VideoHelp Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
Thread
  1. Member
    Join Date: Nov 2010
    Location: germany
    Search PM
    Hi

    If I have a 1280x1024@60Hz DVI signal, and a scaler that can do 1080p30, can I record with 1080p30 ?
    Will the scaler simple just get every 2nd frame ?
    Or would I get better results if I record 1080i60 ?
    What are hard drive limitations for 1080p30 ? Or can any MBP hard drive record 1080p30 ?

    Thanks.
    Quote Quote  
  2. Member
    Join Date: Jun 2012
    Location: USA
    Search Comp PM
    With no information about your MBP, the hardware you are using to output and scale, the software you are using to capture, the codecs you are capturing to, the speed of your harddrive or the nature of your material, there is simply way too little here to hazard a guess, let alone give a meaningful answer.

    You can always just try it and see what happens.

    And you should probably have this moved to the mac section.
    Quote Quote  
  3. If you want smoother motion use 30i. If you want better resolution use 30p.
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member
    Join Date: Nov 2010
    Location: germany
    Search PM
    MBP 10.6.8, Hitachi 7200 Harddrive, AMD Radeon HD 6490M (standard graphics card)
    Gefen Scaler: http://www.gefen.com/kvm/gtb-hd-1080ps.jsp?prod_id=10048
    AJA IO HD (This is optional/up to debate. If there is any other good/care free option I'd like to here about it)
    ProRes 422 (Which on of the four is possible/reasonable, I use Proxy because of the size)
    The Nature of my material ? Like I said a 1280x1024@60Hz.
    I can't just see what happens, I need to be prepared.
    I'd like to record the original signal as is, but that seems not doable.
    If there is a good way to achieve this, it would be great to here about it.

    Thanks.
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member
    Join Date: Jun 2012
    Location: USA
    Search Comp PM
    So the signal is coming from another computer?
    Is it a bunch of powerpoint text or live motion?
    This is mission critical and you can't test your process?
    The gefen box looks unnecessary, the AJA may be overkill.
    There are many inexpensive DVI to hdmi converters.
    Determining the proper level of Pro Res is again a good reason to test.
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member
    Join Date: Nov 2010
    Location: germany
    Search PM
    Yes, signal comes from another computer. It is a live recording (motion), no powerpoint.
    If the Gefen box is unnecessary and AJA is overkill, what would you suggest.
    I need the best possible quality.
    Quote Quote  
  7. Originally Posted by smrpix View Post
    The gefen box looks unnecessary, the AJA may be overkill.
    There are many inexpensive DVI to hdmi converters.
    This is a followup to his previous thread where it was noted that there don't seem to be any Mac capture devices that natively support non-TV resolutions.
    Quote Quote  
  8. Member
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by vaporeon800 View Post
    Originally Posted by smrpix View Post
    The gefen box looks unnecessary, the AJA may be overkill.
    There are many inexpensive DVI to hdmi converters.
    This is a followup to his previous thread where it was noted that there don't seem to be any Mac capture devices that natively support non-TV resolutions.
    Yes. This thread: http://forum.videohelp.com/threads/365533-Record-original-video-signal

    Most of the video professionals who are members here say that they find it necessary to work with both Macs and PCs because neither by itself provides all the software and hardware they need to do their job.
    Last edited by usually_quiet; 3rd Jul 2014 at 13:43. Reason: clarity
    Quote Quote