VideoHelp Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 18 of 18
Thread
  1. Member
    Join Date: Jan 2014
    Location: London
    Search Comp PM
    Hi guys. I recently uploaded some playthroughs of a game I really like called Blood onto youtube. You can see one of the videos here:

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2qRHr0tr9Go

    I'm really disappointed with the quality of the youtube video. While the quality of the original wasn't great, it is noticeably better than the youtube version. The original resolution was at 640x480 (although natively the game ran at 320x240 in Dosbox). I've uploaded a screenshot from what the actual video looks like below:

    Name:  vlcsnap-2014-01-31-02h46m34s85.png
Views: 394
Size:  357.3 KB

    So... how can I make a video such that youtube won't diminish the quality? I've heard that at HD resolution youtube maintains the quality. By the youtube standard, I would then have to upscale the video to 1280x720, however that messes up the aspect ratio. Is it possible for me to upscale the video to this resolution, while adding black columns on the left and right to keep the aspect ratio of the actual video intact?

    I don't even know if this is how I can upload the video without losing quality. Whatever suggestions you have I'll be very grateful. I have the program avidemux.

    Thanks a lot, really hope you can help. Best.
    Quote Quote  
  2. Yes, upscale to 960x720 and add black borders to make 1280x720. I'd look at a better resizing filter. Point (aka Nearest Neighbor) is one of the poorest.

    nnedi3_rpow2+
    Click image for larger version

Name:	nnedi3.jpg
Views:	36
Size:	71.8 KB
ID:	23285

    You'll to learn AviSynth for that though.
    Last edited by jagabo; 30th Jan 2014 at 22:55.
    Quote Quote  
  3. Lone soldier Cauptain's Avatar
    Join Date: Jan 2006
    Location: Brazil
    Search Comp PM
    No need black borders, only resize to 960x720.


    Use other Capture software like Mirillis Action! or DXTORY.
    Claudio
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member budwzr's Avatar
    Join Date: Apr 2007
    Location: City Of Angels
    Search Comp PM
    Hat's off to poster #2! Excellent!

    @OP You want to upsample starting with the 320X240 though!
    Last edited by budwzr; 31st Jan 2014 at 00:01.
    Quote Quote  
  5. Lone soldier Cauptain's Avatar
    Join Date: Jan 2006
    Location: Brazil
    Search Comp PM


    Avisynth:
    AVISource("video.avi")
    Spline36Resize(960,720) # Spline36 (Neutral)
    Import("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\AAA.avs")
    AAA()
    Claudio
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member
    Join Date: Jan 2014
    Location: London
    Search Comp PM
    How do I use avisynth?

    AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAH!
    Quote Quote  
  7. Lone soldier Cauptain's Avatar
    Join Date: Jan 2006
    Location: Brazil
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by Tofutti View Post
    How do I use avisynth?

    AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAH!
    Try MEGUI, its a good gui to avisynth.

    My 2cents:

    - Download Avisynth, install it.
    - Get Avisynth Plugins here (My personal filters and scripts)
    - Try every script.


    PS: All learned here in videohelp.
    Last edited by Cauptain; 31st Jan 2014 at 19:53. Reason: Credits
    Claudio
    Quote Quote  
  8. Member
    Join Date: Jan 2014
    Location: London
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by Cauptain View Post
    Originally Posted by Tofutti View Post
    How do I use avisynth?

    AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAH!
    Try MEGUI, its a good gui to avisynth.

    My 2cents:

    - Download Avisynth, install it.
    - Get Avisynth Plugins here (My personal filters and scripts)
    - Try every script.
    Thanks...
    Do I have to use avisynth with another program or just on its own?
    Quote Quote  
  9. Originally Posted by Tofutti View Post
    Do I have to use avisynth with another program or just on its own?
    It's not an encoder so you use it with another program, one such as the MeGUI Cauptain suggested.
    Quote Quote  
  10. Member budwzr's Avatar
    Join Date: Apr 2007
    Location: City Of Angels
    Search Comp PM
    Ummm...the example in post #5 is very pixelated. I thought the OP wanted to smooth the jaggies.
    Quote Quote  
  11. Member
    Join Date: Jan 2014
    Location: London
    Search Comp PM
    Thanks a lot guys.

    Cauptain suggested resizing to just 960 by 720. Will I have to add borders afterwards or if I uploaded it to youtube like that, would youtube fix it automatically (and not significantly reduce the video quality)?
    Quote Quote  
  12. Member
    Join Date: Sep 2007
    Location: Canada
    Search Comp PM
    Usually most dos game fans want to preserve the pixellated original look , and scaling by nearest neighbor, but Tofutti should clarify what he wants

    You can try out different filters and scaling algorithms easily in avisynth

    I always add borders for 4:3 material, because you can't rely that on some other processing won't give you errors . But I think currently youtube displays it correctly if you don't pillar box it
    Quote Quote  
  13. Member
    Join Date: Jan 2014
    Location: London
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by poisondeathray View Post
    Usually most dos game fans want to preserve the pixellated original look , and scaling by nearest neighbor, but Tofutti should clarify what he wants

    You can try out different filters and scaling algorithms easily in avisynth

    I always add borders for 4:3 material, because you can't rely that on some other processing won't give you errors . But I think currently youtube displays it correctly if you don't pillar box it
    I would like the best picture possible.

    If I could get it to look like post 5 that would be amazing.

    I don't think it's possible to get it looking that great however because the quality of the source video is nowhere near that.
    Quote Quote  
  14. Member
    Join Date: Jan 2014
    Location: London
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by poisondeathray View Post
    I always add borders for 4:3 material, because you can't rely that on some other processing won't give you errors . But I think currently youtube displays it correctly if you don't pillar box it
    Will youtube also make it 720p if I don't pillar box at 960x720? Or will it downscale it again?
    Quote Quote  
  15. Originally Posted by Tofutti View Post
    Cauptain suggested resizing to just 960 by 720. Will I have to add borders afterwards or if I uploaded it to youtube like that, would youtube fix it automatically (and not significantly reduce the video quality)?
    YouTube will add the borders during playback so a 1.33:1 ratio such as 960x720 will be fine.
    ...and not significantly reduce the video quality
    They always significantly reduce the video quality, borders or no borders. Everything is reencoded.
    Originally Posted by Tofutti View Post
    Will youtube also make it 720p if I don't pillar box at 960x720? Or will it downscale it again?
    Yes, you'll get 720p. And 480p, and 360p...
    Quote Quote  
  16. Member
    Join Date: Jan 2014
    Location: London
    Search Comp PM
    Thank you.
    Quote Quote  
  17. You may want to run AAA() before upscaling rather than after. If you prefer the pixelated look use PointResize() instead of Spline36Resize() and don't use AAA().
    Last edited by jagabo; 31st Jan 2014 at 17:36.
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads