VideoHelp Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
Thread
  1. Member
    Join Date: Dec 2013
    Location: ABQ
    Search Comp PM
    I always have my XB1/XB360 settings on 1080p but here's the fun part.
    Sometimes it records at 24 fps and if not, then 60 fps. But for certain games its ALWAYS 24 fps, such as PvZ GW, Trials Fusion, etc.
    CoD Ghosts switches all the damn time. Sometimes it'll record in 60 fps, sometimes in 24.
    Anybody ever have this problem? I know when you set it to 720p it'll automatically record in 30 fps and 1080 for 60 fps, but 24? Come on.
    I'm using Arsoft ShowBiz. Maybe its the settings? I doubt it since it changes every now and then. Just irritates me that it sometimes records at 24fps. Is it perhaps my laptop? 4 GB RAM 2.20 GHz Intel (R) Celeron (R) CPU 1037U @ 1.80 GHz. Yes, my TV is 1080p HD and supports 60 FPS. Not sure if this is detailed enough but if not tell me what info you'd all like, thanks!
    Quote Quote  
  2. Lone soldier Cauptain's Avatar
    Join Date: Jan 2006
    Location: Brazil
    Search Comp PM
    Some games like Mickey/Crisis/Pay Day have a HDMI 24fps bug if set 1080 via HDMI.

    In PC you can fix this using windowless border software, but in consoles...No.

    This problem not affect Avermedia C985 or C985B
    Claudio
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member
    Join Date: Dec 2013
    Location: ABQ
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by Cauptain View Post
    Some games like Mickey/Crisis/Pay Day have a HDMI 24fps bug if set 1080 via HDMI.

    In PC you can fix this using windowless border software, but in consoles...No.

    This problem not affect Avermedia C985 or C985B
    Are you sure about that HDMI bug? Because here's the thing, while I play on my TV at 60 fps, it records 24 fps. Is that bug still the problem or...?
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member
    Join Date: Dec 2013
    Location: ABQ
    Search Comp PM
    Read everything and didn't see anything similar to my case (unless I'm retarded).
    The problem; My TV plays the game at 60 FPS, but my HD PVR 2 captures it at 24fps, So I'm always playing games at 60 fps on my tv, recording or not, but the HD PVR 2 records/shows it as 24fps so I'm curious if its my specs, or just the HD PVR 2.
    Quote Quote  
  5. Lone soldier Cauptain's Avatar
    Join Date: Jan 2006
    Location: Brazil
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by Sigimi View Post

    Read everything and didn't see anything similar to my case (unless I'm retarded).
    The problem; My TV plays the game at 60 FPS, but my HD PVR 2 captures it at 24fps, So I'm always playing games at 60 fps on my tv, recording or not, but the HD PVR 2 records/shows it as 24fps so I'm curious if its my specs, or just the HD PVR 2.
    No. You arent retarded. Its possible HD PVR 2 bug.

    On my PC, if play Rayman Revolution on My PC into my LG 1080p 42TV, its have a 24fps bug, but if connect to my splitter, the TV has bug but my Avermedia C985 not.

    If play via DVI on my TV, no problem.

    Claudio
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member
    Join Date: Dec 2013
    Location: ABQ
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by Cauptain View Post
    Originally Posted by Sigimi View Post

    Read everything and didn't see anything similar to my case (unless I'm retarded).
    The problem; My TV plays the game at 60 FPS, but my HD PVR 2 captures it at 24fps, So I'm always playing games at 60 fps on my tv, recording or not, but the HD PVR 2 records/shows it as 24fps so I'm curious if its my specs, or just the HD PVR 2.
    No. You arent retarded. Its possible HD PVR 2 bug.

    On my PC, if play Rayman Revolution on My PC into my LG 1080p 42TV, its have a 24fps bug, but if connect to my splitter, the TV has bug but my Avermedia C985 not.

    If play via DVI on my TV, no problem.

    Thank you, you helped me a lot. If my HD PVR 2 Breaks I'll go out and buy an Avermedia. Thanks!
    Quote Quote