VideoHelp Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2
FirstFirst 1 2
Results 31 to 44 of 44
Thread
  1. Member Fretless's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Search Comp PM
    Hello again,

    Here is the gspot image. Locally we call this sort of problem a bugger!

    Cheers,

    Fretless
    Oz
    Quote Quote  
  2. Man of Steel freebird73717's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Smallville, USA
    Search PM
    Okay I see the problem now. Gspot says that you don't have the appropriate audio codec installed. Does the audio play when you watch the avi on your computer?

    You might try downloading ffdshow and see if it will decode the audio. Then rerun avitoac3.

    Alternatively if that doesn't work then the only other alternative I know is to try demuxing the audio from the avi with virtualdubmod then running those multichanel wav files through http://thefrontend.sourceforge.net/EncWAVtoAC3/

    Good luck!
    Donadagohvi (Cherokee for "Until we meet again")
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member Fretless's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Search Comp PM
    Hello Freebird,

    I was able to make the AC3 file. There were several errors when I ran the script but in the end I just exported the (5.1) audio from the avi as a wave file and gave it to Aften. It was already uncompressed so it worked fine.

    But I had fun playing with the DOS box (Command Prompt, I think you call it these days!)

    Thanks for your help; I need to finish the project that got me into this but when I get some time I'll have a look at this to see if I can figure out why it does not work properly. I still think it will turn out to be bad config on my system, but that's for the new year.

    Cheers and enjoy!
    Fretless
    Oz
    Quote Quote  
  4. Man of Steel freebird73717's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Smallville, USA
    Search PM
    Originally Posted by Fretless
    Hello Freebird,

    I was able to make the AC3 file. There were several errors when I ran the script but in the end I just exported the (5.1) audio from the avi as a wave file and gave it to Aften. It was already uncompressed so it worked fine.
    I'm glad that you were able to get your ac3 files produced. I'm sorry that my app didn't work for you though. I think avisynth was having a problem seeing the interleaved wav files. I will have to look into that when i get some time and see if there is a workaround for it.

    But I had fun playing with the DOS box (Command Prompt, I think you call it these days!)
    LOL. Yeah it's now the command prompt but I will always call it "DOS" box myself!
    Donadagohvi (Cherokee for "Until we meet again")
    Quote Quote  
  5. Just a request -

    Can you make it (and you HC Batch tool) NOT code the dos commands to run the tools from c drive (program files/ whatever it was, I forget).

    I don't install programs into the system drive, only windows is there, everything else gets installed to d drive.

    Can you make them either run from the current directory (where the main .exe is), OR ask and store the paths to the relevant files.. pleeeeese? .... pretty pleeeeeese???
    |
    Meeow!
    Quote Quote  
  6. Man of Steel freebird73717's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Smallville, USA
    Search PM
    So where is your program files directory located? I've had users with theirs located on the d: drive have no problems.
    Donadagohvi (Cherokee for "Until we meet again")
    Quote Quote  
  7. It's not the program that fails - it's when the program generates the interim batch commands, thay refer to %programfiles% which is not where the utils go, for me.

    It's not program files directory - that's still on C drive with all the microsoft junk it it.

    I install programs to a folder called d:\utils\<sub name>.

    < I know this is NOT your fault or problem!>
    |
    Meeow!
    Quote Quote  
  8. Man of Steel freebird73717's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Smallville, USA
    Search PM
    Tell you what. If I get the time I'll code a version geared towards your particualr needs.
    Donadagohvi (Cherokee for "Until we meet again")
    Quote Quote  
  9. Well, thanks!

    I wasn't trying to put you on the spot - it just seems logical to code for getting paths rather than assuming paths.

    Anyway, I've extracted (fromt he log files) the command lines and made a bat file to call all the exes. I included variations for ac3 inside avi (which wavi hates).

    @ECHO OFF
    mkdir f:\dvd
    set vid=f:\movies\Movie1.avi
    set nam=hr1
    set vidh=720
    set vidv=544
    set bt=16
    set bb=16
    cls
    Echo Setting Up
    Echo
    set /p vid=Enter Vid name with full path :
    set /p nam=Enter Vid short name :
    set /p vidh=Enter Vid Horizontal Scaled :
    set /p vidv=Enter Vid Vertical Scaled :
    set /p bt=Enter AddBorders Top :
    set /p bb=Enter AddBorders Bottom :
    echo
    Echo Please define Audio in Video...
    Echo
    ECHO 1 - Ac3 Audio Source
    ECHO 2 - Pcm Audio Source

    CHOICE /C:12

    IF errorlevel 2 goto pcm
    IF errorlevel 1 goto ac3

    cm
    echo DirectShowSource("%vid%") 1>"F:\Dvd\%nam%.avs"
    echo ConvertToYv12() 1>>"F:\Dvd\%nam%.avs"
    echo Deen() 1>>"F:\Dvd\%nam%.avs"
    echo Spline36Resize (%vidh%,%vidv%) 1>>"F:\Dvd\%nam%.avs"
    echo AddBorders (0,%bt%,0,%bb%) 1>>"F:\Dvd\%nam%.avs"
    wavi.exe "F:\Dvd\%nam%.avs" "F:\Dvd\%nam%48k.wav"
    goto common

    :ac3
    echo DirectShowSource("f:\Dvd\%nam%.avi") 1>"F:\Dvd\%nam%.avs"
    echo ConvertToYv12() 1>>"F:\Dvd\%nam%.avs"
    echo Deen() 1>>"F:\Dvd\%nam%.avs"
    echo Spline36Resize (%vidh%,%vidv%) 1>>"F:\Dvd\%nam%.avs"
    echo AddBorders (0,%bt%,0,%bb%) 1>>"F:\Dvd\%nam%.avs"
    "ffmpeg.exe" -i "%vid%" -vcodec copy -an -y "f:\Dvd\%nam%.avi"
    "ffmpeg.exe" -i "%vid%" -acodec copy -vn -y "f:\Dvd\%nam%Z.ac3"
    BeSweet.exe -core( -input "F:\Dvd\%nam%Z.ac3" -output "F:\Dvd\%nam%.wav" -2ch ) -azid( -s stereo -c heavy -L -3db ) -ota( -hybridgain )
    ssrc.exe --rate 48000 --normalize --twopass --dither 0 "F:\Dvd\%nam%.wav" "F:\Dvd\%nam%48k.wav"
    goto common

    :common
    sox.exe -V "F:\Dvd\%nam%48k.wav" -r 48000 -c1 "F:\Dvd\%nam%L.wav" avg -l
    sox.exe -V "F:\Dvd\%nam%48k.wav" -r 48000 -c1 "F:\Dvd\%nam%R.wav" avg -r
    soxmix.exe -V "F:\Dvd\%nam%L.wav" "F:\Dvd\%nam%R.wav" -r 48000 -c1 "F:\Dvd\%nam%Cm.wav"
    sox.exe -V -v 0.5 "F:\Dvd\%nam%Cm.wav" "F:\Dvd\%nam%B.wav" lowpass 140
    sox.exe -V "F:\Dvd\%nam%Cm.wav" "F:\Dvd\%nam%C.wav" bandpass 200 2900
    aften -xbsi2 1 -dsurexmod 2 -ch_fl "F:\Dvd\%nam%L.wav" -ch_fc "F:\Dvd\%nam%C.wav" -ch_fr "F:\Dvd\%nam%R.wav" -ch_sl "F:\Dvd\%nam%L.wav" -ch_sr "F:\Dvd\%nam%L.wav" -ch_lfe "F:\Dvd\%nam%B.wav" "F:\Dvd\%nam%.ac3"

    cls
    echo Running Hc Encoder

    "G:\Downloads\Avi To Dvd With AC3 51\HC Encoder 022\Hcmatic 15.exe"
    echo exit >>"f:\dvd\HCMatic.bat"
    start /wait "f:\dvd\HCMatic.bat"

    del /q "f:\Dvd\*sample.*"
    del /q "f:\Dvd\%nam%.avi"
    del /q "F:\Dvd\*.wav"
    del /q "f:\Dvd\%nam%Z.ac3"

    "tcmplex.exe" -m d -o "F:\Dvd\video.mpg" -i "F:\Dvd\%nam%.m2v" -0 "F:\Dvd\%nam%.ac3"

    "dvdauthor.exe" -x "dvd.xml"

    <Edit: Aften handles 6 mono to ac3 5.1 encode itself, no need for sox to make a 4G wave file!>
    <Edit: changed the lowpass and bandpass a little>
    |
    Meeow!
    Quote Quote  
  10. Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    The Bay Area, USA
    Search PM
    not sure if this is the right thread to post this or not but the 'Click here for questions and bug reports' button in the GUI brought me straight here.

    Just downloaded it and ran it a couple of times for the same file and noticed that the output AC3 file is not the same between 'Batch File processing' and 'Single File processing' modes. In the single file mode the resulting ac3 file is shorter and missing some audio in the end. Actually the extract WAV file itself is shorter and missing audio in the first place. It is missing audio at the end of the file. i.e. if the correct length of the original avi is 10:33 then the audio would only be 9:32.
    Thought I'd just report this.
    Quote Quote  
  11. Man of Steel freebird73717's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Smallville, USA
    Search PM
    Well that is wierd. I'll have to do some testing and see if I can reproduce that. Thanks for the report.
    Donadagohvi (Cherokee for "Until we meet again")
    Quote Quote  
  12. Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    I know this is a noob question but...whenever I process a single file it comes out as an avs file (encoded from an avi).
    My question is how do I get it to encode to an ac3 file?
    Quote Quote  
  13. Man of Steel freebird73717's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Smallville, USA
    Search PM
    @Madnness
    Did you follow the online User Guide?

    Could you post your process log?

    @Movie-Maker
    I have have been unable to reproduce your error. Does it do that everytime for all files or just for that one file?
    Donadagohvi (Cherokee for "Until we meet again")
    Quote Quote  
  14. Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Nvm I think I've got it...ty for concern tho lol
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads

Visit our sponsor! Try DVDFab and backup Blu-rays!