VideoHelp Forum

Our website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors. Consider supporting us by disable your adblocker or Try ConvertXtoDVD and convert all your movies to DVD. Free trial ! :)
+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2
FirstFirst 1 2
Results 31 to 60 of 60
Thread
  1. Член BJ_M's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Search Comp PM
    it works (fast!) -- but there are still several things about the ac3 file which are not quite right ...

    coupling is not in use
    gain range word is missing
    crc2 is missing
    compression gain word missing

    couple other things -- same stuff i see w/ besweet i think ...


    checked w/ M-Probe
    "Each problem that I solved became a rule which served afterwards to solve other problems." - Rene Descartes (1596-1650)
    Quote Quote  
  2. Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    ontario ,canada
    Search Comp PM
    I tried downloading from the link provided,but the download says complete after 1.07 Mb,and then winzip won't unzip it.An invalid winzip file.
    It looks like a handy tool if i can get a complete file download.
    Brad
    bmiller,ont.canada
    Quote Quote  
  3. I'm a MEGA Super Moderator Baldrick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Sweden
    Search Comp PM
    Try download again. Clear the browser cache if it wont redownload it.
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    ontario ,canada
    Search Comp PM
    Thanks Baldrick.Tried that.Cleared temp. internet files and trie again.It still only downloads part of the file.I tried downloading another larger file.That downloads no problem.I'll try again another day.
    bmiller,ont.canada
    Quote Quote  
  5. I'm a MEGA Super Moderator Baldrick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Sweden
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by BJ_M
    it works (fast!) -- but there are still several things about the ac3 file which are not quite right ...

    coupling is not in use
    gain range word is missing
    crc2 is missing
    compression gain word missing

    couple other things -- same stuff i see w/ besweet i think ...


    checked w/ M-Probe
    Tell that to the ffmpeg coders. What is M-probe? any tool available for download or?
    Quote Quote  
  6. @Baldrick:

    Nice GUI men Simple and clean!
    Do you have already tested the above issues?

    Could you please remember the choosen "Audio source"-Name and put it automatically to Destination? Would be even easyer to convert.


    Until Baldrick will add mass-converting:

    @all:

    For all who need's mass-converting, I wrote a little Batch-File (working on Win XP. For other Win OS, look at the REM's ) It will convert all found *.mp3 in the actual directory to a new file with same filename, only the extension *.mp3 will be replaced with *.ac3.

    Please adjust the needed audio settings!

    --------------------- CUT ---------------------

    REM
    REM Mass-Converting mp3 to ac3
    REM
    REM %%I is the filename+extension of every single *.mp3 file in the actual directory
    REM
    REM -i = input Filename
    REM
    REM -ab = audio bitrate in kbit/s
    REM
    REM -ar = audio sampling rate in Hz
    REM
    REM -ac = number of audio channels
    REM
    REM -acodec ac3 = force audio codec to ac3
    REM
    REM -y = output Filename
    REM
    REM %%~nI.ac3 is the filename without .mp3-extension (works only in XP!), but .ac3
    REM
    REM In other Win OS try
    REM %%I.ac3
    REM this will append ".ac3" to the actual filename+extension
    REM

    FOR %%I IN (*.mp3) DO ffmpeg -i "%%I" -ab 192 -ar 48000 -ac 2 -acodec ac3 -y "%%~nI.ac3"

    --------------------- PASTE ---------------------
    Quote Quote  
  7. Baldrick,

    I tryed with your latest gui and ffmpeg 0.4.8 and my pioneer dv-333 freezes 2 seconds after start playing the video. Another coast
    Does anyone know if it has been fixed on the ffmpeg cvs??
    Tanks

