VideoHelp Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 17 of 17
Thread
  1. hey so here is my problem. i just bought a hdtv and i wanted to make it my computer monitor. i also wanted to have my current monitor hooked up also so i bought a vga Y splitter and hooked up my pc monitor and tv to the Y and the Y back into the computer. the pc monitor works but the tv is not working properly. it is black and has green lines on half the screen. ( even with just the vga from the tv to the pc it is not working). i have tried going into my pc video settings and i cant find anywhere to select a tv as my monitor. any ideas ? is this just a simple problem where i need to change a setting or is it more complicated? note - it is not the vga cable i am using for the tv because i tested it with the pc monitor and it works fine. thanks.
    Quote Quote  
  2. Member edDV's Avatar
    Join Date: Mar 2004
    Location: Northern California, USA
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by GetYourShineBox View Post
    hey so here is my problem. i just bought a hdtv and i wanted to make it my computer monitor. i also wanted to have my current monitor hooked up also so i bought a vga Y splitter and hooked up my pc monitor and tv to the Y and the Y back into the computer. the pc monitor works but the tv is not working properly. it is black and has green lines on half the screen. ( even with just the vga from the tv to the pc it is not working). i have tried going into my pc video settings and i cant find anywhere to select a tv as my monitor. any ideas ? is this just a simple problem where i need to change a setting or is it more complicated? note - it is not the vga cable i am using for the tv because i tested it with the pc monitor and it works fine. thanks.
    Missing information

    - your country or TV system you are using.
    - computer details
    - display card model or laptop display chipset
    - connectors on your display card
    - VGA splitter details. Is this an active splitter?
    - HDTV model number
    - PC monitor model number and resolution/frame rate being used

    The first goal should be to get the VGA to TV working. Your TV manual should list the resolutions allowed for VGA inputs. Refresh frame rate should be set to 59.97 or 60 Hz if in an NTSC region.
    Last edited by edDV; 19th Feb 2010 at 22:20.
    Recommends: Kiva.org - Loans that change lives.
    http://www.kiva.org/about
    Quote Quote  
  3. Originally Posted by edDV View Post
    Originally Posted by GetYourShineBox View Post
    hey so here is my problem. i just bought a hdtv and i wanted to make it my computer monitor. i also wanted to have my current monitor hooked up also so i bought a vga Y splitter and hooked up my pc monitor and tv to the Y and the Y back into the computer. the pc monitor works but the tv is not working properly. it is black and has green lines on half the screen. ( even with just the vga from the tv to the pc it is not working). i have tried going into my pc video settings and i cant find anywhere to select a tv as my monitor. any ideas ? is this just a simple problem where i need to change a setting or is it more complicated? note - it is not the vga cable i am using for the tv because i tested it with the pc monitor and it works fine. thanks.
    Missing information

    - your country or TV system you are using.
    - computer details
    - display card model or laptop display chipset
    - connectors on your display card
    - VGA splitter details. Is this an active splitter?
    - HDTV model number
    - PC monitor model number and resolution/frame rate being used

    The first goal should be to get the VGA to TV working. Your TV manual should list the resolutions allowed for VGA inputs. Refresh frame rate should be set to 59.97 or 60 Hz if in an NTSC region.
    usa
    dell inspiron 530 - basic connections - vga. no s video,no hdmi.
    vga dvi
    no just cables
    panasonic tc-l32x1
    AOC 2236vw- right now i am using 1920x1080
    Quote Quote  
  4. Always Watching guns1inger's Avatar
    Join Date: Apr 2004
    Location: Miskatonic U
    Search Comp PM
    Assuming this is the TV in question ( http://reviews.cnet.com/flat-panel-tvs/panasonic-viera-tc-l32x1/4507-6482_7-33549739.h...=mncolBtm;rnav ) then I suspect your problem is resolution. While it is technically a HDTV, it is not a 1080p, but a 720p. It can take a 1080i image and downscale it. So for VGA you need to use a resolution of 1366 x 768. Because you are using a VGA splitter, and not two graphics cards, this means running your monitor at 1366 x 768 as well, which will be less than ideal.
    Read my blog here.
    Quote Quote  
  5. Originally Posted by guns1inger View Post
    Assuming this is the TV in question ( http://reviews.cnet.com/flat-panel-tvs/panasonic-viera-tc-l32x1/4507-6482_7-33549739.h...=mncolBtm;rnav ) then I suspect your problem is resolution. While it is technically a HDTV, it is not a 1080p, but a 720p. It can take a 1080i image and downscale it. So for VGA you need to use a resolution of 1366 x 768. Because you are using a VGA splitter, and not two graphics cards, this means running your monitor at 1366 x 768 as well, which will be less than ideal.
    thank you i changed the resolution and it displays on my tv and it looks really good. it looks like sh!t on the computer though. do i need a different vga splitter to get high quality on my computer also?
    Quote Quote  
  6. Always Watching guns1inger's Avatar
    Join Date: Apr 2004
    Location: Miskatonic U
    Search Comp PM
    No. You need either a second VGA card, or a single VGA card that has dual outputs. The problem is that LCD screens only look good that their native resolution. Your screens have different native resolutions, so you need to be able to send two discrete signals out, one for each monitor, at the correct resolution for each. A splitter cable can only take a single signal and split it into two versions of the same signal. It cannot give you two different resolutions.
    Read my blog here.
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member edDV's Avatar
    Join Date: Mar 2004
    Location: Northern California, USA
    Search Comp PM
    One option is to run the HDTV off a USB 2.0 display adapter. Some connect VGA to VGA or DVI-D to HDMI. You would run the computer monitor at optimal resolution and the TV at 1366x768.

    These USB display devices are OK for video playback but aren't intended for gaming. Read the reviews before selecting a model.
    http://www.amazon.com/dp/B001U3ZVRI/ref=asc_df_B001U3ZVRI1037216?smid=ATVPDKIKX0DER&ta...SIN=B001U3ZVRI
    http://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/product/582292-REG/EVGA_100_U2_UV16_A1_UV_Plus_Model_UV16.html
    Recommends: Kiva.org - Loans that change lives.
    http://www.kiva.org/about
    Quote Quote  
  8. Originally Posted by edDV View Post
    One option is to run the HDTV off a USB 2.0 display adapter. Some connect VGA to VGA or DVI-D to HDMI. You would run the computer monitor at optimal resolution and the TV at 1366x768.

    These USB display devices are OK for video playback but aren't intended for gaming. Read the reviews before selecting a model.
    http://www.amazon.com/dp/B001U3ZVRI/ref=asc_df_B001U3ZVRI1037216?smid=ATVPDKIKX0DER&ta...SIN=B001U3ZVRI
    http://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/product/582292-REG/EVGA_100_U2_UV16_A1_UV_Plus_Model_UV16.html
    so with these you would just connect the pc monitor as normal to the vga port and then plug the display adapter to a usb and it would run the tv ?
    Quote Quote  
  9. thanks for your help
    Quote Quote  
  10. heres another question for you. i was going to buy a 3.5mm into rcas cable to have sound from the computer to my tv. can i buy a 3.5mm splitter and plug the computer speakers into it and the rcas cable running to the tv into the splitter and it will work properly?
    Quote Quote  
  11. Member edDV's Avatar
    Join Date: Mar 2004
    Location: Northern California, USA
    Search Comp PM
    High-Z audio needs a distribution amp to maintain quality.

    You can try Y connectors with quality compromise.
    Recommends: Kiva.org - Loans that change lives.
    http://www.kiva.org/about
    Quote Quote  
  12. Member
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: United States
    Search Comp PM
    As was mentioned by others a VGA card similar to this one http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814125251 would be one way to solve your problem, and would provide an HDMI port with sound as the connection for your TV. The manufacturer recommends a 400W PSU, but it might still be OK with a little less. (I'm assuming you don't have a slim case PC)
    Quote Quote  
  13. Member edDV's Avatar
    Join Date: Mar 2004
    Location: Northern California, USA
    Search Comp PM
    His computer is a Dell Inspiron laptop so he is limited to VGA out and USB external solutions. He is trying to run two external monitors at different resolutions.
    Recommends: Kiva.org - Loans that change lives.
    http://www.kiva.org/about
    Quote Quote  
  14. Member
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by GetYourShineBox View Post
    usa
    dell inspiron 530 - basic connections - vga. no s video,no hdmi.
    vga dvi
    no just cables
    panasonic tc-l32x1
    AOC 2236vw- right now i am using 1920x1080
    The Dell Inspiron 530 is a desktop. http://www.cedarpc.com/cgi-bin/commerce.cgi?preadd=action&key=1929

    Dell built a regular and a slim version.

    [edit] On further thought HDMI may or may not provide sound. It depends on whether or not the audio drivers provide a configuration for HDMI audio out.
    Last edited by usually_quiet; 25th Feb 2010 at 19:17.
    Quote Quote  
  15. Member edDV's Avatar
    Join Date: Mar 2004
    Location: Northern California, USA
    Search Comp PM
    My mistake. The Inspiron brand is usually used for laptops. Now we need to know which display card is in there. If it matches this one he is all set with a 8600GT. It can easily drive two monitors at different resolutions.
    http://www.trustedreviews.com/pcs/review/2007/09/11/Dell-Inspiron-530/p2
    Recommends: Kiva.org - Loans that change lives.
    http://www.kiva.org/about
    Quote Quote  
  16. Member
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: United States
    Search Comp PM
    I am not certain that there is a display card. The motherboard for the Inspiron 530 has onboard GMA 3100 graphics with just a VGA port. I think that was the standard configuration, with a video card as an option.

    If there is a video card with a DVI connection, supporting dual monitors, then a DVI to HDMI cable would work for a video connection to the TV. Sound would come from a headphone to RCA stereo splitter cable like this one http://www.amazon.com/Audio-Splitter-Stereo-Cable-3-5mm/dp/B002CAU0P6 connected to one of the green audio ports on the computer.

    If that PC didn't come with a VGA card, and an NVIDIA product is a better choice than the ATI card I suggested earlier, one similar to this http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814127412 or this http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814500148 is an inexpensive upgrade. Sound might still have to come from a splitter cable. The motherboard doesn't have a SPDIF header, which some of these VGA cards might need for audio via HDMI.
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads