VideoHelp Forum
+ Reply to Thread
Page 4 of 5
FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 91 to 120 of 148
Thread
  1. Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Argentina
    Search Comp PM
    Thanks! it just worked (by default it uses h264)

    Just added the codec I want and some quality options just to be sure

    NVEncC and HEVC:
    --codec hevc --mv-precision Q-pel --profile high --raw --input-res %(width)x%(height) --fps %(fpsnum)/%(fpsden) -i - -o "%(tempvideofile)"

    Thanks again.
    Quote Quote  
  2. I don't understand two basic things.

    1. With External Encoder, is it possible to just copy audio+video using FFMPEG and remux to MKV using MKVMerge?
    If yes, how is it done?
    2. In what directory/folder are tempvideofile/tempaudiofile being created? How to change this path?
    Quote Quote  
  3. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by BUDA20 View Post
    Hi, I been trying without success to adapt NVEncC as an external encoder for VirtualDub.

    NVEncC is used by StaxRip to encode HEVC and H264 using nvidia GPUs
    (I think is using a pipe from AVS)

    Maybe someone with more experience than I can figure out how to do it.

    thanks in advance.
    I can't answer this for the newer NVidia cards since my PC and my older card does not support encoding but for older cards there is encoding using cuda.exe.

    Here is a working encoder set. Copy text and save as Cuda.prof.

    EDIT: You need to get the Cuda.exe encoder from Selur's Hybrid program.

    Code:
    {
    	"description": "VirtualDub external encoder profile collection",
    	"externalEncoders": {
    		"sets": {
    			"CUDA 2000 CBR": {
    				"videoEncoder": "CUDA 2000 CBR",
    				"audioEncoder": "",
    				"multiplexer": "",
    				"description": "264",
    				"extension": "264",
    				"processPartial": false,
    				"useOutputAsTemp": false
    			},
    			"CUDA 3000 CBR": {
    				"videoEncoder": "CUDA 3000 CBR",
    				"audioEncoder": "",
    				"multiplexer": "",
    				"description": "264",
    				"extension": "264",
    				"processPartial": false,
    				"useOutputAsTemp": false
    			},
    			"CUDA 4000 CBR": {
    				"videoEncoder": "CUDA 4000 CBR",
    				"audioEncoder": "",
    				"multiplexer": "",
    				"description": "264",
    				"extension": "264",
    				"processPartial": false,
    				"useOutputAsTemp": false
    			},
    		"profiles": {
    			"CUDA 2000 CBR": {
    				"name": "CUDA 2000 CBR",
    				"program": "C:\\Tools\\Cuda.exe",
    				"commandArguments": "--resolution %(width)x%(height) --input - --sar 1x1 --format IYUV --control_mode cbr --bitrate 2000 --bitrate_peak 50000 --fps %(fps) --profile high --level 41 --offload partial --measure FPS --showFrameStats 100 --deinterlace false --frame_typ frame --pframe_dist 1 --gop_max 250 --dynamicGOP true --pquant_min 18 --bquant_min 20 --iquant_min 16 --deblock true --cavlc false --nal_typ auto --sps_pps false --slices auto --output \"%(tempvideofile)\"",
    				"outputFilename": "%(outputname)",
    				"type": 0,
    				"inputFormat": 0,
    				"checkReturnCode": true,
    				"logStdout": true,
    				"logStderr": true,
    				"bypassCompression": false,
    				"predeleteOutputFile": true
    			},
    			"CUDA 3000 CBR": {
    				"name": "CUDA 3000 CBR",
    				"program": "C:\\Tools\\Cuda.exe",
    				"commandArguments": "--resolution %(width)x%(height) --input - --sar 1x1 --format IYUV --control_mode cbr --bitrate 3000 --bitrate_peak 50000 --fps 25000/1000 --profile high --level 41 --offload partial --measure FPS --showFrameStats 100 --deinterlace false --frame_typ frame --pframe_dist 1 --gop_max 250 --dynamicGOP true --pquant_min 18 --bquant_min 20 --iquant_min 16 --deblock true --cavlc false --nal_typ auto --sps_pps false --slices auto --output \"%(tempvideofile)\"",
    				"outputFilename": "%(outputname)",
    				"type": 0,
    				"inputFormat": 0,
    				"checkReturnCode": true,
    				"logStdout": true,
    				"logStderr": true,
    				"bypassCompression": false,
    				"predeleteOutputFile": true
    			},
    			"CUDA 4000 CBR": {
    				"name": "CUDA 4000 CBR",
    				"program": "C:\\Tools\\Hybrid\\Cuda.exe",
    				"commandArguments": "--resolution %(width)x%(height) --input - --sar 1x1 --format IYUV --control_mode cbr --bitrate 4000 --bitrate_peak 50000 --fps 25000/1000 --profile high --level 41 --offload partial --measure FPS --showFrameStats 100 --deinterlace false --frame_typ frame --pframe_dist 1 --gop_max 250 --dynamicGOP true --pquant_min 18 --bquant_min 20 --iquant_min 16 --deblock true --cavlc false --nal_typ auto --sps_pps false --slices auto --output \"%(tempvideofile)\"",
    				"outputFilename": "%(outputname)",
    				"type": 0,
    				"inputFormat": 0,
    				"checkReturnCode": true,
    				"logStdout": true,
    				"logStderr": true,
    				"bypassCompression": false,
    				"predeleteOutputFile": true
    			}
    		}
    	}
    }
    Quote Quote  
  4. Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    United States
    Search Comp PM
    Originally Posted by MidnightUser View Post
    I don't understand two basic things.

    1. With External Encoder, is it possible to just copy audio+video using FFMPEG and remux to MKV using MKVMerge?
    If yes, how is it done?
    2. In what directory/folder are tempvideofile/tempaudiofile being created? How to change this path?
    You can do ac3 passthrough and mp3 passthrough with ffmpeg but you cannot do video pass through or any other audio formats AFAIK.

    "mp3pass": {
    "name": "mp3pass",
    "program": "ffmpeg.exe",
    "commandArguments": "-i - -acodec copy \"%(tempaudiofile)\"",
    "outputFilename": "%(outputname).mp3",
    "type": 1,
    "inputFormat": 0,
    "checkReturnCode": true,
    "logStdout": true,
    "logStderr": true,
    "bypassCompression": false
    },
    "ac3pass": {
    "name": "ac3pass",
    "program": "ffmpeg.exe",
    "commandArguments": "-i - -acodec copy \"%(tempaudiofile)\"",
    "outputFilename": "%(outputname).ac3",
    "type": 1,
    "inputFormat": 0,
    "checkReturnCode": true,
    "logStdout": true,
    "logStderr": true,
    "bypassCompression": false
    },


    The temporary path is wherever you decide to save the finished file. Watch while it is encoding and you'll see the separate files being created and disappear when the muxing is finished.
    Quote Quote  
  5. Originally Posted by Digika View Post
    Anyone has any idea why the final image through External x264 has slight colorshift compare to the same clip processed through x264vfw with the same settings? The latter matches original, but the first one does not.
    Not sure if this is a common knowledge but as I discover this will try to explain now:

    External encoder interface has a not so obvious conversion to limited range 601 colorspace.

    This can produce all kinds of disaster unless you put two filters at the end of your filter list:
    1) convert format to yuv 709 FR - since your encoder is setup to treat rawvideo as this (if I understand correctly)
    2) alias format to yuv 601 - to bypass further conversion
    Quote Quote  
  6. If you just input an AviSynth script VirtualDub will treat it as BT.601 IIRC, i.e. you often don't need to change anything. So be careful about using a conversion filter to 709 - we usually don't want any conversion at all.
    Quote Quote  
  7. I saw "Matrix coefficients : BT.709" in the quoted message so if that was intentional he had to have either 709 source anyway or RGB source converted to 709, I guess.
    Quote Quote  
  8. If by chance somebody finds useful to export RGB, YUV 4:4:4 etc

    http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?p=1748157#post1748157
    Quote Quote  
  9. Any update for the HEVC(x265/Divx265) encoder?

    I know that x265 had heavy development in the last 16 months
    Quote Quote  
  10. 1. If you want to update x265, just download a new x265.exe (e.g. from here, more alternatives here)
    2. You don't need any updated VirtualDub profile because
    a.) the basic commands (input/output/crf) have not changed
    b.) the x265 team changes the defaults/presets from time to time to give you the benefits of new developments without having investigate yourself
    Quote Quote  
  11. Thanks, this i wanted to know

    Silly, i believed that racer-x posted all the programs nice tutorial
    Last edited by movmasty; 9th Jan 2016 at 07:12.
    Quote Quote  
  12. Want to give this a go ... could be what I need .....
    I have 32 bit VD installed .... (64bit OS) do I need to match it with 32 bit x264 codec or as this is exporting out of VD can I run the 64bit codec ?
    Quote Quote  
  13. You can mix vdub 32 with x264 64 bit.
    Quote Quote  
  14. Originally Posted by racer-x View Post
    Originally Posted by sambat View Post
    @ racer-x
    The animated gif is output ok along with a zero byte file - same name as the gif but no extension.
    Any ideas?
    You can just delete the zero byte no extension file. It is just a temporary file. I haven't figured out how to auto delete that one yet.
    try
    at Edit External Encoder Set Tab
    1.check Process partial when render is aborted
    2.File extension gif
    3.check Replace temp video/audio with path
    Click image for larger version

Name:	cap_0790.jpg
Views:	582
Size:	146.9 KB
ID:	38128
    at Edit External Encoder Profile Tab
    1.Output filename change to %(outputbasename).gif
    2.check Delete output file before starting
    Image
    [Attachment 38129 - Click to enlarge]
    Image Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	cap_0793.jpg
Views:	550
Size:	209.3 KB
ID:	38130  

    Last edited by xuxo; 11th Aug 2016 at 23:32.
    Quote Quote  
  15. Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    virginnia
    Search Comp PM
    Thanks so much for these guides, a real education and I finally have Virtualdub working like I had always wanted it to....
    regard; vic
    Quote Quote  
  16. Member godai's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    United States Florida
    Search PM
    hi i have trouble making work [aac fdk] fdkaac of pack profiles of DarrellS

    i have this on it

    -bitrate-mode 0 -o "%(tempaudiofile)" --raw

    im getting anonymous pipe , the pipe is being closed.
    Quote Quote  
  17. You need to specify input file ( "-" for stdin) and channel config for raw input. I'd use wav input instead (tick the WAV output box in VirtualDub encoder config):
    -o "%(tempaudiofile)" -
    Quote Quote  
  18. Member godai's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    United States Florida
    Search PM
    i still getting same error with
    yours.
    -o "%(tempaudiofile)" -
    also i tick wav output box.''

    thing too its im not very good with commandline, so thats why ask help here, thank you anyway.
    Quote Quote  
  19. Originally Posted by godai View Post
    thing too its im not very good with commandline
    That makes it a bit difficult to help. My next question would have been if your build worked correctly and if you can run fdkaac.exe from the command?
    It's not really clear what is causing this for me. Maybe the VirtualDub log (F8) can give us better hints.
    Quote Quote  
  20. Member godai's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    United States Florida
    Search PM
    anything else its working fine, i just try to run some new ones that i get here.

    i able to run fhgaacenc.exe [one build with winamp files]

    --vbr 1 --ignorelength - "%(tempaudiofile)"


    fdkaac.exe, it was build with special instructions [zip file , master build...zip] for what i read i only need ,.exe file. [fdkaac.exe]
    i dont know what i did wrong but i copy paste your commandline and throw me a 000000...1 , so it run but gives error, it just was one time after i getting same results.

    anonymous pipe , the pipe is being closed.

    i will keep trying if i find some error

    thank you again
    Quote Quote  
  21. If I am reading the fdkaac docs correctly,
    [options...] - -o "%(tempaudiofile)"
    might work, i.e. putting input before output.
    Quote Quote  
  22. Member godai's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    United States Florida
    Search PM
    ok , i find something.
    i try with two different kind of files, both recorded of atsc, one 1080 and one 720

    with 1080 one i get this error.
    The audio encoding process has prematurely 0000.....1 error code

    second one i get pipe is being closed..... using other audio encoder i can process file.
    Quote Quote  
  23. These kinds of errors are due to a previous, invisible error, which you should see listed in the Log (View menu, Log)
    Scroll to the end, then page up until you see the first irregularity.
    If you can't figure it out yourself, right-click in the Log window, click "copy to clipboard", and paste it in your reply.
    Quote Quote  
  24. Member godai's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    United States Florida
    Search PM
    ok i attach it,
    Image Attached Files
    Quote Quote  
  25. The log is not as helpful as I had hoped it would be.
    ...
    [*] Beginning dub operation.

    [i] Dub: Input (decompression) format is: YUV420.

    [i] Dub: Output (compression) format is: YUV420.

    [E] Error: Write error occurred on file "<anonymous pipe>": The pipe is being closed.
    There has got to be a syntax error in one of your encoder settings. Note, this might be on the video side.

    Can you get DarrellS's profile to work without changes (except for .exe path) ?

    Could you please post a link to where you found this profile?


    EDIT your log started with a different error, which I assume you fixed. It might be helpful as an example of what I was talking about before.
    If you didn't fix it, well, there's your problem!
    [*] Beginning dub operation.

    [i] Dub: Input (decompression) format is: YUV420.

    [i] Dub: Output (compression) format is: YUV420.

    [i] AudioEnc: bitrate or bitrate-mode is mandatory

    [E] Error: The audio encoding process has prematurely exited with an error
    code of 1 (00000001). Check the log for possible error messages.
    [*] Ending operation.
    Last edited by raffriff42; 13th Oct 2016 at 17:48.
    Quote Quote  
  26. You can set "Redirect standard output to log" and/or "Redirect standard error to log" in the encoder settings. Then more info might show up in the log.
    Quote Quote  
  27. Right, I assume DarrellS's profiles are already set that way - at least his later ones.
    Quote Quote  
  28. Member godai's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    United States Florida
    Search PM
    audio setting encoder

    - -o "%(tempaudiofile)"
    %(outputname).m4a

    , i mark all 4 options in the encoder, default one , comes in that way.

    video encoder x265
    --crf 24 --preset medium --input-res %(width)x%(height) --fps %(fps) -o "%(tempvideofile)" -
    %(outputname).hevc


    i have installed , mp3, acc nero, and fhgaacen , they are working fine.

    profiles i take it of here , first pages, sorry i not time to bring it now here, tomorrow i do it.

    full log with 4 marks,

    i delete first messages in log , but this time i leave it, there its errors with plugins of virtualdub, but despite that i able to finish jobs with other external encoders.
    Image Attached Files
    Quote Quote  
  29. Member godai's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    United States Florida
    Search PM
    https://forum.videohelp.com/threads/367446-Virtualdub-External-Encoder-feature?p=238025...=1#post2380251

    vdprofile

    https://forum.videohelp.com/attachments/30754-1426483703/VDPROF.7z

    in the zip 10-01-2014_All.vdprof
    "aac-fdk": {
    "name": "aac-fdk",
    "program": "C:\\Tools\\fdkaac.exe",
    "commandArguments": "--bitrate-mode 0 -o \"%(tempaudiofile)\" --raw",
    "outputFilename": "%(outputname).m4a",
    "type": 1,
    "inputFormat": 0,
    "checkReturnCode": true,
    "logStdout": true,
    "logStderr": true,
    "bypassCompression": false,
    "predeleteOutputFile": false


    i star using this and it not work , so later i come here for help.
    Quote Quote  
  30. Thanks for the links and the pasted code. I don't see '-' (stdin) anywhere; I thought it would be required.

    There are at least two fdk-aac programs on GitHub [here and here]. There may be others. The command line syntax may vary, I don't know, and I don't know which version DarrellS wrote his profile for. Try to run your fdkaac.exe in a command window with the '-h' (or maybe '-help') option to learn the proper syntax and figure out what you need to change.

    EDIT bypassCompression=false and --raw don't seem to belong together either.
    Last edited by raffriff42; 14th Oct 2016 at 19:11.
    Quote Quote  
Visit our sponsor! Try DVDFab and backup Blu-rays!