VideoHelp Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 12 of 12
Thread
  1. I'm completely new to camcorders. I just bought this camcorder about 2 weeks ago and I've been figuring out how to do very simple video editing. I tested rendering on Sony Vegas Studio 12 and Cyberlink PowerDirector 11, both of them don't seem to support 35Mbps on 60P. My situation is that I want to be able to record with MP4 35Mbps 60P and be able to use a video editing software that has the option of rendering it. My computer is pretty decent... so I'm hoping it'll be enough to process the rendering. For Sony Vegas, I tried to change the frame rate to 60 w/ 35Mbps, but the program automatically lowers the resolution down from 1920x1280 to a lower one that I can't recall off the top of my head. I read a few posts and people have been saying that there isn't much quality difference between the MP4 and AVCHD settings, but if possible... I'd like to still be able to edit video in the MP4 format.... IF for some reason I can't get it to render a nice and smooth video w/o any complications... then I'll resort to using the AVCHD setting.
    Quote Quote  
  2. Member racer-x's Avatar
    Join Date: Mar 2003
    Location: 3rd Rock from the Sun
    Search Comp PM
    I use Vegas Pro not studio. It allows to make custom project setting. Although I never tried your 60p mp4, I'd be surprised if it wouldn't work with them. Post a short 5~10 sec shot in 60p.mp4 and I'll let you know.........

    You can always remux a 60p.mp4 into a 60p.TS with TSmuxeR (use latest version), then try importing the newly muxed 60p.TS file into your version of Vegas Studio. It should work if the AVCHD version works.
    Never argue with meaningless people over meaningless topics..............
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member
    Join Date: Jun 2012
    Location: USA
    Search Comp PM
    You're saying a number of different things here, so let's clarify:

    Originally Posted by AkaRainer View Post
    I tested rendering on Sony Vegas Studio 12 and Cyberlink PowerDirector 11, both of them don't seem to support 35Mbps on 60P.
    When you say "rendering" do you mean final output, or playing on the timeline? Vegas Studio 11 is capable of both so I imagine the capability hasn't been lost in 12.

    Originally Posted by AkaRainer View Post
    I tried to change the frame rate to 60 w/ 35Mbps, but the program automatically lowers the resolution down from 1920x1280 to a lower one that I can't recall off the top of my head.
    1920x1080 is HD standard, and it apears to be Studio's maximum. Was 1280 a mistype or is that really what you're trying to do?


    Originally Posted by AkaRainer View Post
    I read a few posts and people have been saying that there isn't much quality difference between the MP4 and AVCHD settings, but if possible... I'd like to still be able to edit video in the MP4 format.... IF for some reason I can't get it to render a nice and smooth video w/o any complications... then I'll resort to using the AVCHD setting.
    Are you talking about rendering (output) or editing? They can have the same settings, but they don't have to. Studio supports both as racer-x has stated.
    Quote Quote  
  4. @ Smrpix - i meant final output and 1920x1080.

    Im currently at work, so I cant really test anything at the moment. I tried using custom project settings i cant seem put it as 35mbps at 60p. Maybe a screenshot from someone of how the settings should be set at would be helpful. It can be on any program, but preferred sony vegas or cyberlink.
    Quote Quote  
  5. Screenshot of the quality settings profile* such as video resolution, bitrate compression, audio compression, and etc.
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member racer-x's Avatar
    Join Date: Mar 2003
    Location: 3rd Rock from the Sun
    Search Comp PM
    Your project settings should look something like this in Vegas.
    Attached Images  
    Never argue with meaningless people over meaningless topics..............
    Quote Quote  
  7. You might be right, 60p export might not be possible in Vegas Studio, I vaguely remember to make it work with DebugMode Frame server though, but that is advanced a bit. I perhaps was able to set project to 59.940 manually, typing it in project properties window. And dmfs is exporting project properties.


    I'd go with that Platinum version rather than Studio version. Just $30 difference, and much more to get BD , DVD creating, white balance, color corrections, mentioned 60p export, 5.1 audio.
    http://www.sonycreativesoftware.com/vegaspro/compare
    Quote Quote  
  8. Member
    Join Date: Jun 2012
    Location: USA
    Search Comp PM
    Here's a couple of output options from Studio 11. mp4 is restricted to 26Mbs.
    Click image for larger version

Name:	settings.png
Views:	49
Size:	117.9 KB
ID:	22371
    Quote Quote  
  9. QUOTE=smrpix;2290995]Here's a couple of output options from Studio 11. mp4 is restricted to 26Mbs.
    Attachment 22371[/QUOTE]

    How were you able to get the "Template" 1920x1080-60p?
    I was able to match the project properties... but it doesn't do much when I can't render it with the equivalent template.
    Here are pictures of what I see with Studio Platinum 12: As you can see... no options for 60p :T Not even the bluray 25Mbps one.

    Name:  Custom Settings.png
Views: 501
Size:  45.5 KBClick image for larger version

Name:	Render as.png
Views:	22
Size:	40.1 KB
ID:	22392Name:  Project Settings.png
Views: 366
Size:  35.9 KB[
    Quote Quote  
  10. Member racer-x's Avatar
    Join Date: Mar 2003
    Location: 3rd Rock from the Sun
    Search Comp PM
    I use Vegas Pro not studio or whatever you are using. Try selecting 1920 x 1080 60i, then click on the "Custom" button and edit the Render Setting in there. It should look something like below. If all else fails, then frameserve out any encoder you like with the DebugMode Frameserver.
    Attached Images  
    Last edited by racer-x; 28th Dec 2013 at 05:05.
    Never argue with meaningless people over meaningless topics..............
    Quote Quote  
  11. Member
    Join Date: Jun 2012
    Location: USA
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by racer-x View Post
    click on the "Custom" button
    In Studio the syntax is "Customize Template" -- same thing. In any case it should be pretty obvious.
    Quote Quote  
  12. Played around with the rendering some more and used your guys' advice and.... I think I'm able to render it now!
    Thanks everyone!
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads