VideoHelp Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 18 of 18
Thread
  1. Member
    Join Date: Mar 2014
    Location: United States
    Search PM
    Hello, I own this product http://tinyurl.com/o87mghu

    and I'm trying to set it up on my PC using a Sewell powered HDMI splitter and AmarecTV.

    When I have all the cable properly plugged in, I got audio on the stock Aver Mediacenter program with no video from which I assume is the HDCP, but doesnt necessarily make sense due to the HDMI splitter.

    However when I go to the AmarecTV program, I get a flickering image of what is supposed to be displayed: http://oi60.tinypic.com/2zicxfs.jpg

    I know the device works properly because I used to run it fine with my Xbox 360 but since I've started using the PS3 it hasnt been functioning.

    Often time AmarecTV gives me the display message: Device is not functioning. But after a couple times closing the program it begins to read the device but still gives me the broken image.

    Any help is appreciated.
    Quote Quote  
  2. Have you changed your hardware setup since it was working with the Xbox?

    Possibly see whether it's still working with the Xbox or not.
    Quote Quote  
  3. Lone soldier Cauptain's Avatar
    Join Date: Jan 2006
    Location: Brazil
    Search Comp PM
    My setup for PS3 using AverTV HD C027



    Deinterlaced mode:
    Claudio
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member
    Join Date: Mar 2014
    Location: United States
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by vaporeon800 View Post
    Have you changed your hardware setup since it was working with the Xbox?

    Possibly see whether it's still working with the Xbox or not.
    Nope, everything's still the same. Cant image the issue.
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member
    Join Date: Mar 2014
    Location: United States
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by Cauptain View Post
    My setup for PS3 using AverTV HD C027



    Deinterlaced mode:
    That's the exact same model im using, what version Amarec are you using?
    Quote Quote  
  6. Lone soldier Cauptain's Avatar
    Join Date: Jan 2006
    Location: Brazil
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by NickDiGi View Post

    That's the exact same model im using, what version Amarec are you using?


    Link: http://download.forest.impress.co.jp/pub/library/a/amarectvammk/10925/amarectv300c.zip
    Claudio
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member
    Join Date: Mar 2014
    Location: United States
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by Cauptain View Post
    Originally Posted by NickDiGi View Post

    That's the exact same model im using, what version Amarec are you using?


    Link: http://download.forest.impress.co.jp/pub/library/a/amarectvammk/10925/amarectv300c.zip
    I'm repeatedly getting this error message and it's clearly connected. Any help for this?
    Quote Quote  
  8. Lone soldier Cauptain's Avatar
    Join Date: Jan 2006
    Location: Brazil
    Search Comp PM
    Hi NickDiGi,

    Try it:

    1 - Uninstall any codec pack on your system, use ccleaner and reboot.

    2 - Update videocard drivers

    3 - Install latest K-ile Codec Pack using LAV default for all.

    4 - Reset your PS3 video settings: PS3 connected on C027, press and hold power button, after 2 beeps, release this. Its reset video to default.

    Try and reply.
    Claudio
    Quote Quote  
  9. Member
    Join Date: Mar 2014
    Location: United States
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by Cauptain View Post
    Hi NickDiGi,

    Try it:

    1 - Uninstall any codec pack on your system, use ccleaner and reboot.

    2 - Update videocard drivers

    3 - Install latest K-ile Codec Pack using LAV default for all.

    4 - Reset your PS3 video settings: PS3 connected on C027, press and hold power button, after 2 beeps, release this. Its reset video to default.

    Try and reply.
    I did all the steps, uninstalled old codec, installed new one, ran Ccleaner, reset PS3 stats and first I got this message again


    But after I shut down the program and opened it again, it appeared to fix that but now a new problem has come up. I assume it's reading my card now but at the bottom it says searching repeatedly and eventually it just times out.
    Quote Quote  
  10. Lone soldier Cauptain's Avatar
    Join Date: Jan 2006
    Location: Brazil
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by NickDiGi View Post
    I did all the steps, uninstalled old codec, installed new one, ran Ccleaner, reset PS3 stats and first I got this message again

    But after I shut down the program and opened it again, it appeared to fix that but now a new problem has come up. I assume it's reading my card now but at the bottom it says searching repeatedly and eventually it just times out.
    Whats driver version used on C027??
    Claudio
    Quote Quote  
  11. Member
    Join Date: Mar 2014
    Location: United States
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by Cauptain View Post
    Originally Posted by NickDiGi View Post
    I did all the steps, uninstalled old codec, installed new one, ran Ccleaner, reset PS3 stats and first I got this message again

    But after I shut down the program and opened it again, it appeared to fix that but now a new problem has come up. I assume it's reading my card now but at the bottom it says searching repeatedly and eventually it just times out.
    Whats driver version used on C027??

    Um, I'm not sure, how do I check that?
    Quote Quote  
  12. Lone soldier Cauptain's Avatar
    Join Date: Jan 2006
    Location: Brazil
    Search Comp PM
    Tap Key "Windows" + R to open RUN, type mmc devmgmt.msc, ENTER and check this about below:

    Claudio
    Quote Quote  
  13. Member
    Join Date: Mar 2014
    Location: United States
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by Cauptain View Post
    Tap Key "Windows" + R to open RUN, type mmc devmgmt.msc, ENTER and check this about below:



    Mine apparently very old, where do I download yours?
    Quote Quote  
  14. Lone soldier Cauptain's Avatar
    Join Date: Jan 2006
    Location: Brazil
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by NickDiGi View Post
    Mine apparently very old, where do I download yours?
    Here: http://www.avermedia-usa.com/AVerTV/Upload/Download/C027_MCS1.7.9.12120509_Drv1.52.x.37_130124.exe

    Its contain software + drivers for Windows OS (XP, Vista, 7 , 8 and 8.1)
    Claudio
    Quote Quote  
  15. Member
    Join Date: Mar 2014
    Location: United States
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by Cauptain View Post
    Originally Posted by NickDiGi View Post
    Mine apparently very old, where do I download yours?
    Here: http://www.avermedia-usa.com/AVerTV/Upload/Download/C027_MCS1.7.9.12120509_Drv1.52.x.37_130124.exe

    Its contain software + drivers for Windows OS (XP, Vista, 7 , 8 and 8.1)
    Alright, everythings installed, and it finally reads it but now Amarec is displaying HDCP which makes no sense since it's going through my splitter. Any advice?
    Quote Quote  
  16. Lone soldier Cauptain's Avatar
    Join Date: Jan 2006
    Location: Brazil
    Search Comp PM
    Open it in Avermedia Center. Close it and open in AmarecTV.

    Remember, you cannot record PS3 using any software. Only if u get "Special drivers + Softwares" here.

    Claudio
    Quote Quote  
  17. Member
    Join Date: Mar 2014
    Location: United States
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by Cauptain View Post
    Open it in Avermedia Center. Close it and open in AmarecTV.

    Remember, you cannot record PS3 using any software. Only if u get "Special drivers + Softwares" here.

    It's working! Thank you so much for the constant help, I appreciate it.
    Quote Quote  
  18. Lone soldier Cauptain's Avatar
    Join Date: Jan 2006
    Location: Brazil
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by NickDiGi View Post
    It's working! Thank you so much for the constant help, I appreciate it.
    You are welcome.
    Claudio
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads