VideoHelp Forum

Our website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors. Consider supporting us by disable your adblocker or Try ConvertXtoDVD and convert all your movies to DVD. Free trial ! :)
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 29 of 29
Thread
  1. How to create DVD menu with motion backround and thumbnails.

    1. Create/Edit video (you can do it later, but these are my steps)



    2. Select video clip that you would like to use as bacround video for your menu. In my guide I used scene 7. Trim it to the lenght that you want video repeat itself.



    3. Select one of the DVD Menus that are available and place it on "Title track" right bellow video.



    4. Optionaly you can make also thumbnails as "motion" by checking flag "Motion thumbnails".



    Additional optional step can be to use SmartSound or any other audio as backround music for DVD Menu instaed of sound from backround video. In that case don't forget to lower volume.

    Here you can see final result.

    Quote Quote  
  2. Is there a way to do two levels menus with Pinnacle Studio 8 ?
    For example:
    1) main menu shows
    a) camping
    b) birthday party
    c) graduation
    2) then each of the above selection will show a second level menu with chapter selections.
    I have been trying this to no avail.
    ktnwin - PATIENCE
    Quote Quote  
  3. @ktwin,

    That's a good Idea, i've never tried that one. I'm working on a project now. I'll give it a try.
    Geronimo
    Quote Quote  
  4. Originally Posted by ktnwin
    Is there a way to do two levels menus with Pinnacle Studio 8 ?
    I will try it as next guide...
    Quote Quote  
  5. Lost Will Hay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Buggleskelly Railway St.
    Search Comp PM
    I'm struggling to make motion thumbnails.
    If I have three clips and I want a menu with three motion thumbnails....

    ....will the thumbnails be as long as each of the clips?
    I've tried to clip them to say twenty seconds each but that clips my footage.
    How do I clip the motion thumbnails to twenty seconds each but still keep the original footage at its original (twenty minute) length?

    Will
    tgpo, my real dad, told me to make a maximum of 5,806 posts on vcdhelp.com in one lifetime. So I have.
    Quote Quote  
  6. Clips in thumbnails are as long as menu is. So jus extend time for DVD Menu to 20s and it should work. Let me know if you were able to make it work or if I need to post some pictures.
    Quote Quote  
  7. Lost Will Hay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Buggleskelly Railway St.
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by donpedro
    Clips in thumbnails are as long as menu is. So jus extend time for DVD Menu to 20s and it should work. Let me know if you were able to make it work or if I need to post some pictures.

    Okay, thanks.
    I got to a point where I thought I had motion thumbnails but in the preview window as soon as the twenty seconds was up, the first clip started playing, is this normal?
    I don't want a motion menu, only motion thumbnails but I want the menu to remain until I click an option.
    Do I have to set the menu to a long time, say twenty minutes so as to prevent the first clip starting?
    I'll do some more playing around tonight, many thanks
    Will Hay
    tgpo, my real dad, told me to make a maximum of 5,806 posts on vcdhelp.com in one lifetime. So I have.
    Quote Quote  
  8. The reason why it is playing video right after menu is because you are not in "DVD Preview" mode. You can switch between Noral or DVD Preview by clicking on DVD button in Preview window.
    Quote Quote  
  9. Lost Will Hay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Buggleskelly Railway St.
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by donpedro
    The reason why it is playing video right after menu is because you are not in "DVD Preview" mode. You can switch between Noral or DVD Preview by clicking on DVD button in Preview window.
    Ah-ha!
    Thanks
    Will
    tgpo, my real dad, told me to make a maximum of 5,806 posts on vcdhelp.com in one lifetime. So I have.
    Quote Quote  
  10. Is it correct to put chapter numbers before menu (on timeline)? On PC it works, but when DVD is made it does not work properly.
    I.e. I would like that the menu would show in the end of my DVD project. Is it possible with Studio 8 or 9?

    Thanks,

    Linas
    Quote Quote  
  11. Originally Posted by linas
    I.e. I would like that the menu would show in the end of my DVD project. Is it possible with Studio 8 or 9?
    Any specific reason doing that ?
    Quote Quote  
  12. Originally Posted by donpedro
    Originally Posted by linas
    I.e. I would like that the menu would show in the end of my DVD project. Is it possible with Studio 8 or 9?
    Any specific reason doing that ?
    I would like that the show would begin as dvd is loaded (not using remote control).
    Quote Quote  
  13. Originally Posted by linas
    I would like that the show would begin as dvd is loaded (not using remote control).
    Hmm... Interesting... I have no idea if it can be done, but I thonk I saw something like that long time ago at Pinnacle forum. Somethink about hidden menu. Either buttuns shrinked to invisible or transparent... Sorry that I can't help.
    Quote Quote  
  14. I've been trying to get my menu's to work for awhile. It seems that when I go into DVD preview mode and test the menus they work fine, but after I burn the vcd they don't respond at all in my set top dvd player or pc dvd player. I burned another vcd in which I set the chapters manually, everything seems to check out fine I just cant figure out what I'm missing. I'm using Pinnacle Studio 9 and so far things have been working okay but this whole menu issue has me totally stumped...it seems simple enough but it's just not working. Any help would be much appreciated, thanks!
    Quote Quote  
  15. don pedro,
    THANKS SO MUCH for your great guide to make two levels menu using PS software. I have been trying and trying unsuccessfully in the past.
    It's so intuitive, how come I was so dumb.
    I tried once yesterday and it works as expected.
    ktnwin - PATIENCE
    Quote Quote  
  16. I'm using two levels of menus within Pinnacle, where the top level menu links to the other menus. The problem that I have is that when I use for example the second button of the main menu to go to a sublevel menu, the also the second button of that menu is initially highlighted, and not the first button as I would expected. Similarly, if I use the fifth button of the top level menu to go to another menu, then the fifth button of that menu is initially highlighted. It seems as if the button variable is not reset. Does anyone recognize this problem, and if yes know how to solve this?
    Thanx.
    Quote Quote  
  17. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Search Comp PM
    Does this method work on Pinnacle 11 Plus version? I tried dragging a Menu to the Title/Overlay and it does not allow me too add it there, only on the video track.

    Any ideas?
    Quote Quote  
  18. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Search Comp PM
    never mind my post, saw on pinnacle forums that this was removed on version 9 and found a way to add it using version 11..cool!

    now can I add music to the motion menu or menu at all? if so how?
    Quote Quote  
  19. Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Has anyone had trouble with motion thumbnails on pages 2+ on Pinnacle menus? Every time I try a thumbnailed-menu (rather than a pure text menu), the first page renders fine, but pages 2 and further render as green screens. The menu items are there as shadows, that I can use the menu buttons to navigate on screen, but no background, text or thumbnails appear. I've tried everything that Pinnacle support suggests, including flushing the cache and rerendering the menus and turning background rendering on (or off - conflicting advice on their site) but none of them seem to help the issue. I've been sticking to text-only menus unless I have only 3 or 4 thumbnails on a level.
    Quote Quote  
  20. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Malta
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by mpinter
    Has anyone had trouble with motion thumbnails on pages 2+ on Pinnacle menus? Every time I try a thumbnailed-menu (rather than a pure text menu), the first page renders fine, but pages 2 and further render as green screens. The menu items are there as shadows, that I can use the menu buttons to navigate on screen, but no background, text or thumbnails appear. I've tried everything that Pinnacle support suggests, including flushing the cache and rerendering the menus and turning background rendering on (or off - conflicting advice on their site) but none of them seem to help the issue. I've been sticking to text-only menus unless I have only 3 or 4 thumbnails on a level.
    I have precisely the same problem as you mpinter. The menu turns green on the 2nd level of the menu and I get an Export error. Project renders fine with tect-only menus....Did you resolve this problem? I also tried all suggestions from Pinnacle support but nothing seems to work!
    Quote Quote  
  21. Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by naudiram
    I have precisely the same problem as you mpinter. The menu turns green on the 2nd level of the menu and I get an Export error. Project renders fine with tect-only menus....Did you resolve this problem? I also tried all suggestions from Pinnacle support but nothing seems to work!
    Unfortunately, naudiram, I've never fixed this. I've resigned myself to either using pure text-only menus (which don't seem to green-screen on me when they go 2+ pages) or I limit my smaller menus to 4 or 5 thumbnails on page 1. I, too, tried all of the tips from Pinnacle to no benefit. If anyone else out there has a suggestion, pleas let us know!
    Quote Quote  
  22. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Malta
    Search Comp PM
    Thanks. If it is of any help I went round the problem by creating a main menu which links to a series of submenus. Therefore pg 2 of a menu is really and truly another sub menu....but this involves a lot of work and is still not the same thing!
    Quote Quote  
  23. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    This does not work in Pinnacle 12 for me. If i try and drag a menu onto the title track it says only pictures text and transitions can go on the title track. So, did pinnacle get a downgrade?
    Quote Quote  
  24. The manual says you should be able to drag and drop video to make your own motion menus, but that doesn't work in Studio 10. However, I got it to work another way. Drop a menu onto the video track then edit the menu, select the background option, and then select the video clip you want as the background instead of a still, it works just fine. This works with Studio 10 Plus - maybe it works with other versions as well?
    Quote Quote  
  25. Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Seattle
    Search PM
    I have Pinnacle Studio 12 and this is indeed not available.
    The menu properties doesn't even have the "Motion Thumbnail" option. See attached.
    Image Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Pinnacle Studio 12 Menu Properties.jpg
Views:	4761
Size:	66.7 KB
ID:	203  

    Quote Quote  
  26. Ah, you are talking about motion thumbnails and indeed, that option doesn't seem to be available in your version - definite downgrade. I am talking about a motion background for the menu itself - behind the thumbnails. The solution for a motion background I indicated is found when you are in edit menu (available on the top right corner of your screen), at least in 10 plus.
    Quote Quote  
  27. Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    belgium
    Search Comp PM
    How can I make my menu longer? It ends after 11 seconds? That's too short, how can I make that longer?
    Quote Quote  
  28. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Hungary
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by Stridj View Post
    How can I make my menu longer? It ends after 11 seconds? That's too short, how can I make that longer?
    I have the same problem, when I make bluray menu with a stabe background, but when I make DVD menu it's fine. It's also fine when I use motion background.

    I don't understand. Did you find any solution yet?
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads