VideoHelp Forum
[…] That at some point, if not already, some agent will post or join.
    One can not fault me for anticipating the inevitable.
    Or interpretting certain incorrect statements the way I did.
    Either way I have already admitted that if I were wrong I am sorry.
    No need to do it again.
    Quote Quote  
  24. Member adam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by MrMoody
    IMO a sufficiently skilled and motivated lawyer could successfully defend a music downloader in the US under section 1008:

    "No action may be brought under this title alleging infringement of copyright based on the manufacture, importation, or distribution of a digital audio recording device, a digital audio recording medium, an analog recording device, or an analog recording medium, or based on the noncommercial use by a consumer of such a device or medium for making digital musical recordings or analog musical recordings."

    IMO you could easily argue that a PC is a digital audio recording device (the most common one in fact), and that downloading is making a recording.
    Except for the fact that,
    17 USCS § 1008 does not cover downloading of MP3 files to computer hard drives.