VideoHelp Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 21 of 21
Thread
  1. Hey folks,

    Currently I have a Motorola QIP7100-2 STB with Verizon Fios. I would like to know if there's any way I can record (like I would with my capture device [ElGato HD]) but have the unencrypted file.

    I currently don't have a DVR. I don't know if that will help or not.

    Usually, I use my capture device to record TV shows but I would like to know if there's another way to have the truer source?
    Quote Quote  
  2. Member
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by GEOLINK View Post
    Hey folks,

    Currently I have a Motorola QIP7100-2 STB with Verizon Fios. I would like to know if there's any way I can record (like I would with my capture device [ElGato HD]) but have the unencrypted file.

    I currently don't have a DVR. I don't know if that will help or not.

    Usually, I use my capture device to record TV shows but I would like to know if there's another way to have the truer source?
    Firewire (IEEE-1394) maybe, but it isn't usually a workable option. You need a Firewire port on the PC, a firewire cable, and a 32-bit version of Windows to use the required ExDeus capture drivers (and I am not sure if capture drivers for your STB exist). Even for many who have the right software and hardware to try it, Firewire capture either doesn't work at all, or only works for a small number of over-the-air channels.


    You might have better luck if you use a CableCARD tuner (assuming you have Windows 7) but even that may result in an encrypted recording or no recording, depending on what Verizon does with copy protection flags.
    Quote Quote  
  3. Banned
    Join Date: Oct 2004
    Location: New York, US
    Search Comp PM
    -30-
    Last edited by sanlyn; 19th Mar 2014 at 08:59.
    Quote Quote  
  4. Originally Posted by usually_quiet View Post
    Originally Posted by GEOLINK View Post
    Hey folks,

    Currently I have a Motorola QIP7100-2 STB with Verizon Fios. I would like to know if there's any way I can record (like I would with my capture device [ElGato HD]) but have the unencrypted file.

    I currently don't have a DVR. I don't know if that will help or not.

    Usually, I use my capture device to record TV shows but I would like to know if there's another way to have the truer source?
    Firewire (IEEE-1394) maybe, but it isn't usually a workable option. You need a Firewire port on the PC, a firewire cable, and a 32-bit version of Windows to use the required ExDeus capture drivers (and I am not sure if capture drivers for your STB exist). Even for many who have the right software and hardware to try it, Firewire capture either doesn't work at all, or only works for a small number of over-the-air channels.


    You might have better luck if you use a CableCARD tuner (assuming you have Windows 7) but even that may result in an encrypted recording or no recording, depending on what Verizon does with copy protection flags.
    I do have a Firewire 1394 port on the front of my desktop and I do have Windows 7 64 Bit Ultimate edition.

    The channels I record the most are USA Network, SyFy Channel, ION Network and such.
    Quote Quote  
  5. Originally Posted by sanlyn View Post
    For unencrypted recording from a FIOS HD box I'd think something like the Hauppauge HD PVR would do it, but it uses HD component output and records to a PC. Some cable companies have set their STB's to disable component output if HDMI is also being used, and some will eventually disable component output entirely. Face it: cable companies want you to pay for their DVR and absolutely insist that if you want your own copies of anything you have to buy it on disc (even if 90% of what you see on TV has never been on DVD/HD disc and never will be).

    I record about 20% of my library to AVCHD with a Hauppauge DVR. The rest is still being recorded off my old SD digital box into SD DVD with Toshiba RD-XS34 and Panasonic ES20 recorders. Eventually that SD box will be gone as well. But so far I have over 3000 recordings that I will still own after the greedy cable bastards cut me off entirely.
    I do have a Hauppauge PVR 1 that I use to record using component before I switched to ElGato HD with an HDCP bypass box to record using HDMI.

    What do you think is the optimal bit rate to record STB programming? I use the highest bit rate at 30MB but I heard that was overkill.

    I read somewhere that programming are usually 19MBps. I don't know if that's true or it's the standard.
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by GEOLINK View Post
    Originally Posted by usually_quiet View Post
    Originally Posted by GEOLINK View Post
    Hey folks,

    Currently I have a Motorola QIP7100-2 STB with Verizon Fios. I would like to know if there's any way I can record (like I would with my capture device [ElGato HD]) but have the unencrypted file.

    I currently don't have a DVR. I don't know if that will help or not.

    Usually, I use my capture device to record TV shows but I would like to know if there's another way to have the truer source?
    Firewire (IEEE-1394) maybe, but it isn't usually a workable option. You need a Firewire port on the PC, a firewire cable, and a 32-bit version of Windows to use the required ExDeus capture drivers (and I am not sure if capture drivers for your STB exist). Even for many who have the right software and hardware to try it, Firewire capture either doesn't work at all, or only works for a small number of over-the-air channels.


    You might have better luck if you use a CableCARD tuner (assuming you have Windows 7) but even that may result in an encrypted recording or no recording, depending on what Verizon does with copy protection flags.
    I do have a Firewire 1394 port on the front of my desktop and I do have Windows 7 64 Bit Ultimate edition.

    The channels I record the most are USA Network, SyFy Channel, ION Network and such.
    You need Windows 7 32-bit. There are no 64-bit Firewire drivers in the ExDeus package and never will be.
    Quote Quote  
  7. Originally Posted by usually_quiet View Post
    Originally Posted by GEOLINK View Post
    Originally Posted by usually_quiet View Post
    Originally Posted by GEOLINK View Post
    Hey folks,

    Currently I have a Motorola QIP7100-2 STB with Verizon Fios. I would like to know if there's any way I can record (like I would with my capture device [ElGato HD]) but have the unencrypted file.

    I currently don't have a DVR. I don't know if that will help or not.

    Usually, I use my capture device to record TV shows but I would like to know if there's another way to have the truer source?
    Firewire (IEEE-1394) maybe, but it isn't usually a workable option. You need a Firewire port on the PC, a firewire cable, and a 32-bit version of Windows to use the required ExDeus capture drivers (and I am not sure if capture drivers for your STB exist). Even for many who have the right software and hardware to try it, Firewire capture either doesn't work at all, or only works for a small number of over-the-air channels.


    You might have better luck if you use a CableCARD tuner (assuming you have Windows 7) but even that may result in an encrypted recording or no recording, depending on what Verizon does with copy protection flags.
    I do have a Firewire 1394 port on the front of my desktop and I do have Windows 7 64 Bit Ultimate edition.

    The channels I record the most are USA Network, SyFy Channel, ION Network and such.
    You need Windows 7 32-bit. There are no 64-bit Firewire drivers in the ExDeus package and never will be.
    There isn't a way I can use compatibility mode?
    Quote Quote  
  8. Member
    Join Date: Oct 2004
    Location: Freedonia
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by GEOLINK View Post
    There isn't a way I can use compatibility mode?
    Nope. It's a driver issue, not a software compatibility issue. 64 bit OS needs 64 bit drivers. 64 bit Firewire drivers don't exist for ExDeus.

    You can't run it in a virtual machine either because no VMs support Firewire, just in case you came up with that idea (I did and looked into it a couple of years ago). Desperate people have tried to hire various programmers through the internet to write 64 bit Firewire drivers and all attempts have ended in failure. The original author has stated that he has no interest in writing 64 bit drivers.
    Quote Quote  
  9. Originally Posted by jman98 View Post
    Originally Posted by GEOLINK View Post
    There isn't a way I can use compatibility mode?
    Nope. It's a driver issue, not a software compatibility issue. 64 bit OS needs 64 bit drivers. 64 bit Firewire drivers don't exist for ExDeus.

    You can't run it in a virtual machine either because no VMs support Firewire, just in case you came up with that idea (I did and looked into it a couple of years ago). Desperate people have tried to hire various programmers through the internet to write 64 bit Firewire drivers and all attempts have ended in failure. The original author has stated that he has no interest in writing 64 bit drivers.
    I can always attempt to install Windows Vista Ultimate 32-bit and dual boot if need be. I have the disc for it.
    Quote Quote  
  10. Banned
    Join Date: Oct 2004
    Location: New York, US
    Search Comp PM
    -30-
    Last edited by sanlyn; 19th Mar 2014 at 08:59.
    Quote Quote  
  11. Member
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by GEOLINK View Post
    Originally Posted by jman98 View Post
    Originally Posted by GEOLINK View Post
    There isn't a way I can use compatibility mode?
    Nope. It's a driver issue, not a software compatibility issue. 64 bit OS needs 64 bit drivers. 64 bit Firewire drivers don't exist for ExDeus.

    You can't run it in a virtual machine either because no VMs support Firewire, just in case you came up with that idea (I did and looked into it a couple of years ago). Desperate people have tried to hire various programmers through the internet to write 64 bit Firewire drivers and all attempts have ended in failure. The original author has stated that he has no interest in writing 64 bit drivers.
    I can always attempt to install Windows Vista Ultimate 32-bit and dual boot if need be. I have the disc for it.
    Vista 32-bit could work. I think Vista Ultimate includes Media Center. Setting up Media Center for Filewire capture can be quite complicated, so you will need a few hours to devote to it. See http://home.comcast.net/~exdeus/stbfirewire/

    ...and don't be surprised if the channels you want to record are blocked. I have Comcast service and could only record a few local SD and HD channels via firewire. The rest were blocked.
    Quote Quote  
  12. We've had FIOS for a few years now. I have one HD DVR box and two SD boxes.
    To the best of my knowledge the firewire port on the FIOS box is disabled and will require serious hacking with info from the darkside of the internet to get to work.

    According to FIOS customer service 2 years ago you can hook up a VCR to the composite out jacks on either tyoe of box to record programming.

    One of my SD boxes is hooked up to a Hauppauge 1950 via s-video which then runs to a PC running NextPVR and that is my main record and save machine.
    On the HD-DVR box I have used my Toshiba DVR-610 recorder hooked up via s-video, but often the signal is flagged as copy protected so I run it into a AV-Toolbox AVT-8710 stabilizer and then to the Toshiba DVD recorder. This solves that problem.
    Recently I have started using a Hauppauge HPVR 1212 to record HiDef programming to my laptop, but I've only bothered to do this a few times as I find it to be a bit of a hassle right now.

    --dES
    "You can observe a lot by watching." - Yogi Bera
    http://www.areturningadultstudent.com
    Quote Quote  
  13. Has anyone tried this piece of hardware?

    http://www.silicondust.com/products/hdhomerun/prime/

    Is it possible to contact Verizon for a M-Card even though I don't have a DVR?
    Quote Quote  
  14. Banned
    Join Date: Oct 2004
    Location: New York, US
    Search Comp PM
    -30-
    Last edited by sanlyn; 19th Mar 2014 at 08:59.
    Quote Quote  
  15. Member
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by GEOLINK View Post
    Has anyone tried this piece of hardware?

    http://www.silicondust.com/products/hdhomerun/prime/

    Is it possible to contact Verizon for a M-Card even though I don't have a DVR?
    I haven't tried one yet, but that is one of the better CableCARD tuners and Verizon FIOS does have M-Cards available. Windows 7's (both 32-bit and 64-bit) Media Center will work, Vista's Media Center will not work.

    A CableCARD tuner will allow you to record most digital channels in their original format. If you want portable recordings it may not be possible. Only recordings from channels marked "copy freely" will be recorded in an unencrypted form and portable. Channels that are marked "copy once" will be stored in an encrypted form and will be tied to the box that created them. Channels that are marked "copy never" (only premium channels like HBO are eleigible) can't be recorded. Verizon used to mark everything 'copy freely" but now uses "copy once" on some channels, maybe most.
    Quote Quote  
  16. Originally Posted by sanlyn View Post
    Originally Posted by Des View Post
    Recently I have started using a Hauppauge HPVR 1212 to record HiDef programming to my laptop, but I've only bothered to do this a few times as I find it to be a bit of a hassle right now.
    Some people really like to rough it, I guess.
    I would call it lazy.


    --dES
    "You can observe a lot by watching." - Yogi Bera
    http://www.areturningadultstudent.com
    Quote Quote  
  17. Originally Posted by usually_quiet View Post
    Originally Posted by GEOLINK View Post
    Has anyone tried this piece of hardware?

    http://www.silicondust.com/products/hdhomerun/prime/

    Is it possible to contact Verizon for a M-Card even though I don't have a DVR?
    I haven't tried one yet, but that is one of the better CableCARD tuners and Verizon FIOS does have M-Cards available. Windows 7's (both 32-bit and 64-bit) Media Center will work, Vista's Media Center will not work.

    A CableCARD tuner will allow you to record most digital channels in their original format. If you want portable recordings it may not be possible. Only recordings from channels marked "copy freely" will be recorded in an unencrypted form and portable. Channels that are marked "copy once" will be stored in an encrypted form and will be tied to the box that created them. Channels that are marked "copy never" (only premium channels like HBO are eleigible) can't be recorded. Verizon used to mark everything 'copy freely" but now uses "copy once" on some channels, maybe most.
    Any way to crack open the encrypted files?
    Quote Quote  
  18. Banned
    Join Date: Oct 2004
    Location: New York, US
    Search Comp PM
    -30-
    Last edited by sanlyn; 19th Mar 2014 at 09:00.
    Quote Quote  
  19. Member
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by GEOLINK View Post
    Originally Posted by usually_quiet View Post
    Originally Posted by GEOLINK View Post
    Has anyone tried this piece of hardware?

    http://www.silicondust.com/products/hdhomerun/prime/

    Is it possible to contact Verizon for a M-Card even though I don't have a DVR?
    I haven't tried one yet, but that is one of the better CableCARD tuners and Verizon FIOS does have M-Cards available. Windows 7's (both 32-bit and 64-bit) Media Center will work, Vista's Media Center will not work.

    A CableCARD tuner will allow you to record most digital channels in their original format. If you want portable recordings it may not be possible. Only recordings from channels marked "copy freely" will be recorded in an unencrypted form and portable. Channels that are marked "copy once" will be stored in an encrypted form and will be tied to the box that created them. Channels that are marked "copy never" (only premium channels like HBO are eleigible) can't be recorded. Verizon used to mark everything 'copy freely" but now uses "copy once" on some channels, maybe most.
    Any way to crack open the encrypted files?
    Nobody has beaten Microsoft's encryption yet.

    An HDMI stripper doesn't work directly with a CableCARD tuner. For an HDMI stripper to be useful to you for making your recordings portable, you would need to re-record them from your PC's HDMI-out using an HD capture device that accepts HDMI input.
    Quote Quote  
  20. Member
    Join Date: May 2004
    Location: New Zealand
    Search Comp PM
    Since you already have the Hauppauge PVR, why not just grab one of the HDFury units. Then just grab what you want off the HDMI output.

    My new setup will likely be like that (I have already purchased most of the hardware). Sources (STB etc) go into a matrix splitter. One output goes to the TV. The other output goes --> HD Fury --> Hauppauge --> Laptop.

    No messing around with cables when I want to capture instead of play to TV, most stuff can be tidily tucked away, Laptop on wireless keyboard/mouse.
    Quote Quote  
  21. Originally Posted by Chopmeister View Post
    Since you already have the Hauppauge PVR, why not just grab one of the HDFury units. Then just grab what you want off the HDMI output.

    My new setup will likely be like that (I have already purchased most of the hardware). Sources (STB etc) go into a matrix splitter. One output goes to the TV. The other output goes --> HD Fury --> Hauppauge --> Laptop.

    No messing around with cables when I want to capture instead of play to TV, most stuff can be tidily tucked away, Laptop on wireless keyboard/mouse.
    I do have an HDCP bypass but it isn't a Fury. Those are mighty expensive though.
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads