VideoHelp Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 19 of 19
Thread

Threaded View

  1. Member
    Join Date: Apr 2006
    Location: United States
    Search Comp PM
    I have a particular MKV File that I am in the process of converting to DVD.

    Normally, with MKVs that contain a video that are H264, I just use AllToAVI to convert it because I have never been able to get to work with CCE.


    I decided to come on this forum and try to find out why I can never get CCE to accept and Avisynth Script with an input file of H264. I wrote a program in

    VB.Net that streamlined all of my conversions such as OGM->AVI, MKV->AVI, but I cannot use this tool when I am dealing with H264.

    Here are the specs for the MKV, based on the person who made it:
    DVD 720x480
    x264
    AC3 5

    Here is the command I used with Mencoder to copy the video into an AVI Container:

    <MENCODER>
    mencoder "C:\input.mkv" -o "C:\output.avi" -aid 0 -mc 0 -ovc copy -oac mp3lame -lameopts cbr:br=128:mode=0
    </MENCODER>


    Now, I used FitCD to generate my AviSynth Script:




    Here is the actual AviSynth Script FitCD generated

    <AVISYNTH>
    # -= AviSynth v2.5.7.0 script by FitCD v1.2.8 =-
    AVISource("C:\output.avi")
    LanczosResize(704,480,0,1,720,478)
    AddBorders(8,0,8,0)
    #Trim(0,129249).FadeOut(150)
    ConvertToYUY2() # For VirtualDub or CCE
    </AVISYNTH>


    Here is what CCE says when I try to drag the AviSynth Script into it:



    Here is what VirtualDubMod says when I try to drag the AviSynth Script into it:



    Now, I tried changing "AVISource" to "DirectShowSource", but to no avail.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated it. I will go ahead and use AllToAVI and also continue to search for the answers I am seeking in this post.

    Thanks


    Versions of Software I used:
    cccp - Not sure what version, but I know I downloaded my most recent version about 2-3 months ago
    Windows XP
    CCE SP Ver 2.70.02.10
    AviSynth 2.5
    FitCD 1.2.8
    VirtualModDub 1.5.10.2
    Quote Quote  
  2. Member gadgetguy's Avatar
    Join Date: Feb 2002
    Location: West Mitten, USA
    Search Comp PM
    Can you open output.avi in VirtualDub without using AviSynth?
    "Shut up Wesley!" -- Captain Jean-Luc Picard
    Buy My Books
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member
    Join Date: Apr 2006
    Location: United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by gadgetguy
    Can you open output.avi in VirtualDub without using AviSynth?
    No, when I open the AVI in VirtualModDub, I get the same error.

    The AVI will play in MPlayer however.
    Quote Quote  
  4. LanczosResize(704,480,0,1,720,478)

    The 1 is illegal with YV12 video (all odd values are). It might work if you ConvertToYUY2() first.

    Also note that AVISource() requires a VFW h.264 decoder (I'm pretty sure CCCP doesnt include one). Try DirectShowSource() instead.
    Quote Quote  
  5. Member
    Join Date: Apr 2006
    Location: United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by jagabo
    LanczosResize(704,480,0,1,720,478)

    The 1 is illegal with YV12 video (all odd values are). It might work if you ConvertToYUY2() first.

    Also note that AVISource() requires a VFW h.264 decoder (I'm pretty sure CCCP doesnt include one). Try DirectShowSource() instead.
    Thanks for the reply Jagabo.

    How would I get a DirectShowSource? Does that come with CCCP?

    When I changed it to DirectShowSource, CCE accepts it but I know something is wrong because the CCE Duration is wrong. It is specifying 10 minutes and this is an entire movie.
    Quote Quote  
  6. DirectShowSource() is a part of AviSynth.

    Does your intermediate AVI file play properly? Note that MKV supports varialbe frame rates and AVI doesn't. This could be the source of your problem.
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member
    Join Date: Apr 2006
    Location: United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by jagabo
    DirectShowSource() is a part of AviSynth.

    Does your intermediate AVI file play properly? Note that MKV supports varialbe frame rates and AVI doesn't. This could be the source of your problem.
    It plays in Mplayer fine, but it won't play in WMP. Not sure about zoom because it always acts funny when I try to play it over Remote Desktop, as I am at work now.
    Quote Quote  
  8. Try playing the AviSynth script with a media player.
    Quote Quote  
  9. Member gadgetguy's Avatar
    Join Date: Feb 2002
    Location: West Mitten, USA
    Search Comp PM
    Correct me if I'm wrong, but doesn't MPlayer supply it's own decoders? Try opening the avi in G-Spot and posting a screen shot.
    "Shut up Wesley!" -- Captain Jean-Luc Picard
    Buy My Books
    Quote Quote  
  10. Banned
    Join Date: Jun 2007
    Location: UNREACHABLE
    Search Comp PM
    [ deleted ]
    Quote Quote  
  11. Member
    Join Date: Apr 2006
    Location: United States
    Search Comp PM
    Thanks for the posts fellas.



    Also, the AVI will play in Mplayer, but it seems to have trouble playing WMP.

    Also, like usual, AllToAvi handled it fine. The Avi it rendered was opened in FitCD, and the AVS file was accepted without incident in CCE.

    That is what is so confusing. AllToAvi uses Mencoder and all of my Mencoder command lines always failed when the input was H264.

    I am starting from scratch and going over the mencoder guide. I never really understood Mencoder, just got a sample command line from 45Tripps one day and just rolled with that on all my files.

    So I am sure I will have more questions for you all.
    Quote Quote  
  12. Member Alex_ander's Avatar
    Join Date: Oct 2006
    Location: Russian Federation
    Search Comp PM
    I recently used something like this (with Haali Media Splitter and ffdshow installed) for opening an .mkv with h264/ac3:

    DirectShowSource("video.mkv", fps=23.976, audio=false)

    (fps=... should be the actual value)
    Quote Quote  
  13. Member
    Join Date: Apr 2006
    Location: United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by Alex_ander
    I recently used something like this (with Haali Media Splitter and ffdshow installed) for opening an .mkv with h264/ac3:

    DirectShowSource("video.mkv", fps=23.976, audio=false)

    (fps=... should be the actual value)
    I didn't know CCE would accept an MKV File itself or via an AVS script?

    Both of my video machines are tied up at the moment, so I can't test this.

    Unless of course you mean you drug the script in a Media Player and not CCE.
    Quote Quote  
  14. When you use AviSynth CCE isn't dealing with the MKV file, AviSynth is. CCE is simply recieving uncompressed video frames from AviSynth.
    Quote Quote  
  15. Member
    Join Date: Apr 2006
    Location: United States
    Search Comp PM
    Thanks for the reply fellas.

    Here is the script I used:

    <script>
    DirectShowSource("C:\input.mkv", fps=23.976, audio=false)
    LanczosResize(704,480) <-----you said a 1 was an invalid value so I just took all the numbers to the right of 480 off
    AddBorders(8,0,8,0)
    ConvertToYUY2()
    </script>

    Still got the same error when I tried to open it up in CCE. To note, all the little icons did pop up in the systems tray when I dragged the script into CCE, so I know the Haali Splitter and FFDshow is installed correctly.

    I already have the file on DVD, via AllToAvi, so I think I am going to concede defeat with the method we have been discussing.
    Quote Quote  
  16. Banned
    Join Date: Jun 2007
    Location: UNREACHABLE
    Search Comp PM
    jagabo wrote:

    When you use AviSynth CCE isn't dealing with the MKV file, AviSynth is. CCE is simply recieving uncompressed video frames from AviSynth.
    It seems that's only what should be actually happening. For example,
    now and then I create some slideshow movies with Avisynth's ImageSource.
    When I use non-PNG pictures, TMPGEnc accepts the scripts, but when I try
    to use PNGs, TMPGEnc displays an error message --- BTW, TMPGEnc does not
    accept PNG files as a valid video input. I suppose something similar happens
    to CCE with respect to H264 sources. As a "desperation move", I suggest trying
    to use VirtualDub to frameserve the Avisynth script into CCE.

    *****
    Quote Quote  
  17. Originally Posted by Midzuki
    jagabo wrote:

    When you use AviSynth CCE isn't dealing with the MKV file, AviSynth is. CCE is simply recieving uncompressed video frames from AviSynth.
    It seems that's only what should be actually happening. For example,
    now and then I create some slideshow movies with Avisynth's ImageSource.
    When I use non-PNG pictures, TMPGEnc accepts the scripts, but when I try
    to use PNGs, TMPGEnc displays an error message
    I just tried serving a bunch of PNG files from AviSynth to TMPGEnc Plus and had no problems. I suspect you just had a colorspace issue. Try adding ConvertToRGB24() or ConvertToYUY2().
    Quote Quote  
  18. Member gadgetguy's Avatar
    Join Date: Feb 2002
    Location: West Mitten, USA
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by Midzuki
    jagabo wrote:

    When you use AviSynth CCE isn't dealing with the MKV file, AviSynth is. CCE is simply recieving uncompressed video frames from AviSynth.
    It seems that's only what should be actually happening. For example,
    now and then I create some slideshow movies with Avisynth's ImageSource.
    When I use non-PNG pictures, TMPGEnc accepts the scripts, but when I try
    to use PNGs, TMPGEnc displays an error message --- BTW, TMPGEnc does not
    accept PNG files as a valid video input. I suppose something similar happens
    to CCE with respect to H264 sources. As a "desperate move", I suggest trying
    to use VirtualDub to frameserve the Avisynth script into CCE.

    *****
    jagabo is correct. AviSynth presents only uncompressed frames. I suspect the difficulties you encountered with TMPGEnc and png pictures were colorspace issues or something similar. This is a case of AviSynth not understanding the video and therefore not being able to render the frames.

    Try forcing the avc1 codec in the AviSource command with output.avi. Alternatively try OpenDMLSource with avc1 forced.
    "Shut up Wesley!" -- Captain Jean-Luc Picard
    Buy My Books
    Quote Quote  
  19. Banned
    Join Date: Jun 2007
    Location: UNREACHABLE
    Search Comp PM
    Probably it was something related to my personal version of the
    "codec hell" I was going to post a picture of the error message
    I had referred to, but now, much to my surprise, TMPGEnc did accept
    a PNG-ed ImageSource without a complaint Last week I uninstalled
    MainConcept, which I used very rarely --- this might explain the miracle.
    And as I said before, those error messages, related to the
    Developer's Image Library (DevIL), were started not by Avisynth, but by
    TMPGEnc Plus --- VirtualDub for example never had a problem at encoding
    PNG ImageSource scripts, and this the reason why I suggested the double-frameserving.
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads