VideoHelp Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 15 of 15
Thread
  1. Member DB83's Avatar
    Join Date: Jul 2007
    Location: United Kingdom
    Search Comp PM
    Firstly, I do have the following line in my hosts file

    127.0.0.1 localhost

    Now I run an Apache server to test my own php web-pages. But just recently when entering the following in the browser addr bar

    http://localhost/**nameofpage**.php

    The page does not load but I am taken to an Ask Search Engine page

    If I enter the same line, or from the history drop-down, a second time it normally loads the right page.

    If I enter http://127.0.0.1/**nameofpage**.php, the page loads first time

    Anyone ?
    Quote Quote  
  2. I'm a MEGA Super Moderator Baldrick's Avatar
    Join Date: Aug 2000
    Location: Sweden
    Search Comp PM
    Do you get the ask search engine if you enter a wrong domain name? www.djhdhjdjsind.com

    HAve you tried with a different browser?

    And uninstall all ask search addons.
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member DB83's Avatar
    Join Date: Jul 2007
    Location: United Kingdom
    Search Comp PM
    Entering a wrong domain name gives an intercept by my ISP with a Yahoo search page. That always happened before these problems started.

    AFAIK Norton Safe Search - part of the installed Norton Utilities - uses Ask. I have already disabled all the other search providers that were included with IE11.

    I just tried it with Firefox and Chrome and they are load the .php page without issue.

    So IE seems to be the issue or is it Norton ?
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member DB83's Avatar
    Join Date: Jul 2007
    Location: United Kingdom
    Search Comp PM
    Right.

    Disabled the Norton Tool Bar so no Safe Search. Restarted IE. Same issue.

    So it does seem to be IE and only IE. Will take a close look at the plug-ins.
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member
    Join Date: Oct 2004
    Location: Freedonia
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by DB83 View Post
    So it does seem to be IE and only IE. Will take a close look at the plug-ins.
    A few years ago I had a friend who used to do some web development on the side and he told me that he had to write special code for everything he did to handle the broken and non-standard way that IE worked. He'd have one section of code specific for IE and one section for every other browser. IE is still tightly tied to Windows and it's been infamous for not always following standards. I'm not a web developer, but I work in IT and support a web based product my company sells and I can tell you that testing with IE is always a lot more troublesome for our QA people than Firefox. If you don't have the latest and greatest IE you might upgrade in the hope that it fixes your problem.

    By the way, nobody I know of who works in IT uses Norton, McAfee or anything similar, so I am really surprised that you as presumably a web developer have Norton installed. It's not harmful, but honestly you can get free programs for everything they do. Things like Norton are really for old people and technophobes to give them a false sense of security that they are fully protected from 100% of the evils on the internet.
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member DB83's Avatar
    Join Date: Jul 2007
    Location: United Kingdom
    Search Comp PM
    I appreciate that there is a lot of anti-Norton feeling out there. And I am not picking on you personally.

    I am no great shakes in IT and do not consider myself a 'web developer'. My sites are very small and quite specialised in their content.

    I do not, as I stated above, believe the issue is connected with Norton. I only mentioned this since the redirect went to Ask.

    It goes like this. Enter the addr in the addr bar as anyone would. That addr gets copied somehow to the search box and so it is a search that is done and not a page load. I did see an option somewhere that went like this "Do search from addr bar". I thought I had also removed that.

    But it only happens the first time. The second attempt works as does a 127.0.0.1.

    AFAIK IE11 is the latest version of the browser for Win7-64. Methinks it has been somehow spooked. If there is no other solution then I will uninstall it and reinstall.
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member DB83's Avatar
    Join Date: Jul 2007
    Location: United Kingdom
    Search Comp PM
    Well it's working now.

    I checked installed programs and found a 'Movies Toolbar by Bandalo'. Goodness knows where that came from unless it was part of the DIVX player install. It also showed up as an IE toolbar but un-activated.
    I un-installed that.

    There was also some obscure 'search provider for IE' who's name I have already forgotten. Uninstalled that as well.

    When I restarted IE it said that an unknown program was attempting to change my default search engine to Conduit. I cancelled that request.

    Anyway http://localhost/...... now works first time in IE. No redirects to Ask.
    Quote Quote  
  8. Member
    Join Date: Oct 2004
    Location: Freedonia
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by DB83 View Post
    Well it's working now.

    I checked installed programs and found a 'Movies Toolbar by Bandalo'. Goodness knows where that came from unless it was part of the DIVX player install. It also showed up as an IE toolbar but un-activated.
    I un-installed that.

    There was also some obscure 'search provider for IE' who's name I have already forgotten. Uninstalled that as well.
    Last weekend I was asked by an old technology challenged friend to fix his PC. He had that evil Movies Toolbar too and about 20 other malware programs. As best he can explain, he tried to "update Firefox" and things went horribly awry. I'm guessing that instead of using Firefox itself to do the update via a menu option that he did a web search and found a non-official site to update from. If you did something similar recently that might be the cause. Maybe you updated something from a non-official site where what you got was packaged with malware.

    I haven't heard of Divx Player containing that, but they're the evil people who started the Open Candy crap so I'm also not willing to completely write that idea off either.
    Quote Quote  
  9. Member DB83's Avatar
    Join Date: Jul 2007
    Location: United Kingdom
    Search Comp PM
    If it was the Divx then I have my suspicions since I know the site that suggested the update.

    I have also removed the Divx updater from my installed programs list.
    Quote Quote  
  10. Member DB83's Avatar
    Join Date: Jul 2007
    Location: United Kingdom
    Search Comp PM
    I just did a quick read-up on Bandoo (not Bandalo although Banditloo may be more appropriate). It seems that this and Ask are joined at the hip. So my educated guess that this was the 'villain'
    Quote Quote  
  11. i have absolutely no experience on windows7. but still i wud ask...
    1) have you re-checked detailed config file for apache?
    2) have tried rolling back IE11 (updated) to IE10 (default)?
    Quote Quote  
  12. Member DB83's Avatar
    Join Date: Jul 2007
    Location: United Kingdom
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by enim View Post
    i have absolutely no experience on windows7. but still i wud ask...
    1) have you re-checked detailed config file for apache?
    2) have tried rolling back IE11 (updated) to IE10 (default)?
    It's ok. Like I said in the OP, I have only recently been having these issues. No problems for several years in running this.

    The 'villain' clearly is Bandoo which gained access to my PC probably in the guise of an update to the Divx Player. The 'villain' is now excommunicated and all is well.
    Quote Quote  
  13. Ccleaner will conveniently let you see and control everything that loads when your PC boots including all the extensions that have been added to your browsers.
    Quote Quote  
  14. @ DB83
    I have suggested "2) have tried rolling back IE11 (updated) to IE10 (default)?" b'coz many of my friends who got automatic updated IE11 from IE10 are complaining about many things that IE11 is not really a smooth experience.

    Just out of curiosity, rather that going through whole story.
    How did you get Bandoo's Gandoo installed on your computer (may be without your notice)???
    Quote Quote  
  15. Member DB83's Avatar
    Join Date: Jul 2007
    Location: United Kingdom
    Search Comp PM
    Like I said, and thinking of when these issues started, it was when a video site suggested I should upgrade Divx Player.

    I can not think of any other scenario.

    I did not think that IE10 was the default for Win7. I am sure that when I installed this fresh from disk (with sp1) it was IE8 but I could well be wrong there.

    Other than this, I have not had any noticeable problems with IE11 (other than updates which I mention in another thread) but I will keep your suggestion in mind.

    Thanks.
    Quote Quote