VideoHelp Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
Thread
  1. These and other sites appear almost like they detecting my computer as a mobile device. I'm running XP, and I'm connecting via an At&t Uverse gateway. I have multiple browsers..IE, Firefox, Safari. So how can I fix this?

    Last edited by pinetop; 13th Feb 2014 at 21:31. Reason: more info
    Quote Quote  
  2. Member
    Join Date: Oct 2004
    Location: Freedonia
    Search Comp PM
    I have seen this before from Yahoo, but I don't think I have from Facebook. Usually when this happens I try again later. Yahoo mail has tons of problems all the time, unfortunately. I'm a Uverse customer too and both look OK to me right now. Might be local to your part of the US.
    Quote Quote  
  3. Been like this for a few months
    Quote Quote  
  4. VH Wanderer Ai Haibara's Avatar
    Join Date: Jan 2006
    Location: Somewhere on VideoHelp...
    Search Comp PM
    Normally, I'd suggest emptying the browser cache(s) and attempting to visit the page again, or at least force-reloading the pages (hold Shift as you click/select Reload). But since you mention it's happening on more than one browser, it's harder to tell whether or not that'd help.
    If cameras add ten pounds, why would people want to eat them?
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member
    Join Date: Mar 2008
    Location: United States
    Search Comp PM
    How about this -
    momentarily change your DNS to a public server, eg Google - 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4,
    then from an elevated CMD prompt, flush the cache - type the command
    ipconfig /flushdns
    Quote Quote  
  6. Originally Posted by davexnet View Post
    How about this -
    momentarily change your DNS to a public server, eg Google - 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4,
    then from an elevated CMD prompt, flush the cache - type the command
    ipconfig /flushdns
    This is a little bit over my head. Please walk me thru it.
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member
    Join Date: Oct 2004
    Location: Freedonia
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by pinetop View Post

    This is a little bit over my head. Please walk me thru it.
    Google is your friend, dude. You can look it up. We're not your mom.

    I forgot that I long ago changed to NOT use AT&T's DNS servers. This is a very good idea even if it doesn't fix your problem. AT&T's DNS not only is unreliable, they deliberately block look ups of some servers that you might want to get to (ie. certain streaming media sites and torrent sites that they regard as illegal).
    Quote Quote  
  8. Originally Posted by jman98 View Post
    Originally Posted by pinetop View Post

    This is a little bit over my head. Please walk me thru it.
    Google is your friend, dude. You can look it up. We're not your mom.
    You don't have to be rude! This is a help site!
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads