VideoHelp Forum

+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 13 of 13
Thread
  1. Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Edmonton
    Search Comp PM
    I may not know how to use this thing right but it doesnt compare a lick to the DRM70.

    I probably should elaborate.

    The 100 does not have any of the filters that the DRM70 has. If it says it does, it either lies or there completly non existant. Worse off to that, when playing a VHS tape the screen has this god awful flicker to it, almost like macrovision maybe, the 70 had no such issues. And the user compatibility of the 100 is less than the 70, the machine takes a long time to respond to commands from the remote and way more time to finalize. Suffice to say shes going back and im going to get my drm70 back.

    AND to top that off some of the TV channels have flicker at the top of the screen, nothing really major but its noticeable.
    Quote Quote  
  2. The DR-M70.... that's a European model, right? Oh, I see - you have it in Canada:

    http://www.jvc.ca/en/consumer/product-detail.asp?model=DR-M70S

    Interesting. I wonder why we don't have it down here?
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    U.S.A.
    Search Comp PM
    Strange. The M70 sounds like a stripped-down model without FR mode and RAM capability.
    Quote Quote  
  4. Preservationist davideck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    USA
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by MeekloBraca
    And the user compatibility of the 100 is less than the 70, the machine takes a long time to respond to commands from the remote and way more time to finalize.
    I also found the DRM100 user interface response time to be painfully slow. For everyday recording/playback, the Panasonic ES20 is a more friendly machine.
    Quote Quote  
  5. Video Restorer lordsmurf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    dFAQ.us/lordsmurf
    Search Comp PM
    The DR-M100 has all the filters, both LSI chipset ones and JVC Digipure ones. I've owned one for about 2-3 weeks now, nice addition.

    Your unit may simply be damaged. Exchange it.

    I also don't see any kind of "slow response time". Both of my JVC units are faster than the Panasonic ES10, in terms of getting to your menus and altering settings, programming the timer, etc. But even then, they're all okay. If you want slow response time, my JVC SR-V10U S-VHS VCR is sluggish.
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Edmonton
    Search Comp PM
    "The DR-M100 has all the filters, both LSI chipset ones and JVC Digipure ones. I've owned one for about 2-3 weeks now, nice addition."

    I disagree with this. Although maybe since you guys dont have the DRM70 maybe we dfont have the same model of DRM100?

    Mine was DRM100-S

    I compared tape recordings from both machines and it looked like the 100 doesnt have any of the filters. Certain images on the recording with the 70 were way better done than the 100. Perhaps theres a setting to turn the filters on? But i doubt that. I did take the 100 back and asked for the 70 I had returned back.
    Quote Quote  
  7. Originally Posted by piano632
    Strange. The M70 sounds like a stripped-down model without FR mode and RAM capability.
    I think so too. The M70 doesn't have a DV input and it seems like it's menu list is shortened also. I checked the user manual and some things are different. I didn't see picture control for the M70 and some other menu settings that the M100 has.
    Quote Quote  
  8. Video Restorer lordsmurf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    dFAQ.us/lordsmurf
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by MeekloBraca
    I disagree with this... I compared tape recordings from both machines and it looked like the 100 doesnt have any of the filters. Perhaps theres a setting to turn the filters on? But i doubt that.
    As strange as this may sound to you .... you cannot disagree with it.

    LSI and Digipure are there. I have no idea why you have gotten that unusual experience, but the filters are part of the unit. Filtering chroma noise is part of the integrated nature of the LSI chipset, I don't believe it can be turned off. It is always on. Filtering other forms of noise are part of the various LSI and JVC circuits. Again, these are part of the unit, it's not something that can be bypassed (turned on or off). At least not with how it's been built.

    Maybe the M70 is just more aggressive, like the LiteOn? Maybe you got a damaged unit? However, I doubt both of these scenarios.

    Strange.
    Quote Quote  
  9. Originally Posted by MeekloBraca

    I compared tape recordings from both machines and it looked like the 100 doesnt have any of the filters. Certain images on the recording with the 70 were way better done than the 100. Perhaps theres a setting to turn the filters on? But i doubt that. I did take the 100 back and asked for the 70 I had returned back.
    You mentioned tape recordings in the post above. And you mentioned VHS recordings in your first post. Are you talking about tape or dvd recordings?.
    Quote Quote  
  10. Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Edmonton
    Search Comp PM
    VHS Tape to DVD recordings. Im meaning that I recorded a DVD from a VHS signal.
    Quote Quote  
  11. Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Edmonton
    Search Comp PM
    "Maybe the M70 is just more aggressive, like the LiteOn? Maybe you got a damaged unit? However, I doubt both of these scenarios.

    Strange. "

    Im not sure man. BUt I could show you 1 minute clips of DVD recordings I made with both machines and youd notice the difference in a heartbeat. I wish you could see it.

    The only explaination I can think of is that my DRM 100 is a different model than the US version since you guys dont have the DRM70.

    The other problem I had with the DRm100 is some of the tapes had a massive flicker in it when played through the recorder, a lot like the lite on. The tape would flicker through the recorder but be fine by itself, the DRM70 doesnt have this issue.
    Quote Quote  
  12. Video Restorer lordsmurf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    dFAQ.us/lordsmurf
    Search Comp PM
    "Flicker" would suggest a timebase or sync error. That would require a timebase corrector or sync filters. You're referring to a "hard" error.

    This is not the same as the image quality filters the rest of us are talking about. These are "soft" errors.
    Quote Quote  
  13. Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Edmonton
    Search Comp PM
    ""Flicker" would suggest a timebase or sync error. That would require a timebase corrector or sync filters. You're referring to a "hard" error"

    Exactly what the DRM70 has. A TBC.

    I am also talking about what the "rest of you" are talking about. Soft errors like color flicker, brightness, sharpness and all that stuff is much better in the 70 than the 100.
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads