VideoHelp Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 16 of 16
Thread
  1. Member
    Join Date: Jul 2007
    Location: United States
    Search Comp PM
    I'm ready to give up. It seems like I've tried everything possible, but my computer will not recognise my Sharp VL-Z5 mini-dv camera. I bought an IEEE1394 card & firewire, and have tried three different video capturing software products (ULead, MovieMaker, and Debut). Ulead and Debut just say there is no camera attached. Moviemaker SOMETIMES takes me through a few steps and then says there is no tape in my camera. I'm posting here because I found some promising threads about SP2 drivers not working correctly and that sometimes replacing w/ the SP1 drivers works. But those threads were from 2004, I can't find them again after registering to post here, and the link to the old drivers no longer worked anyway.
    Save a perfectly good video camera from the hammer! Please help me out!
    Quote Quote  
  2. aBigMeanie aedipuss's Avatar
    Join Date: Oct 2005
    Location: 666th portal
    Search Comp PM
    download and install windv. turn on camera and put it in play/edit mode. plug in firewire cable. run windv. cam should show up in bottom line of program if it is working.
    --
    "a lot of people are better dead" - prisoner KSC2-303
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member
    Join Date: Jul 2007
    Location: United States
    Search Comp PM
    Yeah, tried that a while back. It says, "capturing", but nothing happens.
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member
    Join Date: Oct 2006
    Location: Canada
    Search Comp PM
    This may be a silly question, but do you push play on your camera when capturing?
    Some software, like Premier, can operate camera from within software itself other may not.
    Quote Quote  
  5. Does it show up in my computer?

    Originally Posted by mschwennes
    I found some promising threads about SP2 drivers not working correctly and that sometimes replacing w/ the SP1 drivers works.
    I'm assuming MS fixed that problem, there was a bunch of posts about cams not connecting after they released SP2 but not much since. I'll assume one of the next updates fixed the problem. Those files were probably posted by me, I'll dig around for them on my XP Cd if you give me the names but they are probably not going to do you much good.
    Quote Quote  
  6. aBigMeanie aedipuss's Avatar
    Join Date: Oct 2005
    Location: 666th portal
    Search Comp PM
    does the tape start playing when you hit capture? if so in windv set the destination file folder and file name to something you know beforehand. watch the contents of the folder and see if anything is being saved.

    if not try what mschwennses says and hit play while starting windv capture.

    windv must have found the cam or it wouldn't start.
    --
    "a lot of people are better dead" - prisoner KSC2-303
    Quote Quote  
  7. Member
    Join Date: Jul 2007
    Location: United States
    Search Comp PM
    I can specify the captured file name, but nothing happens. The tape does not play when I'm supposedly capturing w/ WinDV. It's true I never tried actually manually making it "play" before, but I just tried it and that doesn't work either.
    Does what show up in My Computer?
    Quote Quote  
  8. Originally Posted by mschwennes
    Does what show up in My Computer?
    Your cam, it will be listed under Scanners, cameras ...
    Quote Quote  
  9. Member
    Join Date: Jul 2007
    Location: United States
    Search Comp PM
    Yes, "Sharp DV Camcorder" shows up on My Computer.
    Quote Quote  
  10. Member
    Join Date: Jul 2007
    Location: United States
    Search Comp PM
    By the way, I've also tried Windows Media9 Capture (just locks up). I spent a good week trying just about everything, about six months ago. Had to put aside the problem to preserve my sanity. But now, I really have to get some of that video downloaded.
    Quote Quote  
  11. aBigMeanie aedipuss's Avatar
    Join Date: Oct 2005
    Location: 666th portal
    Search Comp PM
    borrow a known good cable if you can and a friend's cam if possible and see if they work on your comp.
    --
    "a lot of people are better dead" - prisoner KSC2-303
    Quote Quote  
  12. Member
    Join Date: Jul 2007
    Location: United States
    Search Comp PM
    Ok. Will take awhile to arrange that, but will keep you posted.
    Quote Quote  
  13. Member
    Join Date: Jul 2007
    Location: United States
    Search Comp PM
    I bought a used laptop for girlfriend to take overseas. It's also XP SP2. I used the same IEEE card and firewire and was able to capture video from my mini-dv instantly, no problems! So how can I troubleshoot what's going on with MY machine?
    Quote Quote  
  14. aBigMeanie aedipuss's Avatar
    Join Date: Oct 2005
    Location: 666th portal
    Search Comp PM
    you might try taking out the firewire card and putting it into a different slot. if it installs ok and still doesn't work return it as defective or replace it. newegg.com has them starting at $10.
    --
    "a lot of people are better dead" - prisoner KSC2-303
    Quote Quote  
  15. Member
    Join Date: Jul 2007
    Location: United States
    Search Comp PM
    The card works fine in the other computer. Both computers are laptops.
    Quote Quote  
  16. Member
    Join Date: Dec 2007
    Location: Turkey
    Search Comp PM
    Hi, I just baught a second hand sharp vl-z5. Can you provide software which comes with the device?

    Thank you for your help.
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads