VideoHelp Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 12 of 12
Thread
  1. Member
    Join Date: Apr 2014
    Location: ardabil, iran
    Search Comp PM
    hi, i a HDR-XR150 handycam which records videos with the following information
    ID : 0 (0x0)
    Complete name : --------------------------------------
    Format : BDAV
    Format/Info : Blu-ray Video
    File size : 296 MiB
    Duration : 1mn 50s
    Overall bit rate mode : Variable
    Overall bit rate : 22.4 Mbps
    Maximum Overall bit rate : 24.0 Mbps

    Video
    ID : 4113 (0x1011)
    Menu ID : 1 (0x1)
    Format : AVC
    Format/Info : Advanced Video Codec
    Format profile : High@L4.0
    Format settings, CABAC : Yes
    Format settings, ReFrames : 2 frames
    Format settings, GOP : M=2, N=13
    Codec ID : 27
    Duration : 1mn 50s
    Bit rate mode : Variable
    Bit rate : 21.2 Mbps
    Maximum bit rate : 22.0 Mbps
    Width : 1 920 pixels
    Height : 1 080 pixels
    Display aspect ratio : 16:9
    Frame rate : 25.000 fps
    Color space : YUV
    Chroma subsampling : 4:2:0
    Bit depth : 8 bits
    Scan type : Interlaced
    Scan order : Top Field First
    Bits/(Pixel*Frame) : 0.410
    Stream size : 280 MiB (95%)

    Audio
    ID : 4352 (0x1100)
    Menu ID : 1 (0x1)
    Format : AC-3
    Format/Info : Audio Coding 3
    Mode extension : CM (complete main)
    Format settings, Endianness : Big
    Codec ID : 129
    Duration : 1mn 50s
    Bit rate mode : Constant
    Bit rate : 256 Kbps
    Channel(s) : 2 channels
    Channel positions : Front: L R
    Sampling rate : 48.0 KHz
    Bit depth : 16 bits
    Compression mode : Lossy
    Delay relative to video : -80ms
    Stream size : 3.38 MiB (1%)

    Text
    ID : 4608 (0x1200)
    Menu ID : 1 (0x1)
    Format : PGS
    Codec ID : 144
    Duration : 1mn 50s
    Delay relative to video : -80ms

    i am done editing with vega pro 12 and now i want to render the video
    i want an output exactly same as the input, not more nor less bitrate/quality.
    but in vegas when i choose "AVCHD 1920x1080-50i" render template, and after even setting bitrate to 21,999,616 bps, my output video would have bitrate of approxiately 15414067 bps. how can i get same bitrate?
    and also the output video happen to drop frames after some second, like in game we have frame drop but audio will be normal
    Quote Quote  
  2. Member DB83's Avatar
    Join Date: Jul 2007
    Location: United Kingdom
    Search Comp PM
    I do not have Vegas 12 but IIRC (nut could be confused with something else) that there was a render setting 'same as first video'

    Also you are confused with maximum bit rate and average bit rate. Your source had a maximum bit rate of 24 Mbps with an average of 22 Mbps. Your are now trying to encode at an MAXIMUM of 22 Mbps which inevitably results in a lesser average. Just leave the settings at their default values if there is no 'same as first' setting.

    But do read the manual. Vegas Pro is not an easy tool to begin with.
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member
    Join Date: Apr 2014
    Location: ardabil, iran
    Search Comp PM
    actually, there is no "maximum bitrate" in the render window
    as the image below shows that
    Name:  New Bitmap Image.jpg
Views: 107
Size:  83.4 KB
    and i cant set more bitrate, and i FYI rhe default value for bitrate is 16,000,000
    Quote Quote  
  4. Perry Tanko Perry Tanko's Avatar
    Join Date: Aug 2013
    Location: United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by darknesslord View Post
    actually, there is no "maximum bitrate" in the render window
    as the image below shows that

    x

    and i cant set more bitrate, and i FYI rhe default value for bitrate is 16,000,000
    Try it both ways (one with Vegas 12 bitrate set at the highest in your video, and another way with the bitrate set as the average of your video), see if there is any difference in quality.

    Look for the highest speed scene, with lots of movement, you should be able to figure out if the lower setting lowered quality too much OR NOT.

    I am posting to you the G-Spot video code viewer, if anyone might need it.
    http://www.softpedia.com/get/Multimedia/Video/Encoders-Converter-DIVX-Related/GSpot.shtml
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member budwzr's Avatar
    Join Date: Apr 2007
    Location: City Of Angels
    Search Comp PM
    When you capture video with a variable bitrate, I would decompress it first to a constant bitrate equal to the highest peak bitrate in the source file.
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member
    Join Date: Apr 2014
    Location: ardabil, iran
    Search Comp PM
    the default bitrate is 16000000 but, when i increase it, for example 10% for a clip of 10 minutes and render it, instead of having a higher bitrate, window media player and even mediainfo detects it as a 11 minute clip with bitrate of 16000000 !!!
    thats very odd, but media player classic detecs it correctly. anyway i though of rendering it as mpeg2, but the question is:
    how much bitrate in mpeg2 equal avc with bitrate of 24000000, in quality?
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member budwzr's Avatar
    Join Date: Apr 2007
    Location: City Of Angels
    Search Comp PM
    It's the same. Like a musical note is the same no matter the instrument.
    Quote Quote  
  8. Member
    Join Date: Apr 2014
    Location: ardabil, iran
    Search Comp PM
    i know they are technically same but using seek bar during playing this clip causes player freeze
    Quote Quote  
  9. Member budwzr's Avatar
    Join Date: Apr 2007
    Location: City Of Angels
    Search Comp PM
    So render to Mpeg2 24Mbps.
    Quote Quote  
  10. Member
    Join Date: Apr 2014
    Location: ardabil, iran
    Search Comp PM
    but as far as i know comparing mpeg2 and avc with same bitrate and dimension, avc has more quality. so if i have avc with bitrate of 24Mbps, in order to preserve quality with mpeg2 i should use more bitrate. im sure about more but how much is the question
    Quote Quote  
  11. Do two pass encoding, for that mpeg2, check 2pass VBR, max 30.000.000 average 24.000.000.

    To encode 1pass mpeg2 CBR or for that avchd and trying to make sure all scenes will be encoded good, you'd have to go high with bitrate. Using Two pass, you can use more reasonable numbers.
    Quote Quote  
  12. Member
    Join Date: Apr 2014
    Location: ardabil, iran
    Search Comp PM
    yes, two pass is good idea, and if i want to compress this a converter, is media coder a good idea? and what would be good setting to convert with core i7 @1.73 laptop? bitrate, reframe, b-frame, conversion speed ....
    or if there is a better converter, plz tell me
    Quote Quote