I'd like to create a video file with music and a static image for Youtube.
I'd like to use VirtualDub, but so far I didn't manage to make it work, the video ends up being 0.5 seconds long. Is it even possible with VirtualDub?
If not, what would be a simple (lightweight, portable) program to do this?
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 25 of 25
-
-
In Virtualdub under Video>Frame rate select "Change so video and audio duration matches".
-
Yeah, cheers.
One more thing tho. When I try to use Xvid compression I only see a black screen in VLC and Youtube says there's an error and it can't convert it.
Do you have any idea?
(Other compression formats/codecs work, but they don't look too good.)
EDIT: had to increase FPS from 0.018 or so to 1 (or more) with Frame rate conversion. It works now in VLC and Youtube. (If there's a better solution let me know.)Last edited by benquo; 10th Jun 2011 at 16:33.
-
I'm also trying to essentially upload an mp3 with a still image onto youtube.
I have virtualdub, and have tried the whole day to create an avi that I can upload, to no avail. My audio is 2 and a half hours long, so at one frame per second I have 9000 frames, however, the audio seems to restart with every frame...
Does anyone know how to make the audio play non-stop through frames, that is, not restart with every new frame?
By the way, I've also looked at many online websites such as mp32tube mp32u, etc, but they all have a size limit. -
Thanks for the quick reply!
Yes, I heard about FFMpeg, and downloaded a zipped file with a bin, doc, licences, and presets folders for windows 32bit from zeranoe. I tried changing the path of my environment variable, and then tested ffmpeg, but the following error comes up every time.
ffmpeg.exe - Entry point not found
The procedure entry point strncpy_s could not be located in the dynamic link library msvcrt.dll
I am a beginner at this stuff, so if someone could kindly point out some major mistakes, (or not) that I have made, that would be a great help. -
download and use the static build from zeranoe and if you run into problems post the exact command line you use inside code-tags
-
you shouldn't have to install it only extracting the ffmpeg.exe should be enough,... now that I think of it, you might need to have a visual studio runtime (probably for 2010 - http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=5555) installed,...
-
I installed it.
The error still comes up, do I have to reboot?
Btw thanks for the help -
msvcrt.dll<- Visual Studio Runtime
the error seems to indicate that either you got the wrong runtime or something is off with the one you use
(or some virus scanner, personal firewall or similar is running amok)
if you are using WinXP -> http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324762/en-us might also be interesting -
So I replaced the msvcrt.dll file, by finding the version that they said I should use, and the error still comes up...
I also rebooted.
I have symantec endpoint protection, and disabled that but it still didn't work
How can I remove the error?Last edited by keke; 12th Jul 2013 at 19:17.
-
What OS are you on?
Win2k isn't supported any more by ffmpeg: http://ffmpeg.zeranoe.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=470
on other OS some one over in Zeranoes forum suggested installing the visual studio 6 runtime, see: http://ffmpeg.zeranoe.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=142 -
Just tried in a VM and got the same error (and I used this VM with older versions of ffmpeg).
I then randomly picked an older version (http://ffmpeg.zeranoe.com/builds/win32/static/ffmpeg-1.2-win32-static.7z) and that worked fine. -> seems like something changed in the last month.
-> since you don't need any new features of ffmpeg the older version should be fine -
latest working version is: http://ffmpeg.zeranoe.com/builds/win32/static/ffmpeg-20130706-git-63d7684-win32-static.7z
-> will contact zeranoe about this (http://ffmpeg.zeranoe.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=1291) -
YES! It works, now all I have to do is learn all these commands. Thanks heaps for your help!!
I'm a complete beginner at FFMpeg, and thought it was something wrong with my computer, thought I maybe messed up some dll files, or environment variables or something, never knew that it could be something as simple as trying an older version.
-
Thanks for checking and reporting
,
BTW qyot27 has given an answer already:
This is because of a change in the pthreads-w32 CVS. I encountered it after I updated to GCC 4.8.1 but didn't realize anything was wrong until I'd gotten x264 and FFmpeg built. Thankfully, none of the aggregate libraries seem to be affected by pthreads doing this, so it seems relatively benign. The binaries as distributed will work fine on Vista and higher since the version of msvcrt.dll has the secure API functions necessary. If WinXP is a target, pthreads needs a little patching.
The relevant excerpt from my cross-compiling guide for FFmpeg and mpv:
Code:Dependency: pthreads-win32 ========================== cd ~/mpv-build-deps cvs -d :pserver:anonymous@sourceware.org:/cvs/pthreads-win32 checkout pthreads cd pthreads sed -i '143 s/ARCH)/ARCH) $(XCFLAGS)/' GNUmakefile # For Windows XP users only: sed -i 's/ -DMINGW_HAS_SECURE_API//' GNUmakefile sed -i -e '60i#ifdef MINGW_HAS_SECURE_API' \ -e '61i#else\n strncpy(name, tp->name, len - 1);\n#endif' pthread_getname_np.c sed -i -e '46i#ifdef MINGW_HAS_SECURE_API' \ -e '47i#else\n strncpy(name, tp->name, len - 1);\n#endif' pthread_attr_getname_np.c # Build the library make GC-static CROSS=i686-w64-mingw32- \ XCFLAGS="-mfpmath=sse -march=pentium3 -msse -mtune=pentium3" mkdir -p pthreads-w32/lib pthreads-w32/include cp libpthreadGC2.a pthreads-w32/lib cp pthreads-w32/lib/libpthreadGC2.a pthreads-w32/lib/libpthread.a cp pthread.h sched.h semaphore.h pthreads-w32/include cd pthreads-w32 sudo checkinstall --pkgname=pthreads-w32-mingw --pkgversion="$(grep \ PTW32_VERSION include/pthread.h | head -1 | sed -e 's/ PTW32_VERSION /\t/g' \ -e 's/,/./g' | cut -f2)-cvs" --backup=no --deldoc=yes --fstrans=no \ --default cp -R * /usr/i686-w64-mingw32
-
Code:
http://ffmpeg.zeranoe.com/builds/win32/static/ffmpeg-20130718-git-fc6de70-win32-static.7z
Similar Threads
-
Get audio track from DVD Extra instead of film sound track in VIDEO TS
By Josephine in forum Newbie / General discussionsReplies: 4Last Post: 2nd Aug 2010, 13:25 -
How to select audio track opening multi-track container in avisynth?
By lovyagin in forum Video ConversionReplies: 7Last Post: 23rd Sep 2009, 13:16 -
Static in FLV Audio in VirtualDub?
By RedPenguin in forum Video ConversionReplies: 0Last Post: 24th Jun 2008, 07:19 -
Static/Dynamic Noise Reduction Virtualdub Filters
By nutty88 in forum RestorationReplies: 1Last Post: 28th Feb 2008, 10:53 -
re-encode only video track of Quicktimes but keep audio track untouched
By brennbaer in forum Newbie / General discussionsReplies: 6Last Post: 29th Jul 2007, 09:25