VideoHelp Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 19 of 19
Thread
  1. Member
    Join Date: Feb 2012
    Location: Australia
    Search Comp PM
    Hi all,

    Literally been pulling my hair out over this issue. Spent HOURS researching and testing a fix for this but to no avail. So it's finally time to actually ask for some help.

    --BACKGROUND--
    I'm editing HDV 1080i50 video in FCP 7. Output to a HDV 1080i50 1440 x 1080 master as a self contained mov. This will then be converted to mp4, deinterlaced and downsized for use on the web.

    After testing various converters using a sample .mov from my master (Handbrake, MPEG Streamclip, Compressor, Quicktime Pro, Visual Hub) I have settled on Handbrake because it is delivering the best quality and speed for my purposes. MPEG Streamclip came second with Compressor 3 easily the worst of the bunch on both speed and quality.

    --ISSUE--
    Handbrake is now having an issue with my master mov file. No matter what I try it simply won't start the conversion. After setting everything up I click on start and nothing happens. I can't even add it to the queue. The activity window simply says "macgui: Rip: Pending queue count is 0". If I hit start again it simply repeats "macgui: Rip: Pending queue count is 0". (Full activity log posted in next post.)

    After so many hours testing and crafting a nice workflow it is EXTREMELY frustrating to be faulting at the very last step. Aarrgh!

    --OTHER INFO--
    My master mov file is 1.5 hours duration and 18GB file size.

    --TESTS ALREADY RUN--
    - Completely deleting Handbrake and reinstalling latest version. No change.
    - Changing the .mov extension to .mp4 and .m4v.
    - Changing the source and destination locations.
    - Shortening the video file name.
    - Using a Quicktime reference file as the master instead of self contained.
    - Converting another .mov file of the same format (HDV 1080i50) and larger size (100GB). This file worked just fine.
    - All other Handbrake presets. None want to work with this file.
    - Changing security preferences on my master file.
    - Re-rendering and outputting a completely new master .mov file.


    I would consider using MPEG Streamclip as option B, but strangely it is also having issues with the same master file (green vertical lines overlaid on the video, completely new and separate issue which I will troubleshoot next if all else fails with Handbrake).

    As you can see I'm getting pretty desperate. Would really appreciate any help.

    thanks
    Andrew

    2010 iMac i7, OSX 10.6.8, Handbrake 0.9.5, FCP 7, QT Pro 7.6.9

    ----------

    Handbrake log

    [12:59:01] macgui: trying to open video_ts folder (parent directory chosen)
    [12:59:01] macgui: Preview: Disabling HUD Controls
    [12:59:01] macgui: Minimum length of title for scan: 900000
    [12:59:01] hb_scan: path=/Volumes/MYBOOK 2/Video Masters/Workshops/2011 Adv Workshop/AWP4_HDV_1080i.mov, title_index=0
    libbluray/bdnav/index_parse.c:157: indx_parse(): error opening /Volumes/MYBOOK 2/Video Masters/Workshops/2011 Adv Workshop/AWP4_HDV_1080i.mov/BDMV/index.bdmv
    libbluray/bluray.c:960: nav_get_title_list(/Volumes/MYBOOK 2/Video Masters/Workshops/2011 Adv Workshop/AWP4_HDV_1080i.mov) failed (0x103008800)
    [12:59:01] bd: not a bd - trying as a stream/file instead
    libdvdnav: Using dvdnav version 4.1.3
    libdvdread: Encrypted DVD support unavailable.
    libdvdnavVDOpenFileUDF:UDFFindFile /VIDEO_TS/VIDEO_TS.IFO failed
    libdvdnavVDOpenFileUDF:UDFFindFile /VIDEO_TS/VIDEO_TS.BUP failed
    libdvdread: Can't open file VIDEO_TS.IFO.
    libdvdnav: vm: failed to read VIDEO_TS.IFO
    [12:59:02] dvd: not a dvd - trying as a stream/file instead
    Input #0, mov,mp4,m4a,3gp,3g2,mj2, from '/Volumes/MYBOOK 2/Video Masters/Workshops/2011 Adv Workshop/AWP4_HDV_1080i.mov':
    Metadata:
    major_brand : qt
    minor_version : 537199360
    compatible_brands: qt
    Duration: 01:32:36.88, start: 0.000000, bitrate: 26546 kb/s
    Chapter #0.0: start 33.320000, end 36.640000
    Metadata:
    Chapter #0.1: start 36.640000, end 37.400000
    Metadata:
    Chapter #0.2: start 37.400000, end 515.160000
    Metadata:
    Chapter #0.3: start 515.160000, end 953.400000
    Metadata:
    Chapter #0.4: start 953.400000, end 1026.080000
    Metadata:
    Chapter #0.5: start 1026.080000, end 1132.120000
    Metadata:
    Chapter #0.6: start 1132.120000, end 1634.080000
    Metadata:
    Chapter #0.7: start 1634.080000, end 2053.040000
    Metadata:
    Chapter #0.8: start 2053.040000, end 3124.560000
    Metadata:
    Chapter #0.9: start 3124.560000, end 3695.720000
    Metadata:
    Chapter #0.10: start 3695.720000, end 4022.400000
    Metadata:
    Chapter #0.11: start 4022.400000, end 5163.200000
    Metadata:
    Chapter #0.12: start 5163.200000, end 5163.240000
    Metadata:
    Chapter #0.13: start 5163.240000, end 5384.600000
    Metadata:
    Chapter #0.14: start 5384.600000, end 5523.480000
    Metadata:
    Stream #0.0(eng): Video: mpeg2video, yuv420p, 1440x1080 [PAR 4:3 DAR 16:9], 25000 kb/s, 25 fps, 25 tbr, 25 tbn, 50 tbc
    Stream #0.1(eng): Audio: pcm_s16le, 48000 Hz, 2 channels, s16, 1536 kb/s
    Stream #0.2(eng): Data: tmcd / 0x64636D74
    Stream #0.3(eng): Subtitle: text / 0x74786574
    [12:59:02] scan: decoding previews for title 1
    [12:59:03] scan: 10 previews, 1440x1080, 25.000 fps, autocrop = 0/0/0/0, aspect 16:9, PAR 4:3
    [12:59:03] scan: title (0) job->width:768, job->height:432
    [12:59:03] libhb: scan thread found 1 valid title(s)
    [12:59:04] macgui: showNewScan: This is a new source item scan
    [12:59:04] macgui: Preview: Enabling HUD Controls
    [12:59:51] macgui: Rip: Pending queue count is 0
    [13:00:12] macgui: Rip: Pending queue count is 0
    [13:00:12] macgui: Rip: Pending queue count is 0
    [13:00:12] macgui: Rip: Pending queue count is 0
    Last edited by Stuckster; 23rd Feb 2012 at 23:39. Reason: incorrect information
    Quote Quote  
  2. aBigMeanie aedipuss's Avatar
    Join Date: Oct 2005
    Location: 666th portal
    Search Comp PM
    you seem to have a problem with the master from fcp. you say you created 1280x720 master file but handbrake finds the file as 1440x1080. you messed up somewhere.
    --
    "a lot of people are better dead" - prisoner KSC2-303
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member
    Join Date: Feb 2012
    Location: Australia
    Search Comp PM
    Sorry just realised that was a typo. The master mov file has the following format
    Apple HDV 1080i50 1440 x 1080

    I typed 1280x720 out of habit working with files for youtube HD.
    Will edit the orig post now.

    Though, now back to square one.
    Quote Quote  
  4. aBigMeanie aedipuss's Avatar
    Join Date: Oct 2005
    Location: 666th portal
    Search Comp PM
    a weird work order. input hdv to fcp - apple converts to aic - encode output hdv - convert with handbrake to 1440x816? then de-interlace and re-size again with another encode?

    i'd still guess the problem is that master mov output from fcp if other fcp mov files work in handbrake.
    --
    "a lot of people are better dead" - prisoner KSC2-303
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member
    Join Date: Feb 2012
    Location: Australia
    Search Comp PM
    Thanks for your replies...

    FCP handles native HDV workflows fine. So I wouldn't have thought that HDV in HDV out is really all that weird. I'm then simply using Handbrake to convert the edited master to H264 while resizing to 768x432 and deinterlacing for the web. Apologies, I've noticed that the HB log states the output frame size as 1440x816 which is incorrect. I must have inadvertently set this obscure frame size when I was generating the log notes to post on the forum. Rest assured that the true output frame size will be 16:9.

    I'm just a hobbyist so would appreciate any suggestions for improving my workflow for HDV--> web.

    You're probably right about the master file being the issue. What is weird is that I just pulled the master into QTPro and saved a 1 min chunk and ran it through Handbrake and it ran just fine. ?? I'm now going to break it into quarters, run each block through Handbrake and try to narrow down where the issue might be. Am I wasting my time. Is there a better way to approach this?

    cheers
    Last edited by Stuckster; 23rd Feb 2012 at 23:38.
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member
    Join Date: Feb 2012
    Location: Australia
    Search Comp PM
    These detailed reports of my master .mov file may help... attached
    Attached Files
    Quote Quote  
  7. aBigMeanie aedipuss's Avatar
    Join Date: Oct 2005
    Location: 666th portal
    Search Comp PM
    for some reason fcp looks like it is outputting non-spec hdv. it's rendering to 1416x1062. hdv is defined as 1440x1080 or 1280x720 only. it's possible nothing else will work on that weird size. also note apple (almost) hdv in mov containers use pcm wav audio not the hdv spec mpeg-2 audio.
    --
    "a lot of people are better dead" - prisoner KSC2-303
    Quote Quote  
  8. Member
    Join Date: Sep 2007
    Location: Canada
    Search Comp PM
    maybe try something else for the master other than a HDV QT, maybe prores ?

    or use the x264 component for quicktime (same encoder as handbrake uses, but accessible through quicktime)

    http://www003.upp.so-net.ne.jp/mycometg3/
    Quote Quote  
  9. Member
    Join Date: Feb 2012
    Location: Australia
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by aedipuss View Post
    for some reason fcp looks like it is outputting non-spec hdv. it's rendering to 1416x1062.
    Where did you see this? I couldn't find any reference to this frame size?

    cheers
    Quote Quote  
  10. Member
    Join Date: Feb 2012
    Location: Australia
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by poisondeathray View Post
    maybe try something else for the master other than a HDV QT, maybe prores ?
    Thanks for the suggestions.
    I've tried a number of ProRes masters with Handbrake but it doesn't seem to like it. It wont't recognise ProRes files as a valid source.

    Originally Posted by poisondeathray View Post
    or use the x264 component for quicktime (same encoder as handbrake uses, but accessible through quicktime)

    http://www003.upp.so-net.ne.jp/mycometg3/
    Good tip! I didn't know it was the same encoder. Handbrake is getting some really nice results so I'm very keen to try this in quicktime. If the quality is the same then it will just come down to which is faster, or in this case, which will convert my master!

    Will give it a try and report back.
    Quote Quote  
  11. Member
    Join Date: Feb 2012
    Location: Australia
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by Stuckster View Post
    Originally Posted by aedipuss View Post
    for some reason fcp looks like it is outputting non-spec hdv. it's rendering to 1416x1062.
    Where did you see this? I couldn't find any reference to this frame size?

    cheers
    Never mind. I found it in the report. (For some reason there is a space after the 1 (1 416 x 1 062) which it why searching for 1416 didn't come up in the reports )

    Anyway, I have NO idea where this is coming from. Bizzare.
    Checked the frame size in VLC, MPEG Streamclip and Compressor and all say its 1440x1080.
    ??
    Quote Quote  
  12. Member
    Join Date: Feb 2012
    Location: Australia
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by poisondeathray View Post
    or use the x264 component for quicktime (same encoder as handbrake uses, but accessible through quicktime)

    http://www003.upp.so-net.ne.jp/mycometg3/
    So I tried the x264 codec in QT and I wasn't overly impressed.
    Not sure if QT does something to it or maybe I had the setup wrong, either way I was surprised because its known to be such a great codec.

    However I then tried x264 with MPEG Streamclip and got some excellent results, on par with Handbrake!!
    (Very strange that QT could not deliver the same results).

    So it now seems that I have a viable workaround. What's even better is that unlike Handbrake, MPEG SC will handle AIC formats like ProRez, which is excellent.

    Thanks all for your help.
    I'll churn my master through and see how it goes.

    cheers
    Andrew
    Quote Quote  
  13. Member
    Join Date: Feb 2012
    Location: Australia
    Search Comp PM
    Finally a solution for Handbrake...

    Got a tip from the MacRumours forum to try a nightly build of handbrake which are essentially more recent builds than the latest official stable release.
    http://build.handbrake.fr/

    The poster had problems sort of like mine and for whatever reason, the newer nightly build worked where the current handbrake version (0.9.5 or whatever) failed after initiating the conversion.

    Well I gave this a try and the latest nightly build of Handbrake not only encoded my master file but it also seems to support ProRes formatted files which is a major win.

    Now all that is left is to compare the ProRes x264 encodes from Handbrake with the ones I previously ran in MPEG Streamclip. What a high class problem
    Quote Quote  
  14. Member
    Join Date: Oct 2004
    Location: Freedonia
    Search Comp PM
    Thanks for posting that information. And good for you that you continued to look into it. That attitude will bode well for you. If you'd like to hang around here as a regular or participate from time to time you would be very welcome to do so.
    Quote Quote  
  15. Member
    Join Date: Feb 2012
    Location: Australia
    Search Comp PM
    Hey Jman98

    Appreciate the gesture. I don't give up all that easily
    Though it can be a double edged sword at times. But a win this time is nice.

    Will certainly be sticking around. Cheers.
    Quote Quote  
  16. Member
    Join Date: Sep 2011
    Location: L.A.
    Search PM
    I too noticed this problem. CRAP, you confirmed it:

    What I think happened with me. I prefer HandBrake v0.9.5 because it still has the ability to do "Target Size" of the resultant video.
    This setting was removed in v0.9.6; I tried my first convert in version 0.9.6 today, but then quit that conversion in process because I wanted to do the conversion by Target Size again....

    Then I launched version 0.9.5 again and experienced what you found here:
    The encode process no longer starts, and just sticks at the "1 encode pending" mode, and the start button doesn't really work.
    The Activity log confirms this.

    CRAP! I suspect the new build killed my setup. deleting the m0k.handbrake plist didnt help.
    I wanted to keep the old versions even though I would use the newest versions also:
    Advantages in older versions that have been discontinued:
    v 0.9.3 had ability to output avi
    v 0.9.5 had ability to select "Target Size", which is a cool option.

    I understand the advice is to update to latest nightly builds, but damn I hope I figure out the fix to the perfection I had yesterday.
    Quote Quote  
  17. Member
    Join Date: Feb 2012
    Location: Australia
    Search Comp PM
    Yeah. I think your best bet is to revert to one of the nightly builds in between v0.9.5 and v0.9.6 where "Target size" is still enabled but where the ProRes support issues and other decoding bugs have been ironed out.

    http://build.handbrake.fr/
    Quote Quote  
  18. Member
    Join Date: Sep 2011
    Location: L.A.
    Search PM
    Hiya, Stuckster; Just figured it out, with some help at handbrake forums:
    I just needed to "Update Built-In Presets" within v 0.9.5 to regain v0.9.5 compatibility, which will work until you launch v 0.9.6 again
    And you will have to repeat this process, which is not a long term fix, but works for now.
    Quote Quote  
  19. Member
    Join Date: May 2013
    Location: Australia
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by MilMascaras View Post
    Hiya, Stuckster; Just figured it out, with some help at handbrake forums:
    I just needed to "Update Built-In Presets" within v 0.9.5 to regain v0.9.5 compatibility, which will work until you launch v 0.9.6 again
    And you will have to repeat this process, which is not a long term fix, but works for now.
    I just wanted to say THANK YOU SO MUCH.
    This has worked for me and I am so so so grateful for finding this after scouring the internet for hours trying to work out why 0.9.5 wasn't working. I've been having problems with 0.9.6 upwards (the files would pixellate when I skipped through them etc which was absolutely hopeless when trying to import into photoshop) so wanted to go back to 0.9.5 and when it didn't work I was so confused. But I cleared my queue, restarted 0.9.5 and updated the built in presets and it is working back how it was when I was using it in 2011. Thank you so much, I know it sounds silly but I can't express my gratitude enough!!!
    Sarah
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads