VideoHelp Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 4
1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 30 of 105
Thread
  1. Member ozok's Avatar
    Join Date: Oct 2011
    Location: Turkey
    Search Comp PM
    TEncoder is a multithreaded gui for ffmpeg, mencoder and mplayer.
    If you want to translate TEncoder to your language, please contact me.

    Features:
    -Run up to 8 simultaneous processes and/or make FFMpeg and Mencoder to do internal multithreaded encoding.
    -Hard-code subtitles with same name as video using Mencoder
    -Do two passes to improve quality
    -Download videos from YouTube etc
    -Pass custom options to encoders
    -Extract audio or video
    -Extract parts from file
    -Convert audio files (mp3 to aac etc)
    -Select audio track from files with multiple audio tracks
    -Extract jobs to .bat file so they can be run later
    -Preview files with all options applied
    -Edit/create presets
    -Works under Wine
    -64bit support (FFMpeg only)



    Screenshot:


    Downloads:

    You can download it from here: http://www.downloadbestsoft.com/TEncoder-Video-Converter.html

    TEncoder downloads version file from Dropbox. No information is sent during that process.

    Any suggestions, criticisms etc are welcome.
    Last edited by ozok; 4th Jun 2014 at 05:06. Reason: New version
    Quote Quote  
  2. I'm looking forward to 1.4. I'm using 1.3 now. This may seem like a dumb question but I know there's a setting to encode say 5 or 10 minutes of the video for testing. I just can't find where the enter the number. Can you tell me which button to press to get to the setting?

    Thanks for the tool. I often use it to transfer video to another container changing only the audio encoding so my set top box will play it.
    http://www.FavesSoft.com

    "I don't want to belong to any club that would have me as a member."
    - Groucho Marx
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member
    Join Date: Sep 2007
    Location: Canada
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by MilesAhead View Post
    I'm looking forward to 1.4. I'm using 1.3 now. This may seem like a dumb question but I know there's a setting to encode say 5 or 10 minutes of the video for testing. I just can't find where the enter the number. Can you tell me which button to press to get to the setting?
    I haven't looked at this program, but there probably isn't a button for that switch. If every switch had a button, the GUI would be cluttered and unusable with 1000's of buttons

    You would probably enter the command in the "custom video options" command line box

    In FFmpeg, the command is -t for duration and -ss for start time

    So if you wanted to encode 10 seconds , starting from 01 second in (this would encode from 1second , lasting 10 seconds, to the 11th second)

    -t 00:00:10 -ss 00:00:01
    Quote Quote  
  4. I confused this with another front end that had time in minutes input box. Thanks for the ffmpeg params.
    http://www.FavesSoft.com

    "I don't want to belong to any club that would have me as a member."
    - Groucho Marx
    Quote Quote  
  5. Tried both Installer and Portable 1.4.

    Running the program pops up an error dialog
    Cannot find sub style file. There will be a problem with Previews.
    http://www.FavesSoft.com

    "I don't want to belong to any club that would have me as a member."
    - Groucho Marx
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member ozok's Avatar
    Join Date: Oct 2011
    Location: Turkey
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by MilesAhead View Post
    Tried both Installer and Portable 1.4.

    Running the program pops up an error dialog
    Cannot find sub style file. There will be a problem with Previews.
    I'll look into it asap.

    I probably forgot to add some files to packages.

    Thanks.
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member ozok's Avatar
    Join Date: Oct 2011
    Location: Turkey
    Search Comp PM
    Hi all

    There is a new version 1.4.

    What's changed:
    -Moved: Custom options, two pass and subtitle options to "Extra Options" window
    -Added: Deinterlaceing
    -Added: TEncoder will remember its last position and state
    -Added: Custom audio and video options
    -Added: Total progress is now updated smoothly
    -Added: Open output folder option to post-encode options
    -Added: Files that do not exist will be removed from list before encoding starts
    -Fixed: Temp. folder could not be cleared if encoder log keeping was off
    -Fixed: Flv, m4v and m2v files could not be opended sometimes
    -Removed: Some of the skins
    -Updated: AlphaControls to 7.55
    -Updated: MediaInfo to 0.7.51
    Quote Quote  
  8. Originally Posted by ozok View Post
    Originally Posted by MilesAhead View Post
    Tried both Installer and Portable 1.4.

    Running the program pops up an error dialog
    Cannot find sub style file. There will be a problem with Previews.
    I'll look into it asap.

    I probably forgot to add some files to packages.

    Thanks.
    The preview does work. Just an errant error dialog.

    One other thing I noticed. I often repackage .mkv as .mp4 and only encode the audio to AAC since my WD set top box likes that better than .mkv most of the time.

    Even if I set container to MP4 in the drop-down, have video set to Copy and AAC for audio, in the output folder the file still has .mkv extension. Just seems odd. I think I did see it change to .mp4 once or twice. But I haven't figured out what the factor is to ensure the extension change.

    I tried such a repackage to .mp4 yesterday with 1.4. Process and play went as expected.
    http://www.FavesSoft.com

    "I don't want to belong to any club that would have me as a member."
    - Groucho Marx
    Quote Quote  
  9. Member ozok's Avatar
    Join Date: Oct 2011
    Location: Turkey
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by MilesAhead View Post
    ...
    One other thing I noticed. I often repackage .mkv as .mp4 and only encode the audio to AAC since my WD set top box likes that better than .mkv most of the time.

    Even if I set container to MP4 in the drop-down, have video set to Copy and AAC for audio, in the output folder the file still has .mkv extension. Just seems odd. I think I did see it change to .mp4 once or twice. But I haven't figured out what the factor is to ensure the extension change.

    I tried such a repackage to .mp4 yesterday with 1.4. Process and play went as expected.
    This seems strange.

    Is the created file a MP4 or MKV file? Maybe extension is wrong.

    Can you export command lines into .bat script and send it to me so i can find the problem?

    In order to do that under "Extra Options" select "Export to script". Next time you run encoding process, a .bat file will be created under script folder.
    Quote Quote  
  10. Ok, I think I have it now. After loading in the stuff and making the settings I want, if I then hit Apply button it seems to want to output .mp4. Once I'm used to it I'm sure it will run gang busters.
    http://www.FavesSoft.com

    "I don't want to belong to any club that would have me as a member."
    - Groucho Marx
    Quote Quote  
  11. Just a positive observation. In the past I used TEncoder to move video to another container, just processing the audio. But I had only done single files. Last night I did 11 videos in batch on my dual core!! It zipped right through 'em!! The program really shines when used in batch mode!! I can see I'm going to be using TEncoder a lot!!
    http://www.FavesSoft.com

    "I don't want to belong to any club that would have me as a member."
    - Groucho Marx
    Quote Quote  
  12. Member ozok's Avatar
    Join Date: Oct 2011
    Location: Turkey
    Search Comp PM
    @MilesAhead

    Glad to see it works as i intended. ^\o/^
    Quote Quote  
  13. In 1.4 I don't see any option to choose a skin.
    http://www.FavesSoft.com

    "I don't want to belong to any club that would have me as a member."
    - Groucho Marx
    Quote Quote  
  14. Member ozok's Avatar
    Join Date: Oct 2011
    Location: Turkey
    Search Comp PM
    @MilesAhead
    Yes skins were removed with 1.4 but they will be back with 1.5.
    Quote Quote  
  15. Good enough. Thanks for the reply.
    http://www.FavesSoft.com

    "I don't want to belong to any club that would have me as a member."
    - Groucho Marx
    Quote Quote  
  16. I do keep encountering situations when wrapping a single video in another container using v. 1.4 where the new container extension is not used. As I mentioned before .mkv output that's supposed to be .mp4 can end up in the output folder as .mkv. I tried hitting Apply Button a bunch of times, using the drop down to set the container again, adding the video file before/after doing all this stuff. But on occasion it just stubbornly keeps the old extension.

    I know I can just retype the extension to what it should be. But it's baffling why it's happening.
    Last edited by MilesAhead; 19th Dec 2011 at 17:14.
    http://www.FavesSoft.com

    "I don't want to belong to any club that would have me as a member."
    - Groucho Marx
    Quote Quote  
  17. Member ozok's Avatar
    Join Date: Oct 2011
    Location: Turkey
    Search Comp PM
    That's really strange. Can you lead me step-by-step so i can reproduce the problem?
    Quote Quote  
  18. Only load one .mkv. Set container to .mp4. If the output file doesn't keep the .mkv extension then it's something intermittent and I don't so how I could reproduce it. The only time I did a batch run, the output files were named correctly. So I suspect it happens when doing one-offs.

    Usually I encode audio while just using Copy for video, if that's a clue.
    http://www.FavesSoft.com

    "I don't want to belong to any club that would have me as a member."
    - Groucho Marx
    Quote Quote  
  19. Member ozok's Avatar
    Join Date: Oct 2011
    Location: Turkey
    Search Comp PM
    I still couldnt reproduce the problem :S

    Please make sure before you start encoding container is selected as "mp4" because extension is generated from that information. If you are using a preset, again, check for container option for that preset.
    Quote Quote  
  20. Guess it's just one of those quirky type things. Not a big bug. Just thought I'd mention it.
    http://www.FavesSoft.com

    "I don't want to belong to any club that would have me as a member."
    - Groucho Marx
    Quote Quote  
  21. Member ozok's Avatar
    Join Date: Oct 2011
    Location: Turkey
    Search Comp PM
    Hi all!

    There is a new version 1.5

    --1.5 BETA
    -Added: 5.1 channel support
    -Added: Option to preserve aspect ratio
    -Added: Encoder changes according to selected video codec
    -Added: Options to select between multiple audio and subtitle tracks for each file
    -Added: Option to specify encoding range (in sec.) for each file
    -Added: Encoder output is shown during encoding process
    -Added: Skins
    -Fixed: AAC encoding problems with MEncoder
    -Fixed: A few minor bugs
    -Improved: Properties windows shows more info now
    -Improved: Some UI changes
    -Updated: AlphaControls to 7.57
    -Updated: MediaInfo to 0.7.52
    -Updated: FFmpeg to N-35966-g1d0ae92
    -Updated: MPlayer and MEncoder to Sherpya-SVN-r34401-4.6.2
    -Updated: libfaac to 1.28
    PS Please note that this version BETA which means it has experimental features.
    Quote Quote  
  22. Member ozok's Avatar
    Join Date: Oct 2011
    Location: Turkey
    Search Comp PM
    Hi all

    There is a new version 1.6

    --1.6
    -Added: Option to select audio or video only encoding
    -Added: Support for audio encoding (mp3 to aac etc.)
    -Added: Support for Webm (VP8 + OggVorbis)
    -Added: Splash Screen
    -Added: Option to apply range settings to all files in the list
    -Fixed: FFMpeg encode range misscalculation
    -Fixed: Command lines were not shown in logs
    -Fixed: Default skin was not Ubuntu
    -Fixed: FFmpeg Mpeg4+AAC+Mp4 problem
    -Improved: Encoding screen is merged with main screen
    -Updated: AlphaControls to 7.59
    Quote Quote  
  23. Member ozok's Avatar
    Join Date: Oct 2011
    Location: Turkey
    Search Comp PM
    Hi all,

    There is a new version 1.7

    --1.7
    -Added: Player
    -Added: Range Editor
    -Added: Option to specify subtitle delay for each file
    -Added: Option to specify audio delay for each file
    -Added: Audio and video bitrates can be entered manually
    -Added: 4 more aspect ratio options
    -Added: Installer can create folder group in start menu
    -Added: MPlayer log
    -Added: Two new skins Lucy and Air
    -Fixed: MEncoder encode range misscalculation
    -Fixed: MEncoder no audio problem
    -Fixed: None as video and audio codec warning
    -Fixed: Subtitle and audio problems if file removed because it doesn't exist
    -Fixed: Drag and drop did not work
    -Fixed: Encoding time was not accurate
    -Removed: Splash screen because it causes problems with drag and drop
    -Improved: Some minor UI changes
    -Updated: MediaInfo to 0.7.53
    -Updated: AlphaControls to 7.60
    -Updated: FFMpeg to git-6833fe4
    Last edited by ozok; 9th Feb 2012 at 11:10.
    Quote Quote  
  24. Member
    Join Date: Mar 2011
    Location: Colombo
    Search PM
    Hi, can I use this tool to select a blu-ray backup I have and get the subtitles which are in PGS and encode both audio and video? sometimes, the video has to be cropped and can TEncoder do it auto?
    Quote Quote  
  25. Member ozok's Avatar
    Join Date: Oct 2011
    Location: Turkey
    Search Comp PM
    @thezanny no i don't think so.

    I have never worked with blu-ray discs before but I will look into it.

    By the way, you can ONLY burn-in external subtitles with TEncoder at the moment.
    Last edited by ozok; 11th Feb 2012 at 06:51.
    Quote Quote  
  26. Member ozok's Avatar
    Join Date: Oct 2011
    Location: Turkey
    Search Comp PM
    Hi all,

    There is a new version 1.7.1 Hotfix.
    -Added: Support for m2ts files
    -Fixed: FFMpeg two pass problem
    -Fixed: FFMpeg aspect ratio problem with VP8
    -Improved: A few minor UI improvements
    Quote Quote  
  27. Member
    Join Date: Jun 2010
    Location: Out there
    Search PM
    Hello,

    re-encoding a BluRay MKV/DTS file to smaller resolutions but I keep getting black bars. How do I keep original aspect ratio when selecting your pre-defined resolutions.


    Thanks
    Quote Quote  
  28. Member ozok's Avatar
    Join Date: Oct 2011
    Location: Turkey
    Search Comp PM
    @cowboyup910 try selecting "Original" as aspect ratio.
    Quote Quote  
  29. Member ozok's Avatar
    Join Date: Oct 2011
    Location: Turkey
    Search Comp PM
    There is a new version 1.9
    --1.9
    -Added: Option specify custom video width and height values
    -Added: Audio extraction now produces valid files
    -Added: A new skin: LightBoard
    -Fixed: 1440x1080 resolution was passed wrong to the encoders
    Quote Quote  
  30. Member ozok's Avatar
    Join Date: Oct 2011
    Location: Turkey
    Search Comp PM
    Update:

    --2.0
    -Fixed: Didnt keep encoder logs if "Nothing" as post-encode option wasnt selected
    -Fixed: FFMpeg could not do two pass h.264 encoding
    -Fixed: m2ts files could not be draged and dropped
    -Fixed: Custom args were not passed correctly
    -Updated: AlphaControls to 7.65
    -Updated: MediaInfo.dll to 0.7.58
    -Updated: FFMpeg to N-41074-g9c27f29
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads