VideoHelp Forum

Our website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors. Consider supporting us by disable your adblocker or Try ConvertXtoDVD and convert all your movies to DVD. Free trial ! :)
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 12 of 12
Thread
  1. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    First one BH photo, sales guy said yeah, tray wont open, there was a bad batch, so then they sent a second one with same problem, anyone know what going on with this model?? thanks.
    Quote Quote  
  2. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    JUst bought two more at Circuit City, and tray would not open, we tested with sales people in the store.
    Quote Quote  
  3. You must run setup first, you can not just plug it in and open the tray on that model.
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Star:
    How do you know this? and why would this be? Have you heard of such a think before???? this new????

    But:
    on first one I got, I did do full 9 yards set up, and it still did not open. next three just plugged it in. Supervisors at Circuit City were completely baffled.

    I don't know-- B&H Camera also says they are sending them back by the dozens.
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    I purchased my GX-330 as soon as they were available at Best Buy. The tray would not open on the display model. I was a little leary, but purchased it anyway. I've never had any problems with the tray opening or anything else with the one I bought. I'm starting to think that starwarrior is correct, maybe you need to run the setup program first. Although that doesn't explain why your first one had problems after running setup.
    Mike
    St. Louis
    Quote Quote  
  6. I work at a service center and when that specific model comes in with the problem of the dvd tray not opening and the unit is tested by technicians, most of the time there is nothing wrong with the unit and a note is placed with the unit when shipped back saying "If this is the first time you are attempting to use the DVD recorder, then you need to perform the easy setup operation described on page 23 of the instruction manual before the disc tray will open."
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Ok Star again, please: why would this be? Have you heard of this with any other Recorder or Player on the planet earth? what the logic here. please help me understand. anyone else, please chip in.

    And why would top sales force at BH photo NY say this is a known issue, and top sales guy at Circuit City, read manuel very carefully in front of me with 2 models and did not come to this conclusion.
    Quote Quote  
  8. It is the only Sony model that I know of that need ssetup to be run first before the tray can be open, I don't know about other brands and it's anyone's guess as to why they are programmed like that.
    Quote Quote  
  9. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    thanks guys, just got another and it's ok. Still would love someone to pipe in on this bizarreness.
    Quote Quote  
  10. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    There is now a humungous loud hum when cord up my player to the Sony which I've never heard before.
    Quote Quote  
  11. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    This huge loud hum, buzz sound I'm getting from plugging in from JVC player out to any of the Sony ins, is this a new intentional thing for this new player??
    Quote Quote  
  12. Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Malaysia
    Search Comp PM
    Hi. 8)

    Just bought GX330. Don't have problem with the tray. A Sony's guy told me that they got firmware update. With old firmware, during 1st AC connection you must perform or skip the Easy Setup before you can open tray. Mine must be with latest firmware.


    Regards.
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads