VideoHelp Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 18 of 18
Thread
  1. Hello
    I want to know how can I connect internet through a command on the command line?
    I have Windows XP.
    Quote Quote  
  2. Member studtrooper's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    The Beyond Section
    Search Comp PM
    Connect to the internet or surf the internet? If you have broadband, you're technically already connected. If you have dial-up, I think you are SOL from connecting in DOS. Why would you want to do this? Pinging purposes?
    Your base? Well, they belong to me now...
    Quote Quote  
  3. I mean connect the intenet.
    I want this command beacause I want to save it as a BAT file and put the file in the startup. so the computer will automaticlly connect the internet.
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member studtrooper's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    The Beyond Section
    Search Comp PM
    Via Dial-Up I assume?
    Your base? Well, they belong to me now...
    Quote Quote  
  5. Yep - Dial Up
    Quote Quote  
  6. Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Just copy the dialup shortcut to your Startup folder and tell it to connect automatically.
    Quote Quote  
  7. Originally Posted by Silvas
    Just copy the dialup shortcut to your Startup folder and tell it to connect automatically.
    I tried it - didn't work
    Quote Quote  
  8. Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    it will work..you have to go into the settings of your dial-up connection and tell it to save your password and not prompt for name-password...do some poking around with the settings in your dial-up connection and you will find it.
    Quote Quote  
  9. It didn't work too - I tried it before.
    Do you know if there is a command to connect the internet?
    Quote Quote  
  10. EC. Learn from what the people here are telling you. It does work. And there is no command line command for what you are asking.

    Regards.
    Michael Tam
    w: Morsels of Evidence
    Quote Quote  
  11. Member otpw1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    midwest USA
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by greymalkin
    it will work..you have to go into the settings of your dial-up connection and tell it to save your password and not prompt for name-password...do some poking around with the settings in your dial-up connection and you will find it.
    That's the way I used to do it with 98se and ME.
    A good divorce beats a bad marriage.
    Now I have two anniversaries I celebrate!
    Quote Quote  
  12. Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Up in yo' bitch.
    Search Comp PM
    Yes, it does work. You have to go in the connection properties and uncheck all of those little boxes that relate to prompting and confirmation. The only setting I left checked was redial.
    Quote Quote  
  13. When I open IE, it automaticlly connect the internet.
    But when I open FireFox, it dosen't work.
    Quote Quote  
  14. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Search Comp PM
    Actually there is a command for what you want. http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/rasdial.mspx
    I use it for DSL, but it should work for dial-up too.
    Quote Quote  
  15. thanks, but I got an error when I try to connect through this command.
    I typed:
    Code:
    rasdial "xxx xxx xxx" username password|mypassword /domain:xxx.xxx.xxx
    with no successful.
    Quote Quote  
  16. Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Search Comp PM
    I have mine setup like this

    Code:
    rasdial connectionName "myUsername" "myPassword"
    Quote Quote  



Similar Threads