VideoHelp Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
Thread
  1. Member
    Join Date: May 2004
    Location: Brazil
    Search Comp PM
    I'm getting an error when I try to perform a DTS to AC3 conversion with AvsP.

    The plugin I am using is nicdts, and the script is the same I always use.

    Any suggestions on what might be happening or what I can do?
    Attached Images  
    Quote Quote  
  2. Member
    Join Date: Sep 2007
    Location: Canada
    Search Comp PM
    Try another source filter, maybe ffaudiosource()

    or you can try another program, maybe audacity, eac3to, sox
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member
    Join Date: May 2004
    Location: Brazil
    Search Comp PM
    How do I use ffaudiosource()? How do I order it to convert dts to ac3? Or this is not an Avisynth plugin?

    No luck with eac3to. When I load the dts file it seems to freeze and it doesn't go into conversion mode. It says it's "script paused".
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member
    Join Date: Sep 2007
    Location: Canada
    Search Comp PM
    with avspmod, you either feed it to another converter that accepts avs scripts (e.g megui) or use soundout() with the preview (push f5)

    soundout is a plugin, ffaudiosource is a plugin (ffmpegsource2)

    e.g

    ffaudiosource("audio.dts")
    soundout()


    For eac3to, did you use the gui or the commandline ? if it's the gui you need to set up the directories and paths

    It might be easier to just plug the dts into megui's audio section , or use another program
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member
    Join Date: May 2004
    Location: Brazil
    Search Comp PM
    Thanks. It did work fine with ffaudiosource. It works the same as nicdts.

    I was going to try MEGUI, but now it's not necessary.
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member
    Join Date: Sep 2007
    Location: Canada
    Search Comp PM
    But did FFAudioSource() give you the same errors as NicAudio? What version are you using of NicAudio ? There are some recent releases IIRC
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member
    Join Date: May 2004
    Location: Brazil
    Search Comp PM
    No, FFAudioSource() showed no errors. That error message happened in Nicaudio when I tried to set the bitrate or tried to process it.

    My version was from 2008, so I'm downloading the more recent one.
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads