VideoHelp Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
Thread
  1. Member RogerTango's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    I have a source file with two audio tracks, but only want to encode the first, track #1

    I currently get both audio tracks when encoding... I can't figure what option to use
    or how to use it to select ONLY track #1

    Google searches have not been any help so far.

    Here is my current batch line:
    Code:
    nvencc64 --avhw -i "%~1" --preset quality --sub-copy 1 --chapter-copy --metadata title="NVENCc H264" --metadata comment="Source BD: !!ASPECT!! - !!RESOLUTION!! - !!FPS!! - !!SCANORDER!!" --dar 16:9 --vbrhq 0 --max-bitrate 4500 --vbr-quality 20 --codec h264 --lookahead 20 --audio-codec 1?aac --audio-stream 1?:stereo --audio-filter "compand=0|0:1|1:-90/-900|-70/-70|-30/-9|0/-3:6:0:0:0,volume=6dB" -o "%~2%~N1.MKV"
    Thank you for looking-
    Andrew
    Quote Quote  
  2. --audio-copy [<int/string>;[,<int/string>]...]

    Copy audio track into output file. Available only when avhw / avsw reader is used.

    If it does not work well, try encoding with --audio-codec, which is more stable.

    You can also specify the audio track (1, 2, ...) to extract with [<int>], or select audio track to copy by language with [<string>].

    Example: Copy all audio tracks
    --audio-copy

    Example: Extract track numbers #1 and #2
    --audio-copy 1,2

    例: Extract audio tracks marked as English and Japanese
    --audio-copy eng,jpn
    https://github.com/rigaya/NVEnc/blob/master/NVEncC_Options.en.md#--audio-copy-intstringintstring

    so adding
    Code:
    --audio-copy 1
    should copy only the first audio track.

    Cu Selur
    users currently on my ignore list: deadrats, Stears555
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member RogerTango's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Danke,

    I can try adding that to the command line, but I am not wanting to copy the track, I am wanting to encode it. That may be the way to select the stream? similar to FFMPEG's MAP maybe...

    Thank you for your time,
    Andrew
    Quote Quote  
  4. I'm a Super Moderator johns0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    canada
    Search Comp PM
    --audio-copy 2
    I think,therefore i am a hamster.
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member RogerTango's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    I didnt want to copy, I wanted to ENCODE only the first audio... Anyway, it appears for all audio related switches, I needed to specify track #1, otherwise both tracks were encoded.

    This is what works
    Code:
    --audio-codec 1?libmp3lame --audio-stream 1?:stereo  --audio-filter "1?volume=6dB" --audio-bitrate 1?128
    Hope that helps someone else..
    Quote Quote  
  6. I'm a Super Moderator johns0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    canada
    Search Comp PM
    It bypasses the second audio and encodes the first audio,isnt that what you want?
    I think,therefore i am a hamster.
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member RogerTango's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by johns0 View Post
    It bypasses the second audio and encodes the first audio,isnt that what you want?
    Correct, selects only audio track #1 for encode
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads

Visit our sponsor! Try DVDFab and backup Blu-rays!