difference between LimitedSharpenFaster and ASharpener.

    Thank you!
    Quote Quote  
  13. Always Watching guns1inger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Miskatonic U
    Search Comp PM
    I found it was pretty unstable in Virtualdubmod, but with the latest virtualdubmpeg2 I could push it up past 10000 without it crashing. Your machine has a little more grunt than mine, and I was playing it back in real-time at 5000+ strength.

    All sharpening filters risk creating artifacts - edge halos, stepping, shimmering etc. Soothe aims to reduce some of these without (hopefully) undoing the work of the sharpening filter.
    Read my blog here.
    Quote Quote  
  14. Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Search Comp PM
    Hi,

    Thank you.

    What about the difference between LimitedSharpenFaster and ASharpener? I know you prefer the second one.

    I am not trying to pull you in into another thread like this one -) Just trying to sort out what is what.

    Thank you.
    Quote Quote  
  15. Always Watching guns1inger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Miskatonic U
    Search Comp PM
    They sharpen in different ways. aSharp seems to sharpen more strongly across the whole image, where LSF seems to be more targets to edges and details, without enhancing everything. This is why it seems more subtle, even in high settings. aSharp has certainly suited some of the work I have done, however I also like the Unsharpen Filter for virtualdub for some things. Again, it works slightly differently, and sharpens different features.

    Which suit what you are doing ? Only you can tell - test it and see.
    Read my blog here.
    Quote Quote  
  16. Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Search Comp PM
    Well, it looks like I am looking for something stronger than LSF (no offense, manono!). I just believe that there is no such thing as "too much sharpness".

    I do not have gutts to ask for advice about Asharpener after the tread but I've got soem experience (Thank you and manono!) and will try to do some research about it.

    Thank you very much!
    Quote Quote  
  17. Always Watching guns1inger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Miskatonic U
    Search Comp PM
    There deinately is such a thing. Some of the studios have done some awful things to their classic films by over-sharpening them. To Catch a Thief is a good example of what over-sharpening does to a film.

    aSharp is pretty easy. Just drop the dll into your plugins folders. It only has three parameters.

    http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?s=&threadid=38436 will tell you how it works. It will be a much simpler exercise than this last saga
    Read my blog here.
    Quote Quote  
  18. Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Search Comp PM
    Thank you!

    The saga has a positive side: everything should be easier after it.

    Based on my experience, it also depends what you use to watch the movie.

    I am not quite sure but most likely they try to satisfy everybody while we can into consideration our specific hardware.

    Anyway, thank you very much for your patience!
    Quote Quote  
  19. Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Search Comp PM
    It might be of interest to somebody.

    I am trying to encode from avi to NTSC DVD s tiny clip (Hoodwinked, animation) with LSF in Procoder. I set the strength to 390. Credits to Procoder developers - it handles it.

    But it took Procoder about 4 minutes to load it. It shows the total encoding time: more than 3 hours for this really tiny piece.

    I believe a movie 1:30 minutes long might easily take 3 or more days.
    Quote Quote  
  20. Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Search Comp PM
    Could you please advise whether ASharpener also takes that much time for encoding?

    Another quick question. How to calculate the bitrate for a file that is to be encoded and sharpened at the same time?

    Thanks.
    Quote Quote  
  21. Always Watching guns1inger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Miskatonic U
    Search Comp PM
    aSharp is quick, but then on my machine so is LimitedSharpenFaster. Admittedly it does take some time to load - maybe a minute - but when actually processing it didn't seem to increase processing time at all. The clean up script I am currently running is processing at around 11 - 12 fps (includes peachsmoother, vague denoiser and asharp), adding LSF into the mix to sharpen in place of aSharp didn't change it at all. LSF strength was set to 1500 for the test. Applying LSF to the Divx trailer for Casino Royale from Stage6.com gave me real-time playback in virtualdubmpeg2.

    I strongly suggest you install the latest virtualdubmpeg2, which can co-exist with virtualdubmod, and try it. VdbMod certainly was crash prone and unstable running LSF, but vdubmpeg2 seems rock solid.

    However this doesn't account for ProCoder being so slow. What is your CPU. You just list it as 3.2 - is this a 3.2gHz P4, or an AMD ?
    Read my blog here.
    Quote Quote  
  22. Hey there-

    The vertical black bar was all the way close to the right border and too thick (probably can be adjusted).

    Grab the right edge of VDubMod and move it to the right. As for the vertical black bar being too thick, in the part of the script where you have:

    Orig_Clip_Crop=Crop(Orig_Clip,0,0,360,0).AddBorder s(0,0,8,0)

    change the 8 to 4 or even 2.

    Well, it looks like I am looking for something stronger than LSF (no offense, manono!).

    None taken, although, believe me, it can sharpen more than you'll want.