    Cyro
    Quote Quote  
  8. I've compiled the latest CVS version and could do so on a weekly basis if anybody would like that. Just let me know where to upload to as I don't have a webpage to host it at.
    Quote Quote  
  9. I'm a MEGA Super Moderator Baldrick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Sweden
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by tito13kfm
    I've compiled the latest CVS version and could do so on a weekly basis if anybody would like that. Just let me know where to upload to as I don't have a webpage to host it at.
    what does the changelogs says? any ac3 fixes?
    Quote Quote  
  10. no, none listed.. there really isn't a changelog update, because it's just a cvs update. It's not an official release. I have been on a few boards where Michael (the guy who implemented the mpeg2 encoding) has stated that he thinks he has the maxrate problem fixed. but I haven't seen any mention of ac3 problems. Maybe if we posted what the problem with the ac3 encoding is they could work on it.
    Quote Quote  
  11. Free Flying Soul liquid217's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    It appears that the bug in ac3enc has been fixed with the current cvs. Here is the changelog.
    http://www1.mplayerhq.hu/cgi-bin/cvsweb.cgi/ffmpeg/libavcodec/ac3enc.c?cvsroot=FFMpeg

    Here is the discussion in the ffmpeg mailing list
    http://sourceforge.net/mailarchive/message.php?msg_id=7049392
    Quote Quote  
  12. I'm a MEGA Super Moderator Baldrick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Sweden
    Search Comp PM
    I added the latest cvs ffmpegexe (thanks to liquid) to my simple ffmpegGUI.
    Quote Quote  
  13. I'm a Super Moderator johns0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    canada
    Search Comp PM
    I was reading in another forum and the moderator their said ffmeggui ac3 encode quality was very lousy,do you think its degrades the audio?I use it all the time and like the quality.
    Quote Quote  
  14. I tried to ask directly, but I had no answer.
    Is it possible to have the source code of ffmpeggui?
    I'd like to work on it. Of course I've intention to send here the result of my work!
    T.I.A. for answer.
    Alex
    Quote Quote  
  15. Member vhelp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New York
    Search Comp PM
    @ aleph,

    I believe that Baldrick has left it on the first page here. If not, just
    read through all the pages, its bound to show up, cause it's GNU (or what
    ever that acrynim is spelled)

    Have fun, and good luck in your endeavor,
    -vhelp
    Quote Quote  
  16. Free Flying Soul liquid217's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    http://ffmpeg.sourceforge.net/cvs/

    above is the latest cvs repository of the sourcecode, which is updated daily. The binary that baldrick has, is compiled with mingw/msys (just running the standard ./configure ; make)
    Quote Quote  
  17. but that seems to be the source code of ffmpeg, i intended the ffmpegGUI source code.....
    Or am I wrong?
    Quote Quote  
  18. Member vhelp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New York
    Search Comp PM
    aleph,

    If I'm not mistaken, I think that source to ffmpegGUI belongs to Baldrick,
    but from memory serves me, he used the command-line (I think) of
    dvdauthor and created the GUI shell around it.

    If you want to create your own, I think then, that you are asking for the
    dvdauthor code/or command-line file

    Someone correct on this, as I don't want to stear aleph in the wrong path.
    Thanks,
    -vhelp
    Quote Quote  
  19. I think you're right.
    But I tought Baldrick was not so jealous of his code!!!
    I know he is using the command line of ffmpeg.exe to create the gui, but, since it is not so obvious to intercept the console output, I'd like to start from his work to create a new GUI, may be more powerful.
    Tath's all.
    I hope Baldrick is reading this and will make public his code.
    Tanks everybody.
    Bye
    Ale
    Quote Quote  
  20. Member vhelp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New York
    Search Comp PM
    @ aleph,

    yea, but I thought it was the dvdauthor command-line that he got some of
    his stuff from. I guess I'm wrong. Ok.. maybe he's using ffmpeg then.

    But, still, if you need to create a GUI from ffmpeg command-line, you do
    not need his GUI code. All you need is a LIST of the ffmpeg command
    param strings, and build your dream G app :P

    Go here for a in-depth view of ffmpeg and it's params examples ect etc.

    * http://ffmpeg.sourceforge.net/ffmpeg-doc.html

    Sorry, but I coun't find a "specific" page that only had ALL the params
    listed. Perhaps someone else has one ?

    -vhelp
    Quote Quote  
  21. Free Flying Soul liquid217's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    ffmpeg -ab 224 -ar 48000 -ac 2 -acodec ac3 -i input.wav output.ac3

    this creates a 224kbps 2 channel ac3 file at 48Khz samplerate, parameters are as follows
    3.5 Audio Options
    `-ab bitrate'
    set audio bitrate (in kbit/s)
    `-ar freq'
    set the audio sampling freq (default = 44100 Hz)
    `-ab bitrate'
    set the audio bitrate in kbit/s (default = 64)
    `-ac channels'
    set the number of audio channels (default = 1)
    `-an'
    disable audio recording
    `-acodec codec'
    force audio codec to codec. Use the copy special value to tell that the raw codec data must be copied as is.
    Quote Quote  
  22. It is not so simple if you want to get the ffmepg output and use it in your program (as ffmpeggui does!!!).
    Howevere, Im working on it and i suppose in short time i'll have a GUI that will convert both audio & video.

    at now I have another big problem!!!
    Did someone of you experience system crashes while converting files with ffmpeg.exe?
    When I use a AVI file as source my PC often resets suddenly without a clear reason!
    Bye
    Ale
    Quote Quote  
  23. Two "usage" bugs in Beta 3of ffmpeggui.

    - If you require a second conversion in the same invocation of the
    gui, the FIRST specified input file is RE-processed instead of the one
    (different) you specified for the second run.

    - The "exit" button of the "File" menu does not work.
    .
    Regards,
    Francis
    Quote Quote  
  24. Originally Posted by ChrissyBoy
    Waiting for a confirmation on the AC-3 compatability. Anyone succeeded with this where older builds/BeSweet failed?
    100% improvement over BeSweet. Especially at 256k. Nice work to all!
    Quote Quote  
  25. Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Washington State, USA
    Search Comp PM
    I recently compiled a DVD using an AC3 file encoded by the latest ffmpeg. My Pioneer starts playing the DVD fine, but then about 10-15 minutes into it, freeze city. My play results are quite sporadic with ffmpeg files -- as I jump chapters, sometimes the DVD will play fine for a few minutes before freezing. Other times, it will freeze or playback is erratic after just a few moments.

    As a comparison, a DVD compiled using an AC3 audio file encoded by Besweet locks my Pioneer player up immediately when starting to play.

    Of course, my player has never flinched when playing not-officially-supported-in-NTSC-land Mpeg audio -- I don't wanna go there...

    4/21/04 update -- The TMPGEnc AC3 encoder (Dolby Digital 2-channel) works great on my Pioneer -- no problems at all to this point, far exceeding my tests with ffmpeg and besweet, and the price is right.
    Quote Quote  
  26. Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Search Comp PM
    I recently built a gui for converting the audio track in an avi to a ac3 file using ffmpeg. And i'm able to get the ffmpeg output and use it in my program as ffmpeggui does. Their is also a powerfull batch option. Very simple to use but I used Visual Basic to build it. Is their anyone interested ?
    Quote Quote  
  27. not sure if this is the right place, but I was wondering if there's any plans to add a batch encoding utility. It's the only thing that is lacking from this great little app.
    Quote Quote  
  28. Member daamon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Melbourne, Oz
    Search Comp PM
    Hi Baldrick,

    A couple of functional defects:

    1. Open the GUI and click on "Browse" for the audio source. Then click on "Cancel" (without choosing any files) to close the browser window. You get this error message:



    2. Probably not a problem, just suspect this shouldn't be happening: It is possible to type in to the area "ffmpeg status:" at the bottom of the GUI. See picture:



    Daamon.
    There is some corner of a foreign field that is forever England: Telstra Stadium, Sydney, 22/11/2003.

    Carpe diem.

    If you're not living on the edge, you're taking up too much room.
    Quote Quote  

  29. I am not familiar with linux environment. And I need a windows version of ffmpeg.

    I study the document and download the MSYS and MinGW.
    But, I have a question about them, do they run on windows or linux ?
    The windows version of ffmpeg is make on linux or windows ?

    Thanks for your answer!

    Anson
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads