VideoHelp Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
Thread
  1. Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Egypt
    Search Comp PM
    I want to add two logos in video using avs script

    I have managed to add one by these commands

    a1=DirectShowSource("movie.mp4")
    a2=ImageReader("logo.png")
    a3=ImageReader("logo.png",pixel_type="RGB32").Show Alpha(pixel_type="RGB32")
    Overlay(a1,a2,mask=a3,x=400,y=550)

    is there any way to add another one and by the way it's in png format "Transparent"

    Thank you


    I edited the post because it's fixed .... Thanks to wzix and jagabo

    Here is the script

    Code:
    a1=DirectShowSource("movie.mp4")
    a2=ImageReader("logo.png")
    a3=ImageReader("logo.png",pixel_type="RGB32").ShowAlpha(pixel_type="RGB32")
    a4=Overlay(a1,a2,mask=a3,x=5,y=7)
    a5=ImageReader("logo2.png")
    a6=ImageReader("logo2.png",pixel_type="RGB32").ShowAlpha(pixel_type="RGB32")
    Overlay(a4,a5,mask=a6,x=962,y=660)
    Here is what it looks like

    Last edited by F37; 26th Jan 2014 at 13:47.
    Quote Quote  
  2. Why would you add any logo? No one wants to see your silly logos you've used to deface and ruin a video.
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Egypt
    Search Comp PM
    I'm not going to ruin my video ... it's a logo for my channel ... i'm creating video on my youtube channels
    Quote Quote  
  4. Originally Posted by F37 View Post
    I'm not going to ruin my video
    That's a matter of opinion. My opinion is that any logo ruins a perfectly good video.

    Two logos? Why any logos? To keep people from stealing your videos? It's a pointless exercise that accomplishes nothing. I spend my life removing logos from DVDs made by idiot companies and you want to put them into videos?

    Did you already try repeating the steps you used in that first script to create the second logo?
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Egypt
    Search Comp PM
    I put my logo to promote my channel in youtube
    yes i try the same steps but no luck
    seems to me that code is available to only one logo
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    North America
    Search Comp PM
    Personally, I'm using Donald Graft's logo filter for VirtualDub in AviSynth. You can use as many logo as you want.

    But, I don't know whether this is working or not:

    a1=DirectShowSource("movie.mp4")
    a2=ImageReader("logo.png")
    a3=ImageReader("logo.png",pixel_type="RGB32").Show Alpha(pixel_type="RGB32")

    a4=Overlay(a1,a2,mask=a3,x=400,y=550)

    a5=ImageReader("logo2.png")
    a6=ImageReader("logo2.png",pixel_type="RGB32").Sho w Alpha(pixel_type="RGB32")
    Overlay(a4,a5,mask=a6,x=100,y=250)
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Egypt
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by wzix View Post
    Personally, I'm using Donald Graft's logo filter for VirtualDub in AviSynth. You can use as many logo as you want.

    But, I don't know whether this is working or not:

    a1=DirectShowSource("movie.mp4")
    a2=ImageReader("logo.png")
    a3=ImageReader("logo.png",pixel_type="RGB32").Show Alpha(pixel_type="RGB32")

    a4=Overlay(a1,a2,mask=a3,x=400,y=550)

    a5=ImageReader("logo2.png")
    a6=ImageReader("logo2.png",pixel_type="RGB32").Sho w Alpha(pixel_type="RGB32")
    Overlay(a4,a5,mask=a6,x=100,y=250)

    Hey wzix

    I used your code after fixing the last two lines

    a6=ImageReader("logo2.png",pixel_type="RGB32").ShowAlpha(pixel_type="RGB32")
    Overlay(a1,a5,mask=a6,x=100,y=250)

    but it caused that the new logo replaced the first logo

    The Donald Graft's logo is awesome but I need to use the avisynth script

    Thank you
    Quote Quote  
  8. Originally Posted by F37 View Post
    but it caused that the new logo replaced the first logo
    Change the source to a4 in Overlay(). By using a1 you are starting over with the original video.
    Quote Quote  
  9. Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Egypt
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by jagabo View Post
    Originally Posted by F37 View Post
    but it caused that the new logo replaced the first logo
    Change the source to a4 in Overlay(). By using a1 you are starting over with the original video.
    Thank you very much .......... it's finally worked
    Quote Quote  
  10. Originally Posted by F37 View Post
    Here is what it looks like
    Geez, but that's ugly.
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads

Visit our sponsor! Try DVDFab and backup Blu-rays!