    I just believe that there is no such thing as "too much sharpness".

    As guns1inger says, there is indeed such a thing as too much sharpening, and Hollywood has shown us all too often what it looks like. Although one of the beauties of LSF is that it doesn't introduce ringing or edge enhancement, it will certainly magnify it if it's present. If you can find some fine detailed lines to encode, some power lines, some wallpaper, venetian blinds, rock walls or brick work, that kind of thing, then sharpening too much will make it "shimmer". Very annoying or distracting. So, in my opinion, something like LimitedSharpenFaster(Strength=1000) is already way too strong.

    Another quick question. How to calculate the bitrate for a file that is to be encoded and sharpened at the same time

    If encoding for a fixed size, the bitrate's the same. However, sharpening makes your source less compressible, another reason to be careful how much you sharpen. If encoding for the same size, sharpening will leave you with lower quality, as judged by the average quantizer. Maybe even enough to offset the benefit of the sharpening in the first place. When deciding whether or not to filter, which filters to use, and at what strengths, there's some serious juggling you have to do.

    But it took Procoder about 4 minutes to load it. It shows the total encoding time: more than 3 hours for this really tiny piece.

    Although it sounds to me like there's something wrong there, when I have a bunch of filters applied (like in the last scripts I posted), I'll usually encode first to a lossless AVI, and then feed that to the encoder. I run multiple passes in CCE, and it may or may not be worth it to you when just running a couple of passes in Procoder.
    Quote Quote  
  23. Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Search Comp PM
    manono,

    Thank you very much. It is really educative for me.

    The size of the clip is 10 MB. After recoding with LSF (strength at 390) it has vecome 40,5 MB.

    The initial picture quality is really good (animation). So, I do not see difference between the pictures on PC but did not try on a big screen yet.
    Quote Quote  
  24. Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Search Comp PM
    Hi,

    It looks like LSF and Procoder cannot work together.

    I tried to encode an avi with procoder using LSF. Set the strength at 150 and Procoder advised the predicted time over 170 hours. I thought something was wrong and checked how it would encode without LSF. Without LSF, everything was as usually.

    I also tried Avisynth builtin sharpener with the strength of 0.4 and Procoder worked fine and fast.

    Am I doing something wrong or they are incompatible? I did not change anything in the script.

    Thank you.
    Quote Quote  
  25. Always Watching guns1inger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Miskatonic U
    Search Comp PM
    I suspect it is your machine, and nothing to do with ProCoder. LSF seems to be very slow for you just playing in virtualdub.

    You can test this by loading and saving a couple of minutes worth as uncompressed video through virtualdub. I can do this in better than real-time on my machine. I can also set Strength to over 10000 in LSF without it crashing - something you don't seem to be able to do - and still have it run in real-time for previewing.
    Read my blog here.
    Quote Quote  
  26. Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Search Comp PM
    Hi,

    I also think it is not Procoder but the machine is OK.

    Processor 3.2; RAM 1250. I also defragment HDs (I have three of them) before encoding.

    May be the machine settings should be corrected? But what?

    How can I get this uncompressed video?
    Quote Quote  
  27. Always Watching guns1inger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Miskatonic U
    Search Comp PM
    Open you avs in virtualdubmpeg2 (because I also think part of your problems are virtualubmod). Click on File->Save As. Set the mode to Fast Recompress so vdub doesn't alter the colourspace, and enter a file name for the output. By default virtualdub saves as uncompressed avi. Confirm this (it will say so at the bottom of the dialogue), and click OK. You only need to save a few seconds worth.

    While it is saving, how fast is it processing ?

    I know your machine is fast - it should be faster than mine - but I also know that I am not having the same speed problems you are experiencing.
    Read my blog here.
    Quote Quote  
  28. Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Search Comp PM
    I would say it saves it by frames. When I save avi in VritualDub withour LSF, the whole avi is processed very fast.

    Now with LSF, it is processed way slower - by frame.
    Quote Quote  
  29. Always Watching guns1inger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Miskatonic U
    Search Comp PM
    When you save the video, the virtualdub dialogue will tell you the rendering speed in fps. if it isn't close the real-time or better then there is something about the version of avisynth or the version of one of the plugins that LSF calls that is causing you performance issues.
    Read my blog here.
    Quote Quote  
  30. Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Search Comp PM
    It is 0.37 fps.

    Avisynth is 2.57. Ibelieve it is the latest.

    By plugins, do you mean all those DLLs that I installed to make LSF work?

    I reinstalled MasskTools and Removegrain as per manono's advice. So, the two should be OK. It means only two left for change - DGDecode.dll and MT_Masktools.dll.

    I have replaced DGDecode.dll Nothing has changed. The same speed.

    I have also replaced MT_Masktools.dll (both from the Web site you recommended). No effect.
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads