VideoHelp Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2
1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 30 of 33
Thread
  1. Member
    Join Date: Aug 2011
    Location: Holland, Europe
    Search Comp PM
    I tried Japsta to capture the video on this page:

    http://www.rtvnh.nl/nieuws/66341/Jan+Pieterszoon+terug+op+sokkel+in+Hoorn

    Japsta captured the FLV, but it's totally mixed up, with interruptions of reruns of images.

    Also it's impossible to edit the FLV I got from Japsta in MPEG Streamclip or Avidemux2.

    Is there an alternative?
    Quote Quote  
  2. Member leghorn's Avatar
    Join Date: Apr 2007
    Location: Germany
    Search Comp PM
    Tried your link in StreamTransport. Worked

    Additionally, I have to mentioned that I run Win 7. Maybe there's some emulator under Mac that gets you to run ST smoothly.
    Das Leben ist eine Nebelwand voller Rasierklingen. (C. Bukowski)
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member
    Join Date: Aug 2011
    Location: Holland, Europe
    Search Comp PM
    If feel a little handicapped now, as a Mac-user. Does anyone know how I can get an emulator under Mac that gets me to run StreamTransport?
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member leghorn's Avatar
    Join Date: Apr 2007
    Location: Germany
    Search Comp PM
    [downloaded the file and sent the link to you via PM and email; RS should work fine]

    If you can't get StreamTransport to work, you might try rtmpdump or rtmpexplorer. Haven't tested these yet, but should work as well.
    Das Leben ist eine Nebelwand voller Rasierklingen. (C. Bukowski)
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member
    Join Date: Aug 2011
    Location: Holland, Europe
    Search Comp PM
    Thank you very much for the capture you sent me!

    Stream Transport does a better job than Japsta for Mac. The video is complete and I can edit it in MPEG Streamclip.

    There's only one thing: The picture quality of the Japsta-capture is much better. Did you compress the ST-capture you sent me? Or did ST do this itself?
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member
    Join Date: Aug 2011
    Location: Holland, Europe
    Search Comp PM
    Unfortunately rtmpdump and rtmexplorer can't be used on a Mac.
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member leghorn's Avatar
    Join Date: Apr 2007
    Location: Germany
    Search Comp PM
    I didn't alter the video in any way. Simply loaded the page in ST, played the video and downloaded it.
    Das Leben ist eine Nebelwand voller Rasierklingen. (C. Bukowski)
    Quote Quote  
  8. Member
    Join Date: Sep 2006
    Location: United States
    Search Comp PM
    Sometimes there are different resolutions. Youtube does this.
    This is supposed to be a gui for rtmpdump that works on a mac.
    http://sourceforge.net/projects/rtmpdumpgui/
    Quote Quote  
  9. Member
    Join Date: Aug 2011
    Location: Holland, Europe
    Search Comp PM
    @ Loster:

    In this case the difference in resolution between captures from Stream Transport and Japsta wasn't caused by YouTube. The video Leghorn and I were discussing can be found here:

    http://www.rtvnh.nl/nieuws/66341/Jan...okkel+in+Hoorn

    Thank you for your link to rtmpdump that works on a Mac. I tried it on the video, but it didn't work.
    Last edited by HitTheRoad; 20th Apr 2012 at 04:39.
    Quote Quote  
  10. wrong:
    Originally Posted by HitTheRoad View Post
    Unfortunately rtmpdump[…] can't be used on a Mac.
    rtmpdump is a compliant unix tool, so you can compile it and use it -without concern- on mac (last time I compiled it was in 2009, and I still use it)

    bye
    For DVD, iPad, HD, Western Digital, … iMovie & FCPX? New: MovieConverter-Studio 2.50 is available! - Handle your camcorder's videos? in 60p too? do a slow-motion? MovieCam
    Quote Quote  
  11. Member
    Join Date: Aug 2011
    Location: Holland, Europe
    Search Comp PM
    @ Herve:

    Okay, so I have to compile rtmpdump myself? How do I do this?
    Quote Quote  
  12. Originally Posted by HitTheRoad View Post
    How do I do this?
    no idea (there is certainly a read-me file with instructions, inside sources)

    here is a link to download a compiled one (for intel processors only, Tiger compatible…and newer )
    PS: this link is temporary (30 days max if I well remember)
    For DVD, iPad, HD, Western Digital, … iMovie & FCPX? New: MovieConverter-Studio 2.50 is available! - Handle your camcorder's videos? in 60p too? do a slow-motion? MovieCam
    Quote Quote  
  13. Member
    Join Date: Aug 2011
    Location: Holland, Europe
    Search Comp PM
    @Herve:
    Are you sure you sent me the correct link? There's a rtmpdump.zip, but it's not clickable.
    Quote Quote  
  14. (my stupid answers - begin)
    Originally Posted by HitTheRoad View Post
    @Herve:
    Are you sure you sent me the correct link? There's a rtmpdump.zip, but it's not clickable.
    1st, decompact it
    2nd, if I double-click on the tool, it opens the Terminal.app…
    (my stupid answers - end)

    bye
    For DVD, iPad, HD, Western Digital, … iMovie & FCPX? New: MovieConverter-Studio 2.50 is available! - Handle your camcorder's videos? in 60p too? do a slow-motion? MovieCam
    Quote Quote  
  15. Member
    Join Date: Aug 2011
    Location: Holland, Europe
    Search Comp PM
    @Herve:

    This is the link you sent me:

    http://dl.free.fr/getfile.pl?file=/AQtosFuU

    When I click it, this is what I get:

    Click image for larger version

Name:	Schermafbeelding 2012-04-20 om 17.51.37.png
Views:	35
Size:	227.2 KB
ID:	12047
    Quote Quote  
  16. Originally Posted by HitTheRoad View Post
    This is the link you sent me:
    oh … s**t!!! (I didn't think about language and captcha)
    here is another link (without any captcha )

    bye
    For DVD, iPad, HD, Western Digital, … iMovie & FCPX? New: MovieConverter-Studio 2.50 is available! - Handle your camcorder's videos? in 60p too? do a slow-motion? MovieCam
    Quote Quote  
  17. Member
    Join Date: Aug 2011
    Location: Holland, Europe
    Search Comp PM
    @ Herve:
    I just clicked rtmpdump.zip. Terminal.app is opened. What do I do now?
    Quote Quote  
  18. Originally Posted by HitTheRoad View Post
    @ Herve:
    I just clicked rtmpdump.zip. Terminal.app is opened. What do I do now?
    Initial step (with all tools), double-click on it to display its help/"tutorial" (and always read what is written )

    2nd, if you don't know how to use an unix tool or Terminal, so forget it

    PS: your command line will be something like that
    Code:
    […]/rtmpdump -r rtmp://[here is the internet adress] -o [output path, eg:~/Desktop/myRtmpStream.mp4
    bye
    For DVD, iPad, HD, Western Digital, … iMovie & FCPX? New: MovieConverter-Studio 2.50 is available! - Handle your camcorder's videos? in 60p too? do a slow-motion? MovieCam
    Quote Quote  
  19. Member
    Join Date: Aug 2011
    Location: Holland, Europe
    Search Comp PM
    @ Herve:

    I'm afraid this doesn't work for me.

    Nevertheless, merci beaucoup pour votre conseil.
    Quote Quote  
  20. Originally Posted by HitTheRoad View Post
    I'm afraid this doesn't work for me.
    what is the address? (rtmp://…)

    bye
    For DVD, iPad, HD, Western Digital, … iMovie & FCPX? New: MovieConverter-Studio 2.50 is available! - Handle your camcorder's videos? in 60p too? do a slow-motion? MovieCam
    Quote Quote  
  21. Member
    Join Date: Aug 2011
    Location: Holland, Europe
    Search Comp PM
    @ Herve:

    I'm sorry, but I don't understand your question about the address. What address do you want me to give you?
    Quote Quote  
  22. Member leghorn's Avatar
    Join Date: Apr 2007
    Location: Germany
    Search Comp PM
    In StreamTransport it shows some rtmp://... stuff. I don't recall the exact link, but definitely rtmp.
    Das Leben ist eine Nebelwand voller Rasierklingen. (C. Bukowski)
    Quote Quote  
  23. how to use the tool:
    - give an internet address to it (=a link begining with rtmp://[bla-bla])
    - specify where to save the file (referenced from the link)

    so, no link to download the file? …no resulting file

    bye
    For DVD, iPad, HD, Western Digital, … iMovie & FCPX? New: MovieConverter-Studio 2.50 is available! - Handle your camcorder's videos? in 60p too? do a slow-motion? MovieCam
    Quote Quote  
  24. Member
    Join Date: Aug 2011
    Location: Holland, Europe
    Search Comp PM
    I'm afraid RtmpDump doensn't work on this link:

    Click image for larger version

Name:	*Schermafbeelding 2012-04-24 om 15.58.16.png
Views:	29
Size:	61.9 KB
ID:	12144

    Click image for larger version

Name:	Schermafbeelding 2012-04-24 om 15.50.35.png
Views:	30
Size:	59.2 KB
ID:	12143
    Quote Quote  
  25. Member leghorn's Avatar
    Join Date: Apr 2007
    Location: Germany
    Search Comp PM
    StreamTransport shows this link:
    rtmp://stream.rtvnh.nl/vod/mp4:NHNieuws2011/2011-10-19_14.00.00_NH_Nieuws.mp4

    Duration 0:13:14.076; Width 720; Height 406.
    Das Leben ist eine Nebelwand voller Rasierklingen. (C. Bukowski)
    Quote Quote  
  26. Member
    Join Date: Aug 2011
    Location: Holland, Europe
    Search Comp PM
    So StreamTransport shows the link itself?
    Is rtmpDump supposed to do the same?

    I put the above mentioned link StreamTransport showed into rtmpDump. No succes:

    Click image for larger version

Name:	Schermafbeelding 2012-04-24 om 17.55.24.png
Views:	31
Size:	55.1 KB
ID:	12146
    Quote Quote  
  27. Member leghorn's Avatar
    Join Date: Apr 2007
    Location: Germany
    Search Comp PM
    StreamTransport showed the link upon playing the video. Alas, it won't let you copy the link so I had to type it manually.

    Another way to capture rtmp streams would be screen capturing when playing the video in your browser. But I figure there's loss in quality to a certain degree. Besides you shouldn't scroll or do anything else while capturing.
    Das Leben ist eine Nebelwand voller Rasierklingen. (C. Bukowski)
    Quote Quote  
  28. Member
    Join Date: Aug 2011
    Location: Holland, Europe
    Search Comp PM
    I guess I have to buy myself a PC to capture rtmp streams.

    I find it unbelievable there's no good software for the Mac to do this job.
    Quote Quote  
  29. Member leghorn's Avatar
    Join Date: Apr 2007
    Location: Germany
    Search Comp PM
    Do you own a copy of MS Windows (XP SP2 and above)? Then you could get Parallels or Bootcamp and run Win on your Mac.
    Das Leben ist eine Nebelwand voller Rasierklingen. (C. Bukowski)
    Quote Quote  
  30. Member
    Join Date: Aug 2011
    Location: Holland, Europe
    Search Comp PM
    @ Leghorn:
    That's also a possibility, better than buying me a PC. No, I haven't got Parallels or Bootcamp. I should have bought it years ago.
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads