VideoHelp Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 11 of 11
Thread
  1. Member
    Join Date: Dec 2013
    Location: United States
    Search Comp PM
    Hi,I'm a frequent user of 3 trans-coding programs :


    My first issue is Using Media-coder :
    I have a problem with some files, they seem to not convert if over 2 gigs in size. i like to convert my files from mkv to mp4.
    I cant seem to get the right output file , the conversion output says even though it went through the trans-coding process
    there is no output data but there is input data
    i have everything set to my parameters and it does everything but it comes up as a blank mp4.


    Here is my error :
    http://ss2web.com/IQccVm2y8


    I use these setups for my trans-codes :


    I use this set up for Video :http://ss2web.com/I85n8IPx3


    I use this set up for audio :http://ss2web.com/INBkpULNa






    I also tried FFmpeg , i set it up correctly, put my file in the directory, i get this error pictured below and i need help with correcting it.


    http://ss2web.com/IZLpluYNn




    Also with handbrake it does the same thing with these 1080p 10-bit 5.1 Flac mkvs, I set all my parameters to the way I like them,i start the trans-code and the time spent encoding just goes up, no progress is made. It stays at 0%. Even with other file types like mp4, it works fine but recently it hasn't been working.


    All these programs are up to date
    If anyone could give me any recommendations for Trans-coding software,


    I mostly have 1080p and 720p 10-bit mkv files with 5.1 Flac audio, i'm really stuck here



    Quote Quote  
  2. aBigMeanie aedipuss's Avatar
    Join Date: Oct 2005
    Location: 666th portal
    Search Comp PM
    you can post pictures right here. i for one will not go looking elsewhere for them.
    --
    "a lot of people are better dead" - prisoner KSC2-303
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member
    Join Date: Sep 2007
    Location: Canada
    Search Comp PM
    FLAC is not supported in MP4 container . I think you might be able to convert it to ALAC (Apple Lossless Codec) if you wanted to keep lossless audio in MP4
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member
    Join Date: Dec 2013
    Location: United States
    Search Comp PM
    Thank you , I will try alac, is it similar to flac? Lossless quality wise? Or is there anything better like ac3 or aac?Thank you for your inputs

    Is there any plugins for handbrake for alac? Or any programs that will support it?
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member
    Join Date: Nov 2009
    Location: United States
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by PolarWindzTranscode View Post
    Hi,I'm a frequent user of 3 trans-coding programs :





    I use these setups for my trans-codes :







    I also tried FFmpeg , i set it up correctly, put my file in the directory, i get this error pictured below and i need help with correcting it.


    http://ss2web.com/IZLpluYNn



    "C:\ffmpeg\bin\ffmpeg.exe" i "c:\ffmpeg\Ghost .mkv" -c:v copy -c:a copy "c:\ffmpeg\Ghost.mp4"

    You have to use full paths and quotes if there's spaces.
    It's a good idea to always use quotes for paths even with no spaces.

    FFmpeg also has an alac encoder, however mp4 doesn't support alac either, so you have to use the quicktime mov format.

    "C:\ffmpeg\bin\ffmpeg.exe" i "c:\ffmpeg\Ghost .mkv" -c:v copy -c:a alac "c:\ffmpeg\Ghost.mov"

    Alac is lossless similar to Flac, AC3 and AAC are lossy similar to mp3.

    FFmpeg doesn't have a good built in AAC encoder.
    The only reasonable choice for mp4 with FFmpeg is to use AC3 for 5.1 audio.

    "C:\ffmpeg\bin\ffmpeg.exe" i "c:\ffmpeg\Ghost .mkv" -c:v copy -c:a ac3 -b:a 448k "c:\ffmpeg\Ghost.mp4"

    Why do you convert to mp4 ?
    Last edited by gregalan; 30th Dec 2013 at 20:55. Reason: additional info
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member
    Join Date: Dec 2013
    Location: United States
    Search Comp PM
    I copied and pasted that command and it gave me this error
    Name:  Aynqlm2k.png
Views: 43
Size:  20.3 KB






    what should i do? . The file is in the right directory
    Click image for larger version

Name:	xCkrNtKj.png
Views:	12
Size:	56.1 KB
ID:	22455



    So i re did the command and got this, what should i do ?
    Name:  7ik9wl7V.png
Views: 42
Size:  20.2 KB

    I also took the information from the file from my video player and it has everything
    Click image for larger version

Name:	j8MAk6M5.png
Views:	18
Size:	45.2 KB
ID:	22457


    I used mkvmerge GUI, I replaced the AAC with the Flac audio, it pre parsed the flac file into the mkv file .


    So it shouldn't be saying no stream when there obviously is .
    Last edited by PolarWindzTranscode; 30th Dec 2013 at 20:54.
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member
    Join Date: Sep 2007
    Location: Canada
    Search Comp PM
    It should be "-i" without the quotes ; he's missing the "-"

    Code:
    "C:\ffmpeg\bin\ffmpeg.exe" -i "c:\ffmpeg\Ghost .mkv" -c:v copy -c:a ac3 -b:a 448k "c:\ffmpeg\Ghost.mp4"
    ALAC works in .m4v or did you need .mp4 container
    Quote Quote  
  8. Member
    Join Date: Dec 2013
    Location: United States
    Search Comp PM

    [/QUOTE]

    "C:\ffmpeg\bin\ffmpeg.exe" i "c:\ffmpeg\Ghost .mkv" -c:v copy -c:a copy "c:\ffmpeg\Ghost.mp4"

    You have to use full paths and quotes if there's spaces.
    It's a good idea to always use quotes for paths even with no spaces.

    FFmpeg also has an alac encoder, however mp4 doesn't support alac either, so you have to use the quicktime mov format.

    "C:\ffmpeg\bin\ffmpeg.exe" i "c:\ffmpeg\Ghost .mkv" -c:v copy -c:a alac "c:\ffmpeg\Ghost.mov"

    Alac is lossless similar to Flac, AC3 and AAC are lossy similar to mp3.

    FFmpeg doesn't have a good built in AAC encoder.
    The only reasonable choice for mp4 with FFmpeg is to use AC3 for 5.1 audio.

    "C:\ffmpeg\bin\ffmpeg.exe" i "c:\ffmpeg\Ghost .mkv" -c:v copy -c:a ac3 -b:a 448k "c:\ffmpeg\Ghost.mp4"

    Why do you convert to mp4 ?[/QUOTE]
    It still says no stream .Click image for larger version

Name:	WBqN7HIw.png
Views:	10
Size:	248.4 KB
ID:	22459
    I Choose mp4 because i use it on my array of devices, my tablet and ps3 and phone
    i dont like mkv for mobile or tablets, it tends to lag at high quality video so i opt to convert to mp4.
    Quote Quote  
  9. Member
    Join Date: Dec 2013
    Location: United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by poisondeathray View Post
    It should be "-i" without the quotes ; he's missing the "-"

    Code:
    "C:\ffmpeg\bin\ffmpeg.exe" -i "c:\ffmpeg\Ghost .mkv" -c:v copy -c:a ac3 -b:a 448k "c:\ffmpeg\Ghost.mp4"
    ALAC works in .m4v or did you need .mp4 container
    Oh, is there a way to have the bit rate higher? the flac file was around 3500k. and will it be in 5.1 channel with the highest bit rate possible?
    Thank you !!!
    It is starting the process.
    Now , do i do this for every file?
    and how will i know when it is half or fully done?
    Quote Quote  
  10. Member
    Join Date: Sep 2007
    Location: Canada
    Search Comp PM
    You can batch encode if you want with ffmpeg e.g. process all the files in a directory . But I don't think there is a progress indicator or estimator with ffmpeg . Some ffmpeg GUI's might have a ETA
    Quote Quote  
  11. Member
    Join Date: Dec 2013
    Location: United States
    Search Comp PM
    what is a good bit rate for ac3? if the flac file was around 3500k 5.1there are no subtitles in the finished product, and is there a way to put it at 8bit mp4 with the same file? like convert it with the ac3 instead of the 10bit hi 5?
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads