VideoHelp Forum
[…] Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Note to EvilWizardGlick: if you're going to threaten to run to the admins to accuse someone of conspiring against the forum, make sure that the person you are accusing isn't one of the admins.

    Unbelievable.
    Quote Quote  
  21. Still trying to stay quiet on this one.
    Quote Quote  
  22. Member MrMoody's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    NTSC Land
    Search Comp PM
    IMO a sufficiently skilled and motivated lawyer could successfully defend a music downloader in the US under section 1008:

    "No action may be brought under this title alleging infringement of copyright based on the manufacture, importation, or distribution of a digital audio recording device, a digital audio recording medium, an analog recording device, or an analog recording medium, or based on the noncommercial use by a consumer of such a device or medium for making digital musical recordings or analog musical recordings."

    IMO you could easily argue that a PC is a digital audio recording device (the most common one in fact), and that downloading is making a recording.