VideoHelp Forum

Our website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors. Consider supporting us by disable your adblocker or Try ConvertXtoDVD and convert all your movies to DVD. Free trial ! :)
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 18 of 18
Thread
  1. I'm a MEGA Super Moderator Baldrick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Sweden
    Search Comp PM
    This guide will describe how to stream live TV or video using your tv/capture card and using the free Star Media Center. We will stream to WMV9 so you must play the video with Windows Media Player or other software that supports streaming wmv media like Media Player Classic.

    Capture Card:
    A tv/capture card with WDM Drivers. You can get the btwincap that works with many cards if you don't have WDM drivers, read more http://fightersoft.openvision.ro/smcenter/howto.htm#drivers .

    Tools required:
    Star Media Center

    Guide:

    Set TV Channel
    Start you default capture card tv software and set the channel or svideo/composite in if you would like to stream from video. Close the tv software. You can also set channels in the Star Media Center(Under Settings->Channel setup) but it may not work with all capture card.

    Configure Capture Card
    Select under Settings->Control Panel
    1. Select Capture Card
    2. Select your capture card
    3. Set the video resolution/size to a good streaming format, like 384x288 or 352x240 or 320x240.
    4. Set no deinterlacing. (if you use higher resolutions you must deinterlace though)


    Configure stream broadcast settings
    Select under Settings->Broacast Options
    1. Create a new Preset
    2. Set the video bitrate, like 400kbits
    3. Set the audio bitrate, like 32kbits
    4. Check the total bitrate, 432kbits is good for 500Kbits/0.5kbits internet connections. Higher bitrate = better video quality but requires faster internet.
    5. Set the FPS to 25 if you are in PAL country, 30 if NTSC (Usa, Canada, Japan and some others) .
    Set the max connections that should be able to connect to your stream.
    Note the bcast port.


    Capture and stream
    Select under Sources->Broadcast->From TV to start the stream


    Play the TV stream
    Open Windows Media Player
    Select open url and open mms://yourip:bcastport
    Yourip is your IP, you can check it with http://www.myip.dk/
    bcastport is the bcast port you noted in the broadcast settings, default 2032.
    Example mms://209.212.212.183:2032


    Done.

    Problems
    If you can't get Star Media Center to work try Windows Media Encoder, read my Windows Media Encoder Stream guide here.
    Quote Quote  
  2. The Old One SatStorm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Hellas (Greece), E.U.
    Search Comp PM
    Now here is something I like to test...

    Freeware & non M$... My favorite combo! (he he he he)

    Thanks Baldrick!
    Quote Quote  
  3. It won't allow 29.97fps as broadcast framerate.
    Error: 29.97 is not a valid integer value. Must use 30fps.

    I start the broadcast, and get this:
    No such interface supported.

    Using Hauppauge PVR-250 (x2).
    Cheers, Jim
    My DVDLab Guides
    Quote Quote  
  4. I'm a MEGA Super Moderator Baldrick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Sweden
    Search Comp PM
    so it doesn't support ntsc?

    It works perfect with my old hauppauge card...much bettter than crappy windows media encoder that freezes all the time. It requires WDM drivers.
    Quote Quote  
  5. Член BJ_M's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Search Comp PM
    set it to 30fps should be ok -
    going to eat a lot of bandwidth !
    "Each problem that I solved became a rule which served afterwards to solve other problems." - Rene Descartes (1596-1650)
    Quote Quote  
  6. Well crap. I don't have a card that supports WDM.
    I suppose I could hunt down the stupid patch method for my PVR's...
    It won't take ANY fps input if it's got a decimal.
    30 works for LAN streaming, and I have the bandwidth
    Cheers, Jim
    My DVDLab Guides
    Quote Quote  
  7. what if i already have a mms:// link coming from another buddies computer and want to stream it to more people? how would i do that ?
    Quote Quote  
  8. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Search Comp PM
    does this do the same thing as windows media encoder 9 where i start my stream and give someone else my i.p address and port number so they host it with their server?
    Quote Quote  
  9. Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    it dose not allow more then 5 cliant conected why how can i set to connect 100 cliant
    Quote Quote  
  10. I'm a MEGA Super Moderator Baldrick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Sweden
    Search Comp PM
    danny: Try:
    To increase the maximum number of direct connections
    In Registry Editor, use the tree view to navigate to the following subkey: HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Software\Microsoft\Windows Media Tools\Encoder\MaxClientConnections.
    Edit the subkey so that it reflects the maximum number of direct connections you want to allow. The maximum possible number is 50.
    Quote Quote  
  11. Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    hi Baldrick
    the tip you give me is for star media or windows media encoder i have both of them i like star media batter then windows media encoder can i get 50 conection in star media by changing registry conf you give me in post
    Quote Quote  
  12. I'm a MEGA Super Moderator Baldrick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Sweden
    Search Comp PM
    I think it's for both. TRY it.
    Quote Quote  
  13. Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    hi the tip is not working on starmedia any other way I can get 100 direct conaction
    Quote Quote  
  14. Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    All is said and done. I am a newbie. Can I stream, for ex- my cable TV channel..............or ................and FTA channel straight from my receiver without the help of a DVB card?

    Thanks
    DZ
    Quote Quote  
  15. Hello everyone. I am a newbie at streaming tv.. I am using AverTV GO 007 FM Plus (soundcard Realtek AC'97 Audio). The video is working great, but no audio.. Can anyone help? Thnx
    Quote Quote  
  16. Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Indonesia
    Search Comp PM
    yeah i got error on audio too , have no sound. any clue ?
    Quote Quote  
  17. is that possible add logo in Star Media encoder?
    Quote Quote  
  18. Mod Neophyte Super Moderator redwudz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    USA
    Search Comp PM
    You must contact the webmaster and get permission before you attempt to post solicitations or advertising.
    This applies to posting links to commercial streaming sites. Those posts have been removed.

    Moderator redwudz.
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads